Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Fortuna Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 395
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) The Rebirth of Anthropological Theory
BARRETT Stanley R

The Rebirth of Anthropological Theory
Stock photo.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1988 paperback reprint in soft covers on quality paper stock, xiv 266pp. reprint. Slip Case. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($13.62)
2) Seventeenth Century Macau, in Contemporary Documents and Illustrations
BOXER C. R

Hong Kong: Heinemann, 1984 214pp well illustrated with historical prints , engravings etc, Portugese dominance in Macau in the Seventeenth Century. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €52.25 ($74.88)
3) Fight the good fight, the story of the Salvation Army in New Zealand 1883-1983
BRADWELL Cyril R

Wellington: Reed, 1982 216pp + b&w plates, DW minimal wear. history of New Zealands Salvation Army and its good works, signed to title page by author. ANOTHER COPY AVAILABLE; as new but unsigned, with DW $20.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €28.50 ($40.85)
4) Two Lanyards in Vietnam
BROOKER Gary R

Wensley: G R Brooker, 1995 (500 gram rate) 92pp perfect bound illustrated card wraps, revised second edition, Whiskey Company served with both 6th RAR/NZ Battalion and 2nd RAR/NZ Battalion Regiment, hence two lanyards. Whiskey Company in south Vietnam from the eyes of a young New Zealand volunteer. Many b&w photos taken by the author. Artillery regiment. VG used copy some reading wear.. revised. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €28.50 ($40.85)
5) Storm Over Korea ( Badger WW 112 )
CARSON B. R

London: Badger Books (200 gram rate) tidy used copy, has New Zealand distributer's apaper label at bottom corner which may be removable with car, light rubbing, no inscriptions, novel of pilot shot down over North Korean and his epic escape, 158pp + adverts. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($13.62)
6) Phar Lap the Story of the Big Horse
CARTER I R

Wellington: Reed, 1965 second impression after 1964 first, light edge wear to unclipped DW, one small area of tape stain to fep otherwise very tidy copy, 166pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €42.75 ($61.27)
7) Palestine ( The World's great Explorers and Explorations )
CONDER C R

London: George Philip & Son, 1889 tidy copy, tan boards woth titling, original black endpapers, front paste down some surface lifting where a bookplate has been removed, faint foxing to closed edges, viii 270pp +frontis and tissue guard, plates, folding map and colour map plates at rear, + adverts, one page has some light foxing to it offset from a plate, account of Palestine by the leader of the Palestine Exploring Expedition . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €57.00 ($81.69)
8) The Red Axe
CROCKETT S R

London: MacMillan, 1898 colonial edition, lacks frontis but other plates present , light age toning to endpapers, light rubbing to boards, closed edges foxed, 421 +8pp adverts. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Richards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €14.25 ($20.42)
9) Along the Cotswold Ways
CROSHER G R

London: Cassell, 1976 price clipped DW otherwise both VG+, 207pp + plates, various road ways and track ways in the Cotswolds, from prehistoric routes to modern ones, routes described with historical information on the places etc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($13.62)
10) Heydrich the Face of Evil
DEDERICHS Mario R

London: Greenhill Books, 2006 as new, study of the supposedly 'evil' Reichs-Protektor of Bohemia and Moravia, Himmler's 'right hand man', 240pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €14.25 ($20.42)
11) Pagan and christian in an age of anxiety, some aspects of religious experience form Marcus Aurelius to Constantine
DODDS E R

London: Cambridge University Press, 1968 DW price clipped, spine slight fade otherwise VG. Book VG+. The Wiles Lectures 1962-63. 144pp. i- man and the material world ii- man and the daemonic world iii- man and the divine world iv- dialogue of paganism with chrisitianity. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €19.00 ($27.23)
12) Modern Research as Illustrating the Bible; The Schweich Lectures 1908
DRIVER S R

London: The British Academy, 1909 black cloth gilt titled, split to tail of upper joint, fep clipped at top corner, faint foxing to endpapers, viii 95pp + many plates, archeological excavations as illuminating Bible history and ancient civilizations of the near east. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($13.62)
13) Economics of the New Zealand Maori
FIRTH R

Wellington: Government Printer, 1959 Govt print 1959 2nd printing, VG in same DW with minor wear short edge split etc. massive work, name to fep in pen. 519pp + plates and maps etc. . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €47.50 ($68.08)
14) Search Find and Kill, Coastal Command's U-boat Successes ( Signed by author)
FRANKS Norman L. R

United Kingdom: Aston, 1990 ex-library rebound in quarter cloth with original spine inset to backstrip, hinges reinforce with library tape, cancelled stamp to feps, SIGNED TO TITLE BY AUTHOR, price clipped DW under sleeve, call number to spine, 168pp + many plates, chronological account of Coastal Command's attacks on U-Boats. Signed by Author. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €19.00 ($27.23)
15) Time for Truth ( UFO )
FRICK John R

Time for Truth ( UFO )
Canada: SS&S Publications, 1979 (200 gram rate) facsimile reprint of a privately printed unstated limited edition, folded A4 stapled sheets in stiff paper wraps, 20pp. UFO conspiracy theories pertaining to US government censorship of UFO sightings etc. Canadian author. reprint. Original Wraps. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €4.75 ($6.81)
16) Murchison New Zealand, How a Settlement Emerges from the Bush
GRIGG John R

Nelson New Zealand: R Lucas & Son, 1947 (500 gram rate) original stapled card wraps, remains of part of the rear panel of the dustwrapper present, pencil name and address to title. viii, 98pp + plates, folding map at rear tidy and no tears. A history of ther Murchison district from pre-European Maori times upto 1947.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €71.25 ($102.12)
17) Flights And Fancies
GRIMWOOD A. R

Wellington: Hutcheson, Bowman & Johnson, 1943 inscribed 'NZ. 45289 AC Hayward G.W. RNZAF Nelson Airport March-Sept 1945' to fep, otherwise clean tidy copy, illustrated by Leading Aircraftsman Oriwa T. Haddon, 180pp reminiscences and yarns about Air Force duty during the war. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Oriwa T. Haddon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €14.25 ($20.42)
18) A Turned on World, Drug Use in New Zealand
HENWOOD C R

Wellington: Hicks Smith & Sons, 1971 (500 gram rate) backstrip browned under clear tape, first page is title and it is taped along spine edge to the front cover, front cover and title detached from book but held to it by tape, otherwise tidy copy, psychedelic cover design, 106pp, by a DSIR toxicologist, includes a history of non-medical drug use and an overview of the various drugs used in New Zealand . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($13.62)
19) KERI, The Wonderful Kiwi Who Flew
HOPKINS H R

Wellington: Reed, 1969 (500 gram rate) DWsplit along upper joint with short tears to corners, complete but torn, book tidy but aq few sections are detaching from the sewn cords and are only half attached, very nice book however, rare New Zealand illustrated title. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by H R Hopkins. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €28.50 ($40.85)
20) Another look at Vietnam ( Foreword By Sir Walter Nash )
HUDSON E R

Christchurch: Caxton, 1967 (200 gram rate) stapled wraps, 14pp, inserted 'support' slip, foreword by NZ prime minister Nash, author calls for fair treatment of the Viet Cong side in the war and withdrawal of NZ military support. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($13.62)


Results 1 - 20 of 395
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (275)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (160)
$25-50 (153)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (309)
Paperback (80)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)
With dust jacket (394)
Signed (20)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (395)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: