Authors starting with R from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques x
Results 1 - 20 of 252
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
Grass of the Earth
|
|
|
Northfield, Minn.: Norwegian-American Historical, 1950. blue cloth cover bright and clean, no dj, gift inscribed, 238pp, clean tight book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Old Glory: An American Voyage
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. traveler reports along the waters and towns of the Mississippi, brown boards and red cloth, dj bright and clean, map endpapers, 409pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Old Glory, an American Voyage
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. black cloth cover near fine, dj bright and clean, near fine, 409 pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Map endpapers of Mississippi River. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Works of Rabelais: Two Volumes
|
|
|
London: Navarre Society, 1921. privately printed for the Navarre Society by Richard Clay, Suffolk, no date given, but otherwise reported 1921, first printing with the hundreds of clever full page Heath Robinson drawings and vignettes, white linen cloth cover with gold fleur-de-lis front emblem and gilt embossed spine decor, bright, mild edge wear, owner name, gilt tops, 462pp and 474pp, clean and tight.. First Edition, Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Heath Robinson. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 5) |
Gargantua and Pantegruel
|
|
|
NY: Walter Black, 1910. soft leather cover with gilt decor bright, edge wear, front hinge loose, 543pp, no names, marks or labels.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Snow Angel
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1996. first printing September 1996, white and red boards, dj bright with $23.95 pn flap, author's first novel, 292pp, no names, marks or labels, as new. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Der Mensch Und Die Mode
|
|
|
Cologne: Herman Rinn Verlag, 1950. tan cloth cover, dj bright mild edge wear, 60pp, no names, marks of labels.. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hair
|
|
|
NY: United Artists, 1966. Music by Galt MacDermat, theatre program in color, color paper wraps bright, color prints, black and white stage photographs, 22pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Paper. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Robin Wagner. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Dream Weaver
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1983. brown boards cover, dj bright, owner name, 182pp, clean and tight. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Views of the Overland Route
|
|
|
San Francisco: Alex Dulfer, 1943. portfolio of 16 color prints of trains, engines, tracks and landscapes, each on heavy paper with original white folder with color illustration, all clean and bright.. First Edition. Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Folder. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Ubiquitous Berkshire
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Kalmbach Pub., 1969. March 1969 edition of Model Railroader Magazine, Vol. 36, No. 3, paper cover bright and clean, photographs and drawings, history of the Berkshire engine.. First Edition. Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Picturesque Vermont: The Switzerland of America
|
|
|
St. Albans Vt.: Central Vermont Railway, 1918. Maroon paper cover with black and gold shield and letters, bright, string binding, maps, photos, 24-inch wide foldout of Montpelier scenes, 36-inch foldout with wide-angle lense photo of Lake Champlain from St. Albans Bay, railway map, railroad illustrated ads, mountain scenes, 60pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Desert's Price
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Page, 1924. black and red title page, maroon cloth cover with gilt riders and letters embossed, slight edge and spine wear, owner name, 354pp clean and bright.. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 14) |
Extraits De L'Histoire De Civilisation Francaise
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1935. blue cloth with silver decor cover near fine, owner name, 283pp, no marks or labels. . June 1935 Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Stray Feathers from a Bird Man's Desk
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985. grey cloth cover very good with water stain lower cover and endpaper, dj bright but frayed edges, 224pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Johnson, Ruth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Fountainhead
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1943. States on title page "special edition published exclusively for the members of the Sears Readers Club"; black cloth cover with bright gilt spine letters, remants owner's name plate on ffep, 754pp, binding very tight; text clean and bright, covers show very light edge wear, corners lightly bumped, . Sears Chicago Reader's Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Atlas Shrugged
|
|
|
Random House , 1957. DJ is very good and bright with window photo on back. Large 8vo. 1,168 pp plus brief bio. Book is near fine and unmarked.. First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $480.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Fountainhead
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1968. color frontis, blue and grey boards, dj bright, 741pp, owner name, clean tight book. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Frank O'Connor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Fountainhead
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1943. states "sixth printing November 1943" in copyright page, navy blue cloth with gilt letters front and spine, edege wear, spine fade, owner name, 754pp.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 20) |
Real West Magazine: Vol. 4, No. 16, July, 1961
|
|
|
Charlton Publications, 1961. Stapled w/paper Covers. b/w vintage photographs & illustrations; includes stories such as Run, White Crow, Run by Donald Peters, The Cutthroat Kid by Leo Rosenhouse; 82pp; covers show light edgewear, top of spine beginning to split; some soiling; pages yellowing, else clean; staples tight. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (201)Fine or New (28)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (120)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (225)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)With dust jacket (251)
Signed (22)
Filter by country:
United States (252)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
