Authors starting with R from Limebay Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Limebay Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Limebay Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 368
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
The Holocaust in History
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1987 Comprehensive assessment of historical literature on the Holocaust. Very good plus condition hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. Hint of a scuff on the jacket, inside flap has a crease.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 520 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ogilvie in Canada, Pioneer Millers 1801 - 1951
|
|
|
Montreal, Canada: Maclaren & Sons Limited, 1951 The story of the Ogilvie family and their milling company. Very good plus condition softcover, clean and crisp, corner wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 340 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The cave of Nerja. (Malaga, Spain)
|
|
|
Nerja (Malaga):: Patronato de la Cueva de Nerja, 1971 The cave of Nerja is a famous archeological site with 40.000 year old remains. Discovered in 1959, open to the public in 1960. In 1969 new part was discovered: Galerías Altas y Nuevas, the upper and new galleries. Tony Oldham said in his essay CUEVA DE NERJA, the enormous chambers and the wealth of speleothems makes this cave one of the top show caves in the world. Contents include: History of the cave, Excavations, Old paintings, Anthropology, Cr... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Clueless in the Kitchen: A Cookbook for Teens
|
|
|
Key Porter Books, 1998 Everything you need to know...humerous and delicious. Near fine condition softcover, hint of wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 355 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Clueless Vegetarian : A Cookbook for the Aspiring Vegetarian
|
|
|
Key Porter Books, 2000 Easy recipes for the novice, explains nutrition and gives advice. Near fine condition softcover. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 375 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Grass of the Earth Immigrant Life in the Dakota Country
|
|
|
St. Paul Minnesota: Minnesota Historical Press, 1994 Richly detailed family biography of Norwegian immigrant homesteaders in eastern North Dakota in the 1870's-90's. Very good condition except for two passeges in introduction highlighted.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 445 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Good Shelter: A Guide to Mobile, Modular, and Prefabricated Houses, Including Domes
|
|
|
Quadrangle/New York Times Book Co, 1975 Details of factory produced homes, design, construction, materials, option features, costs and pitfalls for each type of home. Special chapter on geodesic domes, eveything from two bedroom mobile, to A-frames, Cape Cods, bi-levels, tri-levels, ranches. Step by step through decision makeing process, assessing your needs, choosing right home, selecting a site, etc.Very good condition softcover, clean and solid, slight crease on back cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Ja... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Movement of Highly Mobile Insects: Concepts and Methodology in Research
|
|
|
North Carolina State University, 1979 Proceeding of a conference "Movement of Selected species of Lepidoptera in the Southeastern United states". Very good condition softcover, "discarded" stamp on title page, library pocket in back.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 755. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
In the House of Memory : Ancient Celtic Wisdom for Everyday Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1998 An inspiring colection of teachings, traditions, and eternal wisdom of Celtic spirituality, from their mystical druidic origins to the development of early Christianity to today's Celtic revival. Photographs & Illustrations 292pp. Sacred Sites, Index.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 455 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sexplorations: Journeys to the Erongenous Frontier
|
|
|
Written in the same style that made her "Details" column so popular and "The Wild Girls Club" so successful, "Sexplorations" ... read more
Crown Publishers, 1997 By the author fo the Wild Girls Club. First Editoin. Near fine condition hardcover, in a Near fine condition dust jacket. Clean and crisp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 405 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Little Fox, Alaskan Trapper
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abelard-Schuman, 1963 Story of an orphaned Eskimo who longs to be a fur trapper. Illustrated by Heiner Rothfuchs, Translated by Dorothy Long. (FIRST EDITION) 158 pgs, cloth. Very good condition es-library book, missing free endpaper, DJj is laminated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Heiner Rothfuchs. 315 G. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Illampu: Adventure In The Andes
|
|
|
London, England: Abelard-Schuman, 1961 The story of a breathtaking treak , a journey of endurance into a wasteland of snow and ice, while Juan searches for his friend high in the Andes. Illustrated by Heiner Rothfuchs. Translated by Lotte Bullock. 159 pgs. w/illus. Very Gool condition ex-library book, laminated dut jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 350 G. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Robert Fulton
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1970 When Robert Fulton was a boy he enjoyed drawing pictures and making things. As an adult he painted portraits of famous people, invented a submarine and built a steamboat. A see and read Beginning to read Biography. Illustrated by Salem Tamer. First Edition. Very good condition ex-library hardcover, original mylar covered dust jacket. Clean and solid.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 340 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Grasshopper Green and the Meadow-Mice
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Publishing Company, 1922 Algonquin "Sunny Book" No. 104 Unpaginated. Many beautiful color renditions of the Grasshopper and friends. A book in good condition with no wrapper. The corners have some wear, the spine a little tattered, inside clean and bright, previous owner's inscription, and a few finger marks.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 115 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Origins of the Russian Intelligentsia: The Eighteenth-Century Nobility
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1966 Based on exstensive research. Very good condition softcover, mark on bottom page edges. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 250 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Poems: an Anthology
|
|
|
New American Library, 1971 A superlative collection of world poetry from ancient times to the present day. A conpanion volume to Introduction to poetry, trade softcover in very good condition previous own'ers stamp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 120 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Soul Of a Cop One of America's Most Decorated Cops Recalls Rescues,chases,collars and Shootouts from His Seventeen Years On the Job
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1991 Near fine condition hardcover book and dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 640 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Practical Farming in Canada
|
|
|
London, England: Canadian National Railways, 1921 A series of lectures prepared by the Dept. of Agriculture, Can. National Railways, for the information and guidance of new settlers to Canada. London, England: Canadian National Railways, nd. Lectures include: 1. Selecting a farm and erecting farm buildings; 2. livestock; 3. farm machinery; 4. dairying; 5. poultry; 6. grain growing and soil management; 7. forage crops; 8. fruit growing; 9. farm home; 10. farm management. Pagination by individiual lecture . B... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
How English Works : A Grammar Handbook with Readings
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St Martin's Press, 1990 For studends with intermediate and advanced students of English. Very good condition softcover, clean and solid, but a few pencil notations.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 630 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Exploring through Writing : A Process Approach to ESL Composition Second Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St Martin's Press, 1992 English as a Second Language for intermediate and advanced students. Very good condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 555 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (317)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (215)$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)Paperback (188)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (321)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
Canada (368)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



