cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Blue Whale Books, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Within the Iron Gates
Raflo, Frank

Leesburg, VA: Loudon Times-Mirror, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Out of printTrade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Tsar Paul and the Question of Madness An Essay in History and Psychololgy
Ragsdale, Hugh

Tsar Paul and the Question of Madness An Essay in History and Psychololgy
Stock photo.
Greenwood Pub Group, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. New. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $74.95
3) The Works of Sir Walter Ralegh, Kt. Now First Collected: to Which are Prefixed The Lives of the Author, by Oldys and Birch (8 vols, complete)
Ralegh, Sir Walter

NY: Burt Franklin. Reprint of the 1829 edition. 8vols, cloth, 8vo. Good to very good. Underlining and marginalia mainly in vol 1; 5 vols almost entirely clean. Structurally sound, minor cover soil. NOT ex-library. Belonged to George Garrett, historical novelist of the period. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $395.00
4) Rebel Raider The Life of General John Hunt Morgan
Ramage, James A

[Lexington]: Univ Pr of Kentucky, 1986. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 306 pages. New/new. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Ideology of the Great Fear The Soissonnais in 1789
Ramsay, Clay

Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
6) Chumash with Targum Onkelos, Haphtaroth and Rashi's Commentary (5 Vols, complete)
Rashi; Rabbi A.M. Silbermann and Rev. M. Rosenbaum, Translators

NY: The Silbermann Family, Publishers, and Philipp Feldheim Inc, Distributor, 1985. Paperback. Near Fine/Fine. Published in the Hebrew year 5745. One corner slightly bumped, not affecting text block, one vol with a few tiny spots on foredge. Otherwise as new. Very scarce. Full Faux Leather. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
7) This Was Prince William
Ratcliffe, R. Jackson

Leesburg, VA: Potomac Press, 1978. Paperback, 4to. Very Good. Owner's inkstamp in upper right corner of front cover, light rubbing on back. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Chansons Madécasses
Ravel, Maurice

Paris: Durand & Cie, [1926]. Wraps. Very Good. Folio. Wraps and paper browned but not brittle; wraps unevenly faded. Ownership inscription on title-page. Scarce Ravel item. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) The Albemarle of Other Days
Rawlings, Mary

Charlottesville, VA: The Michie Company, 1925. First Edition. Boards, 8vo. Ownership inscription, spine and covers darkened. Good condition for a fragile book. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
10) Art of Nepal
Ray, Amita

New Delhi: Indian Council for Cultrual Relations, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 103 Plates in Both Color and B&W. 78 pages of text, select bibliography. Cloth. Illus. by 103 Plates in Both Color and B&W. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Edmund Randolph: a Biography
Reardon, John J

NY: Macmillan, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) All Quiet on the Western Front
Remarque, Erich Maria

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1929. first edition. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/good. Jacket rubbed and edgeworn, with a few small tape repairs underneath. Endpapers very slightly tanned with a few spots of foxing on foredge. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864
Rhea, Gordon C

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864
Stock photo.
Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1994. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 512 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Technology And The Culture Of Modernity In Britain And Germany, 1890-1945
Rieger, Bernhard

Technology And The Culture Of Modernity In Britain And Germany, 1890-1945
Stock photo.
Cambridge Univ Pr, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. New/new. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) 100 Years of Archaeological Research in Lumbini, Kapilavastu & Devdaha, with a Reprint of a Report on a Tour of Exploration of the Antiquities in the Tirai, Nepal (1901)
Rijal, Babu Krishna, and P.C. Mukherji

Kathmandu, Nepal: S.K. Publishing House, 1996. First Edition. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Briefe Aus Den Jahren 1892 Bis 1904
Rilke, Rainer Maria

Leipzig: Im Insel-Verlag Zu Leipzig, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Apparently one vol. of an abridgement of the 6 vol. set. Endpapers browned, light wear.Cloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Briefe Und Tagebucher Aus Der Fruhzeit 1899 Bis 1926 (6 Bde.)
Rilke, Rainer Maria. Ruth Sieber-Rilke Und Carl Sieber, Hrsg.s

Leipzig: Insel-Verlag. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Spines lightly sunned, mild cover wear. Bde. 6 lacks front endpaper. Published 1930-1935.Cloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) Encyclopedia of Historic Forts: The Military, Pioneer, and Trading Posts of the United States
Roberts, Robert D

NY: Macmillan, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Book is very slightly cocked, else like new. Very scarceCloth. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
19) The Art of Vase-Painting in Classical Athens
Robertson, Martin

The Art of Vase-Painting in Classical Athens
Stock photo.
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1992. 4to, paperback. Very Good. Covers rubbed, corner of front cover creased. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Bitter Fruits Of Bondage The Demise Of Slavery And The Collapse Of The Confederacy, 1861-1865
Robinson, Armstead L

Bitter Fruits Of Bondage The Demise Of Slavery And The Collapse Of The Confederacy, 1861-1865
Stock photo.
Univ of Virginia Pr, 2004. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 352 pages. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (13)
New (7)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (20)

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: