Authors starting with R from A Book Legacy
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 331
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
Air Force Combat Wings Lineage and Honors Histories, 1927-1977
|
|
|
Office of Air Force History. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Looks new. Red cover with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.97
|
|
| 2) |
GIANTS IN THE SKY
|
|
|
Chicago, Il: Childrens Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Rare issue Signed by author. Excellent condition. This is a hardcover book with pictorial cover, probably never issued with a dust jacket. This is the story of lighter than air airships, (zeppelins) told for children. An excellent history of this period of aviation. Fully indexed. Signed by author across from title page. Rare. ; Drawings, Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 140 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.97
|
|
| 3) |
THE FRENCH- KOSHER COOKBOOK
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange book black lettering. Very clean contents.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 82 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.97
|
|
| 4) |
The Works of Rabelais Faithfully Translated
|
|
|
The Bibliophilist Society. Good with no dust jacket. circa 1935. Hardcover. Black cover has spots otherwise very good conditon. No underlines or marks in text. Pages are unevenly cut. Numerous Illustrations of his famous Gargantua. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Drawings, Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 640 pages; . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.60
|
|
| 5) |
American automobile manufacturers the first forty years
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: Chilton Co. , Book Division. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.97
|
|
| 6) |
Bistro Style Cookery
|
|
|
London, England: Northwood Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0719826349 . Non-price clipped dust jacket, in mylar protective cover. Author's 1st book. Contents clean. Fully indexed. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Illustrations; 8vo; 261 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.97
|
|
| 7) |
Prehistoric Ireland
|
|
|
B. T. Batsford LTD. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Book explains the Irish prehistoric past to the general reader. It includes types of artefacts, of processes and early techniques and 267 text illustrations and 16 plates. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo ; . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.54
|
|
| 8) |
Sixty Years Of Tall Tales
|
|
|
Dickson, TN. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Paperback. Yellow cover with phot of auther and Arnold Gill. Scarce compilation of folklore tales. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Illustrations; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.67
|
|
| 9) |
Sixty Years Of Tall Tales Old Sayings Conglomerations and Imaginations
|
|
|
Dickson, TN. Fine with no dust jacket. Paperback. Scarce copy. Yellow wraps. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.42
|
|
| 10) |
Spirit Song The Introduction of No-Eyes
|
|
|
Norfolk, VA: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Paperback. 0878901613 . We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 159 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.02
|
|
| 11) |
Famous Sheriffs & Western Outlaws
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Orange cover with black print. Top of spine frayed somewhat. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 294 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.67
|
|
| 12) |
Whiskey Man
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa, AL: The University of Alabama Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. 1st Thus. paperback. 0817310673 . As new condition, never read. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. ; 8vo; 247 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.97
|
|
| 13) |
A Collector's Guide to Spoons around the World
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson, Inc.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 406 pages fully indexed with photos. Covers marks, history, types of spoons. Extensive photos. Has black in spot on last several pages, but no damage to printed words. Excellent reference. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Brodart Covered; . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ruts in The Road (Vol 1-4)
|
|
|
Walton, NY: Reporter Company, Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover; Fifth Printing. Tan cover with black print. Rare historical collection of articles written in 1977 in the Deleware County Times of Delhr, NY. Rare. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Vol. 1/4/2009; 8vo; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $149.97
|
|
| 15) |
Oxygen in the Heart Muscle
|
|
|
Charles C Thomas Springfield, Illinois 1971. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Diagrams Review Copy.; . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.97
|
|
| 16) |
With the three masters Being extracts from the private diary of Rai Sahib Munshi Ram, M.A., P.C.S., secretary to the three masters
|
|
|
India: Radhasoami Satsang. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Second Edition. Hardcover. We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; Vol. 1 . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.97
|
|
| 17) |
Development and Democracy New Perspectives on an Old Debate
|
|
|
Lebanon, NH: University Press of New England. As New with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Paperback. 1584652756 . Book looks new. Discusses the relationship between development and democracy, one of the most studied themes in the social sciences. Extensive references and index. Multiple copies available. ; Middlebury Bicentennial Series in International Studies; 0.93 x 9.02 x 6.1 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.97
|
|
| 18) |
A Dog of Flanders
|
|
|
Chicago, Ill: Albert Whitman Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. Red and white illustrated cover. Corners worn and dented. Cover shows wear. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.47
|
|
| 19) |
Not Without Blame Translated from the Norwegian by Dermot McKay
|
|
|
London: Blandford Press Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. First English Edition. Red cover has faded spine. Clean contents. Foward by the Hon. C. J. Hambro, former President of the Norwegian Parliament. Scarce.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.97
|
|
| 20) |
The wit and wisdom of J.B. Chapman, Unusual stories Dr. Chapman told,
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Pub. House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. INscribed by the famous Holiness preacher C.B. Keys, San Antonio, 1948. Rare.; 12mo 7" - 7½" 12; 72 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.97
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (259)Fine or New (63)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (124)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (250)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)With dust jacket (232)
Signed (42)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (331)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



