Authors starting with R from Kriptyc Rare Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 112
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Necessities of Life: Poems, 1962-1965
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1966. First Printing of the First Edition. Original Aqua blue cloth boards with gilt lettered spine, 79pp., dust jacket with publisher's original price listed in the upper corner of the inside front flap. In fine condition, with a hint of tanning to endpapers; and in a very good plus dust jacket, price intact but clipped at bottom front flap corner, some sunning to spine, light soiling and shelwear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tennessee: Cry of the Heart
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1985. An Intimate Memoir of Tennessee Williams. First Printing of the First Edition. First Printing of the stated First Edition. In fine condition; and in a fine dust jacket, with light wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Womb-Weary
|
|
|
New York: A Birch Lane Press Book, 1990. First Printing of the First Edition. The book is in fine condition; and in a fine dust jacket with a hint of edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE PYTHONESS AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1949. Hardcover in dustjacket, 56pp. First Edition. Fine condition in a very good dustjacket, with a few chips and short closed tears, and a touch of sun to spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Nightmare Frontier
|
|
|
New York: Sarob Press, 2006. Deluxe Edition, 1 of 42 deluxe copies signed by Steven Mark Rainey and Chad Savage. The book, dust jacket, and slipcase in fine condition.. Signed by Author and Artist. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Chad Savage. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Romantic Manifesto
|
|
|
New York: The World Publishing Company, 1969. Stated First Printing. The book and dust jacket are in exceptionally fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 7) |
Philosophy: Who Needs it
|
|
|
Rand's last collection of essays before her death addresses a broad spectrum of topics, as well as enunciating Rand's view of... read more
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1982. Stated First Printing. The book is in fine condition, with a hint of edge wear; and in a very good to near fine price-clipped dust jacket, with light ceasing and rubbing to edges, and a touch of soiling to covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
Memory Says Yes
|
|
|
Willimantic, Connecticut: Curbstone Press, 1988. First Printing of the First Edition, a paperback original. In Fine Condition. Signed by Margaret Randall directly on the title page. In fine condition, with a touch of rubbing to covers. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dancing With the Doe: New and Selected Poems 1986-1991
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico: West End Press, 1992. First Printing of the First Edition, a paperback original. Signed by Margaret Randall directly on the title page. Condition is New. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Operation Umanaq
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1974. First Printing of the First British Edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket with light age toning to page margins.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mountain Biking Portland
|
|
|
Guilford, Connecticut: Falcon Press, 2001. A Falcon Guide, 120 pages. Condition: very fine, as new. . First Edition. Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
Speaking My Mind: Selected Speeches
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1990. First Printing of First English Edition. Inscribed "To Grant Stokes / with best wishes" and signed by Ronald Reagan on his personal book plate mounted to the half-title page. Light yellow cloth with titles in gilt on spine, octavo, illustrated with photographs, 432pp. Both book and dust jacket in fine. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Americana Books Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 13) |
Speaking My Mind
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. First Printing of the First Edition. Blue cloth boards with gilt-lettered spine and presidential seal on the front panel, illustrated with photographs, 432pp. Signed by Ronald Reagan. A touch of creasing to spine ends of jacket, else both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 14) |
An American Life, Ronald Reagan : The Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1990. First Printing of the First Edition. Red blue cloth boards with gilt-lettered spine, 748pp., with index. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 15) |
The Terrible Twos
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. First Printing of the First Edition. Inscribed, signed, and dated by Ismmael Reed to a Seattle artist: "For Jean / Seattle, / best wishes / in your / creative / work, Ishmael Reed / Feb/28/1984" In fine condition; and in a fine dust jacket, with a touch of rubbing. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Last Days of Louisiana Red
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1974. First Printing of the First edition. Signed by Ishmael Reed directly on the title page. Book in fine condition; and in a near fine to fine dust jacket, with light creasing/shelf wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Terrible Threes
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1989. First Printing of the First edition. Signed by Ishmael Reed directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Writin' is Fightin'
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1988. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed and dated in the year of publication by Ishmael Reed. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mister da V.: and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1967. First Printing of the First British Edition. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
IN THE SILENT STONES
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1968. Hardcover in actate dustjacket, as issued, 79pp. First Edition. In very fine condition in a fine actate jacket with a small chip missing at the bottom back cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)Fine or New (76)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (100)Signed (55)
With photos (50)
Filter by country:
United States (112)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














