Authors starting with R from WellRead Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 246
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Children as Artists
|
|
|
London & NY: The King Penguin Books, 1947. 12mo., pictorial boards, very good/none. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Amazing Adventures Of Gargantua & His Son Pantagruel Edited for Boys
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1940).. Large 8vo., 251pp., red and gilt decorative cloth. Illustrated by Robert Ball. very good in edgeworn dust jacket with a few closed tears. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Marc Chagall Art For Children
|
|
|
Garden City: Gemini Smith Book/ Doubleday & Co., (1968). Stated 1st printing; small 4to., sunned glossy pictorial boards, very good in sunned dustjacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Paul Klee Art For Children
|
|
|
Garden City: Gemini Smith Book/ Doubleday & Co., (1968). Stated 1st printing; small 4to., sunned glossy pictorial boards, very good in sunned dustjacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pablo Picasso Art For Children
|
|
|
Garden City: Gemini Smith Book/ Doubleday & Co., 1968. small 4to., sunned glossy pictorial boards, very good in very good dustjacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Diego Rodrigue de Silva y Velasquez Art For Children
|
|
|
Garden City: Gemini Smith Book/ Doubleday & Co., no date. small 4to., glossy pictorial boards, very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pierre - Auguste Renoir Art For Children
|
|
|
Garden City: Gemini Smith Book/ Doubleday & Co., (1969). Stated 1st printing; small 4to., glossy pictorial boards, very good in chipped dustjacket with several closed tears. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Henri de Toulouse - Lautrec Art For Children
|
|
|
Garden City: Gemini Smith Book/ Doubleday & Co., no date. 4to., glossy pictorial boards, very good in chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pets Artists and an American Obsession
|
|
|
Small 4to., stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 32 pages; black & white illustrations; very good with no apparent flaws ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Little Brown Bruno
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co. (1938). Later edition of a 1931 title; 8vo., pictorial boards; b/w illustrations by Clayton Rawson; some sunned pages else very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ye Souvenir Brochure New York Central's Second Railroad Wonder Trip: Weehawken, Hudson River Valley, City of Kingston, Catskill Mountains, Arkville, the Oneonta Shops, Schoharie Valley, Helderberg Mountains Via West Shore Railroad, Delaware & Huds
|
|
|
NY: New York Central System And The Delaware And Hudson Railroad. A Railroad Inspection and Scenic Trip Operated by New York Central System And The Delaware And Hudson Railroad; 4to; stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; black and white photographic illustrations; soiled and edgeworn covers, sunned pages and a crease as it had once been folded else a clean type copy ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Millionairess
|
|
|
Boston: Lothrop Publishing (1902). 12mo., red cloth covered boards with black lettering, hardcover; 422 pages; previous owner's name on front free endpaper else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Painting The Town Cityscapes Of New York
|
|
|
New Haven; Yale University Press (2000). Small 4to.; cloth covered boards; nearly 160 urban scene paintings drawn from the collection of the Museum of the City of New York; b/w and color illustrations; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Histology
|
|
|
Baltimore: William Wood & Co., 1933.. 1st American edition; small 4to.; green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, xiv, 738 pages; hardcover; b/w illustrations; very good in lightly rubbed boards especially on corners and spine ends with frayed spine ends else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Goodbye Book
|
|
|
NY: Van Nostrand, Reinhold (1979).. 1st edition. 8vo., 155pp. boards. "A Gleeful Guide to the Tearful Partings of Men and Women - from Movies, Literature & Life with Quavering Quotes, Soulful Scenes & Comforting Commentary to Get You Through the Night." Very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Little Book Of Famous Insults
|
|
|
Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1964).. 12mo. boards. Illustrations by Fritz Kredel. very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Early Settlers in Skamania County Were From The Sandwich Islands, in Skamania County Heritage, Vol. 7 No 3 December, 1978
|
|
|
Stevenson, Washington: Skamania County Historical Society. wide 8vo, stiff wraps, softcover, 12 page pamphlet; sunned and edgeworn else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Seymour Lipton: Aspects of Sculpture
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution, March 16 - May 6, 1979.. small 4to.; wraps, softcover; 80 pages; foreword by Joshua C. Taylor; b&w illustrations; very good ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
New York Advancing, A Scientific Approach to Municipal Government An Accounting to the Citizens by the Departments and Boroughts of the City of New York 1934 - 1935
|
|
|
NY:Municipal Reference Library copyright 1936. 1st edition; 8vo., 270 pages; stiff lightly sunned pictorial wraps; black & white and a few color illustrations; "official guide" is present and also laid in is a 1940 message to NYC corporate stockholders from Mayor F. H. La Guardia; dusty edges else very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
New York Advancing, World's Fair Edition. The Result of Five Years of Progressive Administration in the City of New York Together with an Official Guide to the City of New York Exhibit Building
|
|
|
NY:Municipal Reference Library copyright 1939. 1st edition; small 8vo., 270 pages; stiff lightly sunned pictorial wraps; black & white and a few color illustrations; "official guide" is present and also laid in is a 1940 message to NYC corporate stockholders from Mayor F. H. La Guardia; dusty edges else very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (32)$10-25 (178)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)Paperback (72)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)With dust jacket (132)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (246)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
