cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Jeryl Metz, Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) THE KING'S BEARD. The Wubbulous World of Dr Seuss
Rabe, Tish & Ryan, Will (after Dr Seuss)

NY: Random House / Jim Henson Productions, 1997 The story of how Dr Seuss' YERTLE THE TURTLE becomes Yertle the King! A marvelous "prequel" to Seuss' delightful tale; originally a film script adapted into prose by Rabe. Brilliant color illustrations by the late Mathieu which combine his familiar "Sesame Street" style with Seussian settings. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. As New/No Dj. Illus. by Joe Mathieu. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) THE ARTHUR RACKHAM FAIRY BOOK
Rackham, Arthur

Phila & NY: Lippincott, 1976 A book of old favorite fairy tales with 8 full-color plates and over 50 b&w drawings first published in the 1930s in a larger format. 287 pages w/illustrated endpapersl Usual library markings w/a bit of edge wear to the dust jacket. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Thus. Cloth. About Very Good/About Very Good Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.95
3) THE ARTHUR RACKHAM FAIRY BOOK
Rackham, Arthur

Phila & NY: Lippincott, 1976 A book of 23 old favorite fairy tales with 8 full-color plates and over 50 b&w drawings first published in the 1930s in a larger format. 287 pages w/illustrated end papers. Cover is a bit spotted towards the top and bottom of the boards w/bumped spine ends and corners. Dust jacket has tears & missing chunks. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Thus. Cloth. About Very Good/Fair Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $42.95
4) THE GREEK HEROES. Stories Tranlated from Niebuhr
Rackham, Arthur, Ills

Cassell & Co, 1910. A rare title illustrated by famed Rackham which tells the stories of 5 heroes from classical Greek mythology. It has 4 color plates and numerous b&w illustrations by the artist. The covers are rubbed at the extremities and a little bowed with very small moisture speckles. The endpapers and other first & last pages have foxing and offsetting. 91 pages, still quite good and hard to find. OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd Edition, 1st Thus. Cloth. Good/No Dj. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.95
5) FAIRY TALES FROM MANY LANDS
Rackham, Arthur, Ills

NY: Viking, 1976 A book of old favorite fairy tales that originally was published in 1916 as the "Allies' Fairy Book" in which the tales were reprinted from other sources w/superb color, silhouettes and line drawings by Rackham. 122 pages w/illustrated endpapers Usual library markings; overall very good. OUT OF PRINT.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Wide 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
6) YUCKA DRUCKA DRONI
Radunsky, Vladimir

NY: Scholastic Press, 1998 A totally nutty picture book with brilliant color illustrations (as if a wallpaper store exploded) with a new version of an old tongue-twister: 3 brothers, 3 sisters, 3 weddings, 3 kids by this award-winning Russian-born artisit who has over 25 books to his credit. Enjoy! OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) LUCY LOCKET. The Doll with the Pocket
Rae, John

Chicago: P F Volland, 1928 While exploring their grandmother's attic, Janey happily shows her brother a lovely doll tucked in among the old things, which had a pocketed apron containing a cardboard kitten and the initials "L.L." In this delightful, scarce book, we follow the adventures of the children at Merrywell Cottage and their dolls. Wonderfully illustrated in color, b&w by Rae who did many memorable books for Volland. The covers have pictorial paper-covering with a patterned-cloth sp... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $175.95
8) GRASSHOPPER GREEN AND THE MEADOW-MICE
Rae, John

Chicago: Algonquin, 1922 Fairies and cute critters populate this expansion of the fable "The Grasshopper and the Ants". Charming illustrations by Rae. Spine-covering is about 1/3-gone, covers a little soiled and corners rubbed. Overall, a rather nice copy of this book published by Volland's successor Algonquin. OUT OF PRINT; collectible.. Early Edition Thus. Paper-covered Boards. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.95
9) AMERICAN INDIAN FAIRY TALES
Rae, John, Ills

NY: Derrydale, 1993 An intriguing selection of fairy tales and folklore from various Native American tribes, reproduced from an early 20h Century book (Rae was a major illustrator for Volland Books). Gorgeous color-illustrations throughout but, admittedly, not a sharp as the original edition. Each page is bordered with Indian-style decorations. Very slight shelfwear; OUT OF PRINT.. Reissue, First Thus. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
10) WHEN TOYS COULD TALK
Randall, Jane

Akron, OH & NY: Saalfield Publishing, 1939 Marvelous tale of a rag doll named Arabella Jones who rides off to adventure on her spotted stuffed pony. Fabulous color and b&w illustrations by the collectible Peat. Excellent condition with just very faint tanning to the pages. Rare, OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Spiral-bound Pictorial Boards. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Fern Bisel Peat. Square 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.95
11) THE HANUKKAH MICE
Randall, Ronnie

THE HANUKKAH MICE
Stock photo.
Readers can help a family of mice celebrate Hanukkah by living the flap in this colorful picture book.

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2002 Join the Mouse Family as they celebrate the 8 days of Hanukkah. On each night, the 3 children find different treats such as shining chocolate coins & sparkling dreidels, each found under a folded page w/a cut out using glimmering material. Beautifully color illustrated by Kneen. Spine ends are a little rubbed as are just the tips of the corners. Overall a decent used copy.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Maggie Kneen. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
12) SCAREDY CAT
Rankin, Joan

SCAREDY CAT
Stock photo.
New to the world, a kitten is frightened by many of the things she sees. For example, she thinks that a pair of shoes is actu... read more

NY: McElderry Books, 1996 Charming book about a little kitten who is afraid of everything by this award-winning South African author/illustrator. She has WON THE HAUM DAAN RETIEF PRIZE FOR CHILDREN'S BOOK ILLUSTRATION & the KATRINA HARRIS AWARD FOR CHILDREN'S BOOK ILLUSTRATION. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $26.95
13) THE LITTLE CAT AND THE GREEDY OLD WOMAN
Rankin, Joan

THE LITTLE CAT AND THE GREEDY OLD WOMAN
Stock photo.
A greedy woman prepares her dinner without sharing even the smallest morsel with her pet cat. When the cat tries to take som... read more

NY: McElderry Books, 1995 Charming book about a little cat who belongs to a greedy lady who has prepared a wonderful meal that she intended to eat by herself to the cat's ire by this award-winning South African author/illustrator. She has WON THE HAUM DAAN RETIEF PRIZE FOR CHILDREN'S BOOK ILLUSTRATION & the KATRINA HARRIS AWARD FOR CHILDREN'S BOOK ILLUSTRATION. Former owner's bookplate inside the front cover o/w fine. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
14) THE FOOL OF THE WORLD AND THE FLYING SHIP. A Russian Tale
Ransome, Arthur

NY: FSG, 1968 A retelling of a Russian tale which originally appeared in "Old Peter's Russian Tales (1918) A young peasant wins the hand of the Czar's daughter with the aid of some supernaturally talented companions. The book is in very nice condition, the dust jacket has chips at the spine ends, several short tears and a mended tear across the front panel. Arthur Ransome has WON THE UK's CARNEGIE MEDAL and is best known for his "Swallows and Amazons" series. SHULEVITZ WON THE CAL... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
15) THE FOOL OF THE WORLD AND THE FLYING SHIP. A Russian Tale
Ransome, Arthur

NY: FSG, 1968. A retelling of a Russian tale which originally appeared in "Old Peter's Russian Tales (1918) A young peasant wins the hand of the Czar's daughter with the aid of some supernaturally talented companions. The book is in very nice condition though with remnants of a card pocket; dust jacket has slight edge wear. Arthur Ransome has WON THE UK's CARNEGIE MEDAL and is best known for his "Swallows and Amazons" series. SHULEVITZ WON THE CALDECOTT MEDAL FOR THIS BOOK, with... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
16) WE DIDN'T MEAN TO GO TO SEA. A Swallows and Amazons Book
Ransome, Arthur

NY: Macmillan, 1938 Another full-length adventure featuring those boating children: "The Swallows and the Amazons." Usual library markings, signs of use & a few loose preliminary pages. Arthur Ransome has won the UK's CARNEGIE MEDAL. Good reading condition. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First US Ed. Library Binding. Fair/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Small 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
17) PETER DUCK. A Swallows and Amazons Book
Ransome, Arthur

NY: Lippincott, 1933 Another full-length adventure featuring those boating children: "The Swallows and the Amazons." Cover is slightly cocked with light rubbing to the corners. Arthur Ransome has won the UK's CARNEGIE MEDAL. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. 2nd Impression, 1955. Cloth. About Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Helene Carter. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.95
18) THE COW OF THE BARRICADES and Other Stories
Rao, Raja

London: Oxford University Press, 1947. An early collection of stories by this noted Indian author, all written in the 1930s and which reflect Gandhi's principles (Rao later wrote a definitive bio of Gandhi). Printed in India by the Usha Press. Green cloth over thinnish boards, the spine is a bit darkened corners bumped; however this copy was WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO FAMED EDITIOR/PUBLISHER MAX EASTMAN: "To Max Eastman, Crusader for truth with gratitude. - Raja Rao, December 1950, New Yor... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $375.95
19) YO! YES?
Raschka, Chris

NY: Orchard Books, 1993 Two fellows meet on the street, one African-American the other white but both are lonely. This is how they become friends. SIGNED BY THIS 2X-CALDECOTT WINNING AUTHOR/ILUSTRATOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. A CALDECOTT HONOR BOOK. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
20) SIMPLE GIFTS
Raschka, Chris

SIMPLE GIFTS
Stock photo.
An illustrated version of a traditional Shaker theme, which includes the lines, "'Tis the gift to be simple/'tis the gift to ... read more

NY: Holt, 1998 Raschka's interpretation of the well-known Quaker hymn with bold strokes of color and b&w. Very nice copy. INSCRIBED W/A SMALL DRAWING, DATED & SIGNED BY THIS 2X-CALDECOTT WINNING AUTHOR/ILUSTRATOR. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Square 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $36.95


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)
Fine or New (58)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (132)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (139)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: