Authors starting with R from Canterbury Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 101
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
GEDEON: CHEF de BRIGANDS
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Hoëbeke (©1995).. Illustrated hardcover. Benjamin Rabier.. Part of a series of picture books of comic animals, first published in 1935. This the first Hoëbeke reprint edition. Benjamin Rabier (1864-1939), with an apparent sensibility for geese, began publishing in 1880. Unpaginated [about 50 pages]: colour illustrated title-page + 9 full-page colour illustrations & numerous smaller ones in-texte; 31cm. French text. FINE (tips lightly bumped). C ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
GEDEON: ROI de MATAPA
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Hoëbeke (©1995).. Illustrated hardcover. Benjamin Rabier.. Part of a series of picture books of comic animals. Rabier (1864-1939), who apparently liked geese, began publishing in 1880. Unpaginated [about 50 pages]: colour illustrated title-page + 9 full-page colour illustrations & numerous smaller ones in-texte; 31cm. French text. NEAR FINE (light wear to tips; boards slightly sprung; spine very slightly rubbed). C ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
GEDEON: en AFRIQUE
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Hoëbeke (©1995).. Illustrated hardcover. Benjamin Rabier.. Part of a series of picture books of comic animals, first published in 1935. This the first Hoëbeke reprint edition. Benjamin Rabier (1864-1939), with a sensibility for geese, began publishing in 1880. Unpaginated [about 50 pages]: colour illustrated title-page + 9 full-page colour illustrations & numerous smaller ones in-texte; 31cm. French text. FINE (light wear to tips). C ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
FOOTSTEPS ON OLD FLOORS: True Tales of Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, 1968 (©1968). . Stated First Edition.. Blue & green cloth hardcover. Robert Cunningham (jacket art). . Six tales of mystery - three by land and three by sea", all with a connection to Nova Scotia, Canada. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright & tight; name free-front endpaper). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (price clipped; darkened; glass mark front panel; edgewear mostly at spine ends & tips). [C] 239 pages: black/white photos, illustrations; 22cm. . ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
PIED PIPER OF DIPPER CREEK: and Other Tales
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (©1943). Third printing 1946. . Red cloth hardcover. Twelve short stories which first appeared in "Blackwell's Magazine" - tales of the old life making way for modern life in Nova Scotia, Canada. Book VERY GOOD PLUS minimal ex-library (clean, bright & tight; book plate front endpaper, pocket rear endpaper, small sticker removed free-rear endpaper, no other library marks; name free-front endpaper). Illustrated dustjacket FAIR (edgewear with small chip... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
A MEMBER OF A DISTINGUISHED FAMILY: The Polish Group in Canada
|
|
|
[Toronto]: McClelland & Stewart, (©1976). No additional printings.. Brown hardcover. Near Fine (front endpapers stamped otherwise Fine)/Very Good (slight edgewear & rubbing, short tears at spine ends, small sticker front panel). Part of the "Generations: A History of Canada's Peoples" series, published in association with the Department of Secretary of State. 240 pages: 16p black/white photo section, graphs; 24cm. Bibiography, Index. 571g. [C] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
NEW ANGLES TO BASS FISHING
|
|
|
NY: Greenberg (©1955). . First Edition.. Hardcover. Laszlo Razel.. Tan nubbly cloth, orange design. 187 pages: illustrated endpapers, humorous drawings throughout; 23cm. Book VERY GOOD (bottom edge slightly darkened as are sections of the endpapers; a few light smudges throughout). Dustjacket GOOD (price clipped; edgewear with a few short tears & chips; darkened, soiled). ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
LOVE AND HISSES: The National Society of Film Critics Sound off on the Hottest Movie Controversies
|
|
|
San Fransisco: Mercury House (©1992). . Softcover. Near Fine. 546 pages; 22cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
OUR TOTEM POLES: A Monograph of the Totem Poles in Stanley Park, Vancouver, B.C
|
|
|
Vancouver: [Lumberman Printing Co], 1945. Fifth Edition. Colour illustrated wraps. Near Fine (store stamp rear cover; tips slightly creased). A guide to the totem poles in Stanley Park which have been preserved and recognized as Canadian historic monuments. Signed by author on title-page. 24 pages: photographs; 21cm. 41g. [A] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
HISTOIRE DE LA PAPAUTE pendant les seizieme et dix-septième siecles. 3 volumes
|
|
|
Paris: Sagnier et Bray, 1848. Hardcover. Good (light edgewear and rubbing to papered boards, 4 cm scrape to cover of volume one; foxing throughout to white woven paper). Traduite de l'allemand par J.- B. Haiber; publiée, augmentée d'une introduction et de nombreuses notes historiques et critiques, continuée jusqu'a nos jours, par A. de Saint- Cheron. Deuxième édition, corrigée et considérablement augmentée d'après la deuxi&egr... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
EXPLORERS OF THE NORTH: The North Pole or Bust
|
|
|
Toronto/Montreal/NY: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (©1977). First Edition, first printing. Burgundy cloth hardcover. Near Fine (clean & sound)/Near Very Good (edgewear, mostly at spine ends and tips). This book is a sequel to "The Polar Voyagers". 415p: endpaper maps, illustrations, photographs; 26cm. Index. 1062g. [D] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
GREAT MYSTERIES OF THE PAST: Experts Unravel Fact and Fallacy Behind the Headlines of History
|
|
|
Pleasantville/Montreal: Reader's Digest Association (©1991).. Black hardcover, green titles. Index. Book NEAR FINE (address sticker free-front endpaper; paper lightly wavey; clean, bright & sound). Dustjacket VERY GOOD (light edgewear with one 1/2" rear tear). Nearly one hundred interesting historical stories are investigated, such as Jack the Ripper, Kennedy's assassination and Franklin's arctic expedition. Will ship over 1 kg. 448 pages: numerous colour & black/white illus; ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
READER'S DIGEST ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIC DICTIONARY: Volume I (1) A-K
|
|
|
NY/Montreal: Reader's Digest Association (©1987). . First Edition.. Hardcover, decorative gilt . With an emphasis on North American English, this dictionary features word origins, usage, illustrative quotations, synomyms, extensive biographical & geographic coverage plus illustrated feature articles and colour photographs. One of a two volume set. 936 pages: colour photos & illustrations; 28cm. FINE (clean, bright & tight; no defects). No dj. Will ship over 1 kg. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE MAGNIFICAT: For Solo Voices, Mixed Chorus and Orchestra (Vocal Score). WM-102
|
|
|
Ft Lauderdale: Walton Music Corporation (©1963). . Grey printed stapled wraps. Near Fine. [A] 42p; 22cm. 131g.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
PACIFIC WORLD: Journal of the Institute of Buddhist Studies. New Series, Number 11, 1995 - together with New Series Number 12, 1996 (in one volume)
|
|
|
[Berkeley]: [Numata Center]. Brown printed wraps. Very Good (light edgewear, small pen mark front cover, tiny front-edge tear, otherwise clean & uncreased). . Annual Journal, Special Issue on Buddhism, Medicine, Science, and Technology. 354 pages: illustrated; 23cm. 510g. Book Reviews, Notes and News. [C] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
LAVENDER & OLD LACE
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap (©1902).. Hardcover. Blue cloth, black spine titles and design, white paste-on with gold titles. NEAR VERY GOOD (light wear; slightly soiled; name free-front endpaper; all edges lightly spotted; binding tight). No dj.C 267 pages; 20cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
AND THAT'S WHY
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World (1960). . Green cloth hardcover. Karl Moseley.. 104 pages: black/white frontis + 9 full-page drawings; 20cm. NEAR VERY GOOD ex-library book. NEAR VERY GOOD dustjacket. "...provides the answers to dozens of questions about the strange things that older people take for granted", such as thunder storms, frost on the window, what fire is, etc. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
RAGGED ROBIN: Poems from A to Z
|
|
|
Boston/Toronto/London: Little, Brown , (©1990). First American Edition.. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Fine (black remainder mark bottom edge)/Near Fine . Emma Chichester Clark.. Nonesense verses, ballads, and other poems on a magical theme introduce the letters of the alphabet from King Arhur in Avalon through Moths and Moonshine to Zachery Zed." Unpaginated [56p]: colour illustrated endpapers, colour illustrations every page; 27cm. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
GREAT PHYSICIAN, The: A Short Life of Sir William Osler
|
|
|
NY: Oxford (©1934). Second printing of the Popular Edition 1936.. Red cloth hardcover, gilt. 299 pages: black/white frontispiece, congratulatory letter to the doctor laid-in; 21cm. Index. GOOD PLUS (spine faded; inoffensive spillage rear board; name free-front endpaper; otherwise sound). No dj. 299 pages: black/white frontispiece; 21cm. Index.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
YOGIC ASANAS FOR HEALTH & VIGOUR (A Physiological Exposition)
|
|
|
Bombay: D.B. Taraporevala Sons . Hardcover. White paper-covered boards, black titles, sewn signatures. 73 pages: 16 black/white plates on coated paper hors-texte; 19cm. Bibliography. VERY GOOD (wear at front tips; spine & edges darkened; interior clean & sound). Fourteen poses with photographic illustrations, including Topsy-Turvy, Cobra, Locust, Bow, Plough, Fish, Pelvic, Colon-toning and others. Will ship 500g. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)
With photos (38)
Filter by country:
Canada (101)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











