Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (13)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (29)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE LAST HARVEST
NY, (1995). 269pp. Dangers of genetically altering crops. Uniformity of crops makes them susceptible to a variety of problems. Remainder line top page edges, else VG in dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 2) |
THE OUTDOOR LIVING ROOM
NY, 1932. xiii, 126pp. charming half tone b&w photos, line drawings throughout. Encouraged Americans to make the most of their backyards - not only the front. Stressing European ideas of private back yards. Nice ideas. VG in royal blue, mottled cloth. In chipped dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 3) |
Country Flowers and Gardens : Growing and Using Flowers, Herbs, and Vegetables (American Country Living Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1992. 112pp. Illustrated throughout in color photos. Includes Biblical herb garden, old fashioned fragrant flowers, vegetables and perennial borders. Practical advice. Very good in bright dj; a few small edge tears .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 4) |
AN EVERYDAY HISTORY OF SOMEWHERE
NY, 1974. 192pp, Fine pen and ink drawings throughout. Story of the people, animals and plants of an area in northern California close to the Oregon border. Very good in edgeworn dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 5) |
MANUAL OF CULTIVATED TREES AND SHRUBS
NY, 1949. 2nd ed. 996pp. Bookplate. Extremities show some wear else VG .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 6) |
A NORTHEAST GARDENER'S YEAR
Reading, (1992). ix, 262pp.Companionable regional garden advice. Very good in dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 7) |
THE BURNING SEASON
Boston, 1990. 317pp. illustrated in b&w photos. The murder of Chico Mendes and the fight or the Amazon rain forest. Very good in dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 8) |
HOME FLORICULTURE
NY, Orange Judd, 1921. xii, 300pp. 71 figs. from b&w photos and engravings. A fine work from the period. Rexford's style is rambling but knowledgeable. Some great observations on fads of the time. Front hinges cracked else tight in green cloth - bright but a little edgeworn .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 9) |
VICK'S HOME FLORICULTURE
James Vick, Rochester, 1890. ix, 226pp. illustrated throughout in fine b&w steel engravings. Rexford's works on flower growing were considered some of the best of the era. Also known as a poet and husband of Ella Wheeler Wilcox. private library stamp front free end paper - no other library markings. Very good in drab olive, gilt stamped cloth .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 10) |
The Gardener's Guide to Growing Hellebores
Timber Press : Portland, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/-Choose-. 160pp. 4to. illustrated in color photos. Well constructed guide includes wild species, growing in different parts of the world, cultivation and propagation. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 11) |
The Ultimate 4 Ingredient Cookbook
368pp.more than 700 recipes from brunch to cocktails, menus. Some really good recipes each using only 4 ingredients. Front cover is paper but has a heavy, loose clear plastic cover over it. Back cover is board. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 12) |
NOMINA GENERICA CONSERVANDA ET REJICIENDA SPERMATOPHYTOUM
Utrecht, 1959-1961 #S 1-10. Treats conservation or rejection of botanical names of Spermatophyta. Signed by Rickett. Upper tips, page corners a little bent. Green cloth, faded along spine, parts of back cover. .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 13) |
ETHNOBOTANY OF THE TEWA INDIANS
Smithsonian, BAE.bull. 55, 1916. xii, 124pp. Research in the upper Rio Grande Valley of New Mexico, 1910-11. pg75 has a tear else Very good in olive cloth - upper tips bumped - a few light stains. 8 photo plates, 7 figs. folding map .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 14) |
SHRUBS
NY, 1931. x, 76pp. very nice line drawings, plans. How to effectively choose, place and care for shrubs. Some damp staining to covers - contents VG in repaired dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 15) |
LAWNS
NY, 1930. viii, 87pp. nice b&w line drawings, photos. One of the small number of works on lawns. Light damp staining to covers, VG internally - in stained dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 16) |
YOUR HOME GARDEN AND GROUNDS
NY, 1930. small 8vo. vii, 136pp. 36 half tone photos. Thorough guide for the home gardener. Garden-calendar format. Good condition .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 17) |
Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening
Rodale Press, Emmaus, (1975). 1145pp. some small b&w half tone photos. 850 popular garden flowers, more than 60 vegetables including unusual varieties, fruits. Over 1400 topics addressed. Top page edges have a few dirt spts else very good in dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 18) |
SUCCESS WITH SMALL FRUITS
NY, 1898. new ed. 388pp. illustrated in b&w figures. Engagingly written work, includes many satirical asides on the era. Practical and informative. Shows some shelf wear, handling .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 19) |
WOODY ORNAMENTALS FOR DEEP SOUTH GARDENS
Pensacola, (1991). sftcvr. 174 figs. Useful, engaging handbook on garden trees, shrubs. about F .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 20) |
ETHER AND ME
Putnam's, NY, (1935). Memorial edition. vi, 77pp. b&w illustrations. Humorous account of Rogers' experiences in the hospital. owner inscription front free end paper else VG internally in purple cloth; pictorial onlay front cover. spine somewhat faded .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |




