Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Left Coast Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Left Coast Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next
1) The Era of Expressionism: German Expressionism
Raabe, Paul (Edited by); Ritchie, J. M. (Translated by)

London and Dallas: John Calder; Riverrun Press, 1980 423 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. First published, 1965, under title: Expressionismus. Translated from the German. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. Age toning. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) The Family in History: Interdisciplinary Essays
Rabb, Theodore K., and Rotberg, Robert I. (Joint Editors)

New York: Harper & Row; Harper Torchbooks, 1973 235 pp., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. TB 1757. A good reading copy with some underlining on half a dozen pages, chiefly clean. . Reprint, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) The Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel
Rabelais, Francois; Cohen, J. M. (Translated by)

The Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel
Stock photo.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, 1955 712 pp.; 21 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. Browning. "Parodying everyone from classic authors to his own contemporaries, the dazzling and exuberant stories of Rabelais expose human follies with mischievous and often obscene humor. Gargantua depicts a young giant who becomes a cultured Christian knight. Pantagruel portrays Gargantua’s bookish son who becomes a Renaissance Socrates, divinely guided by wisdom and by his idiotic... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) The Chest
Rabet, Mohammed; Bowles, Paul (Translated by)

Much of Mrabet's work has been translated by his friend and fellow resident of Tangiers, the noted writer Paul Bowles.

Bolinas, CA: Tombouctou, 1983 98 pp.; 22 cm. Translated from the Arabic. Tight, clean copy. Nine Stories and a Play. Rabet was the Moroccan protege of Paul Bowles. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Rabin: Our Life, His Legacy
Rabin, Lea

The widow of Yitzhak Rabin recalls her 48 years with him.

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997 xii, 320 pp., illus., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Near fine, with DJ and crown/spine slightly nicked (minor). The Israeli leader was assassinated in November 1995 by a right-wing Jewish militant. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Canaan Land: A Religious History of African Americans
Raboteau, Albert J

Canaan Land: A Religious History of African Americans
Stock photo.
Robateau, a professor of religion at Princeton, introduces African-American spiritual traditions, beginning with a 15th-centu... read more

Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 2001 x, 151 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. First published under title: African-American religion. New York : Oxford University Press, c. 1999, in series: Religion in American Life. Firm binding, clean inside copy. One leaf dogeared. Age toning. "Throughout African-American history, religion has been indelibly intertwined with the fight against intolerance and racial prejudice. Martin Luther King, Jr.-America's best-known champion of civil liber... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) The Songwriter's Handbook
Rachlin, Harvey; Cahn, Sammy (Foreword by)

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1977 xvi, 172 pp., illus., index; 24 cm. VG. Top edge lightly soiled, otherwise as new, in fine DJ.. 7th printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) Iphigenia, Phaedra, Athaliah
Racine, Jean, and Cairncross, John (Translated by)

Iphigenia, Phaedra, Athaliah
Stock photo.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, 1970 Later printing, 1983. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "Themes of ruthless and unrelenting tragedy are at the heart of these plays. The first two are based on Greek legend, while Athaliah depicts the vengeance and the power of the Old Testament Jehovah. / Jean Racine was born in 1639 at La Ferté Milon, sixty miles east of Paris. Orphaned at an early age, he was educated at the Little Schools of Port Royal and the pro-Jansenist College of Be... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) Medieval Norwegian Art
Racz, Istvan; Anker, Peter (Introduction by)

Oslo: J. W. Cappelens Forlag, 1970 Cloth, 225 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 32 cm. With 200 plates. Printed in Finland. Text in English. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge worn, tail corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A stunning survey of medieval Norwegian art, focusing on the Christian Romanesque and Gothic periods. Earlier "Viking" ornamentation recurs in much of the wooden... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) European Bronze Statuettes
Radcliffe, Anthony

London: Connoisseur and Michael Joseph, 1966 Cloth, gilt, 120 pp., illus., col. plates, biblio., index; 25 cm. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Renaissance & Baroque bronzes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Tennessee: Cry of the Heart
Rader, Dotson

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985 348 pp., [8] pp. of plates, ports.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with a slightly sunned spine. An Intimate Memoir of Tennessee Williams.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) Dali
Radford, Robert

Dali
Stock photo.
London: Phaidon Press, 1997 Reprint, 1998. 351 pp., illus. (some col.), map; 22 cm. New/Slightly shopworn, with remainder mark on flyleaf. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Mantras: Words of Power
Radha, Swami Sivananda

Mantras: Words of Power
Stock photo.
Spokane, WA: Timeless Books, 1994 xxviii, 175 pp., illus., biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The Count's Ball
Radiguet, Raymond, and Cowley, Malcolm (Translated by)

New York: Norton, 1929 243 p. 20 cm. "Jean Cocteau's preface to the French edition": p. [v]-xiv. Good+. Solid binding, in excellent condition. Tiny puncture in the gutter of the front board. From the Estate of author/blacklisted Hollywood screenwriter John B. Sanford/Julian Lawrence Shapiro, whose blind stamp is within.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) The Story of the American Indian
Radin, Paul

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927 xiv, 371 pp., incl. col. front., illus. plates (part col.); 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Header cap (crown/spine) worn, with small tear on front hinge.. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) Primitive Religion: Its Nature and Origin
Radin, Paul

New York: Dover Publications, 1957 x, 322 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1937. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Prisoners of a Dream: The South African Mirage
Raditsa, Leo

Annapolis, MD: Prince George Street Press, 1989 x, 467 pp., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Historical Essay on the Denton Hearings.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) The New Cuba: Paradoxes and Potentials
Radosh, Ronald (Edited by)

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1976 Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Contributions by Duberman, Enzensberger, Halperin, others.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) The Last Tsar: The Life and Death of Nicholas II
Radzinsky, Edvard

New York: Doubleday, 1992 vi, 462 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near-fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Fine DJ.. 7th printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Quantum Physics: Illusion or Reality?
Rae, Alastair I. M

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press; Canto Edition, 1994 x, 123 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "In this book the author sets out to describe and discuss the philosophical foundations and conceptual problems encountered in the theory of quantum physics. The book describes the basic ideas of quantum physics and discusses both the long standing and the more modern conceptual problems. It then goes on to discuss the 'Measurement Problem' which a... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (904)
Fine or New (366)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (192)
$5-10 (159)
$10-25 (353)
$25-50 (221)
$50-100 (140)
$100-250 (46)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (479)
Paperback (633)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (480)
With dust jacket (633)
Signed (32)

Filter by country:
United States (1114)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: