cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff x


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Gargantua & Pantagruel Prefaced By Life of Rabelais By Henri Clouzot FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rabelais, Francois

Gargantua & Pantagruel Prefaced By Life of Rabelais By Henri Clouzot
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Fair/NONE. 1930. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 808 pages; Prefaced by Life of Rabelais by Henri Clouzot. Illus by 525 vignetts by Joseph Hemard. Shelf wear to boards, corners bumped, . Overall book tight, illus and text clean. ; Ilustrated by 525 vignettes by Joseph Hemard. Ca. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $39.75
2) JACKIE ROBINSON A Biography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rampersad, Arnold

JACKIE ROBINSON A Biography
Alfred A. Knopf. NF/VG. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679444955 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 512 pages; Author was chosen by Robinson's widow to write this book and was given access to his papers. A full- scale biography of this historical American figure. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
3) THE BATTLE OF MAJUBA HILL The First Boer War FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ransford, Oliver

New York: Thomas Crowell Co. VG-/NONE. 1968. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. BW photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages; Slight shelf wear, prior owners notation on first pg. It looks as though the D. J. Was once pasted down on the inside covers and then removed with some damage to the inside cover paper; Numerous photos of S African railways, musems, etc. Overall tight clean condition. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.15
4) GREAT LAKES SHIPWRECKS & SURVIVALS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ratigan, William

Grand Rapids, MI: W. Eerdmans. VG. 1971. Second Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" ; 333 pages; Ship photos, maps, drawings. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) CROSS CREEK COOKERY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinan

Ny. NY: Charles Scribner. Fair/NONE. 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 230 pages; G-. No DJ cond. Recipes & Menus. Southern cooking. 1st Ed. Wear to corners. Spine is starataing to crack; Indexed. Decorative endpapers . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.50
6) CROSS CREEK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

Ny. NY: Scribner. G+/NONE. 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 368 pages; Decorative Endpapers. Good tight condition with sunned area. Classic FL author paints a word picture of early FL. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
7) A RUMBLY TUMBLY GLITTERY GRITTY PLACE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ray, Mary Lyn; Florian, Douglas

A young boy explains his fascination with the large gravel pit across the street from his house. The boy knows that many grow... read more

Harcourt Brace & Company. NF/NF. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0152928618 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; Glossy paper, bright illustrations for younger readers. 4-6 probably. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) THE TRAIN ROBBERS Royal Mail FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Read, Piers Paul

Philadelphia: Lippincott. VG/VG-. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0397012837 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 255 pages; The`1932 night mail train robbery (From Glasgow to London). A great "True crime" read! . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
9) I LOVE YOU, RONNIE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Reagan, Nancy

I LOVE YOU, RONNIE
Stock photo.
These letters, from several decades, show the private side of a public man, and testify to the enduring love of Ronald Reagan... read more

Random House. NF/NF. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375505547 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 208 pages; Love letters - Nancy and Ronald Reagan. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) THE TENTH INSIGHT Holding the Vision Further Adventures of the Celestine Prophecy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Redfield, James

THE TENTH INSIGHT Holding the Vision Further Adventures of the Celestine  Prophecy
Stock photo.
Redfield offers a vision of other dimensions and deeper consciousness in this sequel to "The Celestine Prophecy", in which Ch... read more

Warner Books. NF/NF. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0446519081 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 236 pages; "James Redfield has the genius of inspiring people....The Tenth Insight is about compassion, forgiveness, and tenacity." . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.25
11) WE AND THE WORLD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Redfield, William C

New York: Silver , Burdett and Company. VG/NONE. 1927. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 12mo - 7" to 7½" ; 194 pages; Initially used to teach geography, this text is an interesting picture of commerce, world resources, and transportation. New York grand central Railroad is first chapter with photos. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
12) THE LONE STAR The Life of John Connally FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Reston, James, Jr

New York: Harper & Row. NF/VG+. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060161965 . Photographs; Small 4to - 9" to 11" ; 691 pages; Red dot of ink on botton (turn book up to find it). ; From Publishers Weekly: Former navy secretary, governor of Texas and treasury secretary John Connally is roughly handled in this well-researched and absorbing biography. Reston ( Our Father Who Art in Hell ) probes Connally's campaign management of Lyndon Johnson's 1948 senatorial election... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
13) THE GREATEST STORY EVER SOLD The Decline and Fall of Truth from 9/11 to Katrina FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rich, Frank

THE GREATEST STORY EVER SOLD  The Decline and Fall of Truth from 9/11 to  Katrina
Stock photo.
In this scathing critique of the George W. Bush presidency, Frank Rich of the New York Times portrays Bush as a snake oil sal... read more

Penguin Press HC, The. VG/NONE. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 159420098x . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) FIASCO The American Military Adventure in Iraq FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ricks, Thomas E

FIASCO  The American Military Adventure in Iraq
Stock photo.
Penguin Press HC, The. NF/NF. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 159420103x . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 496 pages; Thomas Ricks is The Wahington Post's sention Pentagon correspondent...covered the U. S. Military since 2000. He has written other books: A Soldier's Duty and Making the Corps. There are many heroes in this report . . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
15) THE STORY OF TANTE ROMAINE Autobiographical Journal FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rimli-Dubois, Romaine

Self Published. VG/NONE. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages; Signed by Author; Original shipping box included with postage attached (sent from Switzerland to Rockland, Mass) ; Translated from french by Mairfn Byrne. Romaine was born 1908 at the mill of Reverolle, in the commune of Apples, Vaud. Given names included Germaine Pauline. Father from Verossaz, Valais. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
16) LEGION OF VALOR 47TH NATIONAL REUNION OF ARMY AND NAVY LEGION OF VALOR OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Robart, Ralph

Bosto, Mass: Sullivan Broth. G+. 1937. First Edition; First Printing. Spiral bound. B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 112 pages; Spiral bound, some foxing, photo/text clean clear. 112 pgs Souvenir of reunio n Boston, Aug.1937. Names of all award winners civil war to 1937.Uniqie/hist oric, members of reunion committee.. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.50
17) SOME PROBLEMS IN ADSORPTION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Robers, J. K

Great Britain: Cambridge University Press. G+/NONE. 1939. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Covers faded. Sticker "The MacMillan Co. , NY" pasted onto front cover. ; 9 x 6 inches soft covers. Illustrated by equations; charts. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) THE COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HULL POTTERY Values Updated 2005 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Roberts, Brenda & Sharon Huxford & Bob Huxford

Collector Books. NF/NONE. 2205. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780891451495 . Color & B&E Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pages; Indexed. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) THE SPANISH TOWN PAPERS Some Sidelights on the American War of Independence FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Robertson, Arnot E

London: The Cressset Press. VG/G. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 199 pages; Decorative endpapers. Old sailing ship documents. 199 pp. Some sidelight on the American War of independence. Many bw illus and photos. Notes from Horatio Nelson to George Washington. Boards are light green with gold gilt on spine. DJ shows shelf wear. Text and illus clean and clear. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
20) RODGERS MAKE-UP BOOK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rodgers, Walter L

Chicago Ill: The Dramatic Publishing Company. VG/NONE. 1930. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Drawings; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 93 pages; Author then president of the Motion pictures Make-up Artists Assoc of Hollywood. Associated with Warners Brothers, WesCoast Studioand First National Studios. Text and bw sketches. Unique and collectible . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.55


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (32)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: