Authors starting with R from KingChamp Books
Bookseller: KingChamp Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: KingChamp Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 81
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Bad Land
|
|
|
Jonathan Raban, an Englishman, explores the harrowing reality behind the dream of the American West. Using the accounts of ho... read more
NY: Vintage (Random House), 1997 364 pp. Light toning. Binding sturdy. No markings. A travelogue of Montana and the ruins of the circa-1900 homesteading movement. Raban explores such places as Terry, Calypso and Ismay, Montana. Time magazine calls it "a beautifully told historical meditation.". 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 2) |
Old Glory: An American Voyage
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1981 409 pp. Clean, dust jacket has minor chipping. Binding firm. Bright text, no markings. Mississippi River Vally trek mapped on front and rear endpapers. Raban spins a personal yarn of his journey from Minneapolis to New Orleans to discover Middle America. . Possible BCE. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo -- 9.25 in Tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 3) |
Once Upon a Time: The Fairy Tale World of Arthur Rackham
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1972 296 pp. on coated stock. Light fading and soil to black spine cloth; gold-colored boards with scroll pattern. No markings. Faint foxing near top of front endpaper. DJ has half-inch chip along front bottom edge, water staining along spine, moderate rubbing on rear panel. Decorative end papers. Several full-page color sketches and numerous b&w sketches accompany 7 chapters of tales, loosely defined, ranging from Aesop and excerpts of the Lambs' Shakespeare to Rip Van Winkle, some Gri... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 4) |
On the Contrary: Essays By Men and Women
|
|
|
Albany, N.Y.: State University of New York Press, 1984 340 pp. Paired essays by a male and female writer on each topic examine a variety of issues of life, some of them gender related, others pertaining to creativity and perception, such as the writing process. Designed as a resource for college classes, but livelier than the average textbook. Among the essays: Diana Trilling's "On the Death of Marilyn Monroe;" Tillie Olsen's "I Stand Here Ironing," a moving account of missed opp... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 5) |
Traveller's Guide to East Africa and the Indian Ocean
|
|
|
Edison, N.J.: Hunter Publishing, 1988 234 pp. Glossy covers. Revised, updated edition of travel guide encompassing Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Sudan, Comores, Somalia, Ethiopia, Madagascar, Djibouti, and Mauritius.. 6th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 6) |
Forseeing the Future
|
|
|
NY: Castle Books, 1973 128 pp. Moderate rubbing on dj, slight fading to cover. No markings in clean, bright text. An introduction to various methods of foretelling the future, including Tarot cards, palmistry, casting of lots, trance meditation, crystal balls. communication with spirits, etc. Reading list. Written for the layman to whet the appetite for further study. Seldom seen; first publiished in the U.K. as "Fortune-telling: A Guide to Forseeing the Future." Part of the "Odyssey of the... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 7) |
Yoga and Psychotherapy: The Evolution of Consciousness
|
|
|
Glenview, Ill.: Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy, 1976 332 pp. Small hole and tear in mid-section of front cover; front cover detached along lower 2 in. Binding still fairly sturdy; all pages intact. Moderate spine creasing. No markings in text. A Hindu monk and two disciples present a blending of eastern and western thought in psychotherapy. An appendix gives an example of a clinical application of their principles. No ISBN listed. Includes reference notes and index; a few i... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 8) |
The Palace Guard
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1974 326 pp., 8 pp. b&w photos. Rather and Gates analyze the downfall of the Nixon administration.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 9) |
To Be a Redgrave
|
|
|
NY: Linden Press (Simon & Schuster), 1982 234 pp., with 8 pp. b&w photos. End paper stained. Pages OK. Memoir of sister-in-law of Vanessa and Lynn Redgrave.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.42
|
|
| 10) |
Ten Days That Shook the World
|
|
|
In TEN DAYS THAT SHOOK THE WORLD, American journalist John Reed recounts the events of the Bolshevik Revolution in October a... read more
NY: Penguin, 1982 351 pp. Light spotting of cover. A few notes on front end paper. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean, binding firm. Includes appendix of extensive source notes. Journalist and labor leader John Reed who founded the U.S. Communist Party gives an early hopeful account of the Russian Revolution. Introduction by A.J.P. Taylor. Reed's life was the basis of the movie "Reds.". 8th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 11) |
People Are Crazy Here
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1975 304 pp. Some yellowing of pages, and yellow stains on inside cover, but overall clean, binding sturdy, no markings. A collection of 40 Rex Reed interviews with Hollywood celebrities, ranging from Jack Lemmon and Doris Day to Jacqueline Susann and Alice Cooper.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 12) |
Valentines & Vitriol
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press, 1977 280 pp., with 24 pp. b&w photos. Fresh, firm, slight shelfwear to dj. Noted Hollywood columnist Rex Reed gives brief glimpses of dozens of stars, old and newer ones, including Elizabeth Taylor, Sophia Loren, Audrey Hepburn, George Burns, Mabel Mercer, Walter Matthau, Glenda Jackson, David Bowie, et. al.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 13) |
Manual of Soccer Coaching
|
|
|
Spring City, Pa.: Reedswain Inc., 1987 226 pp. Thumbed, some pages' bottom margins rippled due to dampness, but still sturdy overall.. No markings in text. A guide to coaching kids' coed soccer at various age levels. Lots of diagrams of plays and suggested drills. Author was coach of the USA National Youth Team (under-17).. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 14) |
The Bodyguard's Story
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 2000 318 pp., with 22 pp. color photos. Nearly new, no markings. The bodyguard to Dodi Fayed gives his account of the last hours of Princess Diana and the crash in Paris that claimed her life and seriously injured the guard.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 15) |
Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table
|
|
|
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more
NY: Random House Inc, 2002. 302 pp., with reader's guide appended. Vertical crease on rear cover. Text clean, spine uncreased.. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. . ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 16) |
Peter Loon
|
|
|
On his mother's behalf, young Peter Loon goes in search of a mysterious uncle. The setting is Maine, just after the American ... read more
NY: Viking, 2002 320 pp. Virtually new, no markings, tight binding, pre-publication press release laid in. A historical novel about Maine after the Revolution, when squatters were fighting off Boston gentry who asserted they had King's grants and Indian deeds entitling them to large Maine tracts. . First Edition. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 17) |
Judgment Day
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996 380 pp. A mystery about strange deaths that surround efforts to develop an AIDS vaccine. Will corporate greed outweigh medical ethics? Author is a Minneapolis attorney.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 18) |
Judgment Day
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996 380 pp. Dark spot on rear endpaper and margin of a few rear pages. Otherwise clean text. Chip on lower end of dj. No internal markings or writing A thriller about an experimental AIDS vaccine that proves deadly and efforts to cover it up. . First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.18
|
|
| 19) |
Shipwrecks and Sea Monsters of California's Central Coast
|
|
|
Carmel, California: Ghost Town Publications, 1975 168 pp. Fresh, bright, nearly new, sticker remains rear cover corner. No markings. Spine uncreased. A lively historical compendium of the lore of nautical mishaps off the California coast, especially in Monterey Bay. Also includes a chapter on strange fish caught or sighted in these waters. Many b&w historical photos, including the "sea monsters.". 10th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Hrusa, Antoine A.. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.61
|
|
| 20) |
Kitchen Table Wisdom: Stories That Heal
|
|
|
Inspirational and moving, KITCHEN TABLE WISDOM is a thought-provoking collection of stories and personal anecdotes. Dr. Rache... read more
NY: Riverhead Boods (Penguin Putnam), 1996. 336 pp. Close to new, no markings, very clean text. Slightly bumped spine edges. Dr. Remen uses storytelling as a tool in relationship-centered healing. Foreword by Dean Ornish. . 1st Printing. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (49)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (81)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





