Authors starting with R from Book Happy Booksellers
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 180
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Bullfight: A History, An Explanation
|
|
|
Ediciones Tolteca, Mexico, 1967; Softcover; 2nd Edition; 62pp; Top corner of title page clipped, minor staining to back cover, pages clean & tight, VG- condition.. History, description & defense of bullfighting by columnist for Mexican English language newspaper. Illustrated with photos. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Preliminary Practices of Tibetan Buddhism
|
|
|
Tusum Ling Publications, Burton, WA, 1974; Softcover; First Edition; 62pp; Inscr. (in Tibetan) to flyleaf, else clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Oral commentary by the Venerable Geshe Rabten, a meditation master from Sera monastery in Tibet, based on a text by Padma-Karpo, rendered into English by the Venerable Consar Tulku and compiled and edited by Georges Driessens. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Loy Krathong and Songkran Festival (Thailand Culture Series No. 5)
|
|
|
The National Culture Institute, Bangkok, 1953; Wraps; Second Edition; 24pp; Covers slightly age-toned, previous owner's name to title page, interior clean & tight, VG condition.. Discusses the Loy Krathong and Songkran Festival in Thailand. Illustrated with photos. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Greatest Challenge. The Golden Future. A Manifesto
|
|
|
The Rebel Publishing House GmbH, Cologne, 1988; Softcover; 128pp; Gift inscr. with fake Rajneesh signature on title page, else clean, tight copy, VG condition.. One man's vision for a viable humanity. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Remain Young 100 Years
|
|
|
Bengaline Publishing Co., Hackensack, NJ, 1945; Pamphlet; 72pp; Minor creasing to back cover, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Discussion of spiritual healing, massage and staying young by masseuse and her "unseen partner." ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Inner Paths
|
|
|
The Himalayan Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy, Honesdale, PA, 1979; Softcover; 93pp; Clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Five explorers of human consciousness map out various approaches to be used in the inner journey, including Raja Yoga, the philosophy of Sri Aurobindo, Buddhism, Jainism & Jnana Yoga. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Life Here And Hereafter
|
|
|
Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science & Philosophy of USA, Glenview, IL, 1976; Softcover; 168pp; Short tear to top of spine, spine creased, clean, tight copy, VG- condition.. Drawn from lectures given by Sri Swami Rama during his world tour. Partial Contents: Value of the Upanishadas; The Metaphysics of Death; The Bliss Immortal; Nexus Between the Absolute and the Ego; The Cosmic Tree; more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Freedom From the Bondage of Karma
|
|
|
Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science & Philosophy of USA, Glenview, IL, 1977; Softcover; Second Edition; 89pp; One corner slightly bumped, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Discusses Karma, Mind, The Thinking Process, Samskaras, Liberation & more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Great Thoughts From Latin Authors
|
|
|
John B. Alden, NY, no date; Cloth; 3rd Edition; 679pp; Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, staining to rear board, faint previous owner's name to flyleaf, text unmarked, Good+ condition.. Quotations from Latin authors, arranged alphabetically by author (Cicero, Horace, Juvenal, Pliny the Younger, etc.). Published circa 1880s. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Who Is Kalam? A Good Human Being
|
|
|
Konark Publishers Pvt Ltd, Delhi, India, 2004; Softcover in DJ; 232pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. Exploration of multi-faceted visionary & president of India, Dr. Kalam's personality through the eyes of a person who has worked closely with him. Illustrated with photos. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Vision: Dedicated to Universal Love & Service Vol. XV No. 3 (December 1947)
|
|
|
Anandashram, Kanhangad, India, 1947; Wraps; 28pp; Vertical crease to booklet, pages age-toned, text unmarked, binding is sound, Good condition.. International monthly from the Anandashram of Swami Ramdas in India. This issue: Poem by Swami Ramdas; God is the Only Hope by Swami Ramdas; Sat-Chit-Ananda by G. Balasubramaniam; World Reform by P. Narayana Menon; Narsi Mehta by P. Venkatesan; Alakh Niranjan by S. Krishna; Conversations with Mother Anandamayee by Abhoy; more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Vision: Dedicated to Universal Love & Service Vol. XXVIII No. 9 (June 1961)
|
|
|
Anandashram, Kanhangad, India, 1961; Wraps; 36pp; Slight handling wear to booklet, back cover slightly age-toned, text unmarked, binding is sound, VG- condition.. International monthly from the Anandashram of Swami Ramdas in India. This issue: Poem by Swami Ramdas; Reality is to be Lived by Swami Ramdas; Papa's Teachings at Satsang; Philosophy of Ramdas VIII by J. W. Plaugher; Mira's Parables by Indira Devi; Liberation by Srimati Gayatri Devi; more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Vision: Dedicated to Universal Love & Service Vol. XXXVIII No. 1 (October 1970)
|
|
|
Anandashram, Kanhangad, India, 1970; Wraps; 24pp; Minor staining & handling wear to cover, pages clean & tight, Good+ condition.. International monthly from the Anandashram of Swami Ramdas in India. This issue: Poem by Swami Ramdas; Be Dynamic by Swami Ramdas; Papa Answers; Independence Day; Bhakta Kuba, the Potter; Mother Krishnabai's Talk; more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Education of Christ: Hillside Reveries
|
|
|
Keats Publishing, Inc., New Canaan, CT, 1981; Softcover; 139pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ condition.. A sensitive and profound reflection on some of the historical and geographical influences which helped shape Jesus' early understanding of history and His own mission. Introduction by Edward M. Blaiklock. A Shepherd Illustrated Classic. Illustrations by Ron McCarty. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jazzmen
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY, 1977; Softcover; 360pp; Small light pen mark on cover, else clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Compilation of essays on the history of Jazz with sections on New Orleans, Chicago, New York & Hot Jazz Today. 32-page photo section. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
New Age Movement and Bible Prophecy
|
|
|
Intercontinental Ministries, Portland, OR, 1983; Pamphlet; First Edition; 25pp; Minor staining to back cover, else clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Christian tract warning that the New Age Movement is Satanic. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The October Scenario: UFO Abductions, Theories About Them and a Prediction of When They Will Return
|
|
|
Berkley Books, NY, 1989; Paperback; 199pp; Spine wrinkled, pages clean & tight, VG- condition.. Argues that the only time our planet was visited by ET spacecraft was Oct, 1973. 16pp of photos & drawings. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
From Out of the Blue: The Facts in the UFO Cover-Up at Bentwaters NATO Air Base
|
|
|
Berkley Books, NY, 1993; Paperback; 233pp; Back cover lightly rubbed, minor creasing to cover, text clean & tight, VG cond.. Account of close encounter between the military & extraterrestrial intelligence. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Age of Velikovsky
|
|
|
Dell Publishing Co., NY, 1978; Softcover; 274pp; Spine lightly creased, staining to a few pages, binding is tight, text unmarked, VG- condition.. Explains and analyzes main points of Velikovsky's ideas, and addresses controversies and criticisms from scientists. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
One Hundred Curious Mathematical Problems (100 Mathematical Curiosities)
|
|
|
J. Weston Walch, Portland, ME, 1955; 8-1/2 x 11 Softcover; 212pp; Previous owner's name to front cover, corners slightly curled, pages clean & tight, VG- condition. Collection of 100 curious math problems, theorems and phenomena. Illustrated with diagrams.... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)Fine or New (8)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (72)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (107)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (2)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (180)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



