Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (20)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

1) Dante Gabriel Rossetti A Biographical Study
Radford, Ernest

London: : George Newnes: , N.d. 4to,. Illustrated with 57 tipped-in plates. green and gilt embossed cloth corners bumped, else a fine bright copy. An attractive edition of Rossetti's works, ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)





$55.00
2) Book Binders of the United Kigdom (Outside London) 1780-1840
Ramsden, Charles

London:: B.T. Batsford,, 1987. 4to,. cloth and dust jacket. Fine. Good reference. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$20.00
3) FRANCE..[c.1851]
Rapkin, John/Tallis, John

10" x 13"-25.4 x 33 cm. hand coloured Fine A decorative map of France with steel engraved vignettes. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$85.00
4) WORLD ON MERCATOR'S PROJECTION...[c.1851]
Rapkin, John/Tallis, John

10" x 13"-25.4 x 33 cm. hand coloured Fine A decorative map of the world with 7 steel engraved vignettes of the pyramids, Niagara Falls, Contstantinople, Paris, Mount Versuvius, London, Gibraltar, etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$225.00
5) The Arabian Nights' Entertainments
Rich, Edwin Gill

Boston: : Small, Maynard & Company, , [1921]. 4to, . blue cloth corners and spine ends rubbed, inscription to ffep, else very good. Classic stories such as Sinbad the Sailor and Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$55.00
6) The Paintings of William Blake
Riggs, Darrell

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Limited to 1150 copies. 4to. Boards Fine If the London Benn edition deluxe then Ltd 250-$475 ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$220.00
7) The Encyclopedia of Witchcraft and Demonology
Robbins, Rossell Hope

London:: Spring Books,, 1967. Fourth impression. Sm. 4to,. Illustrated. cloth and dustjacket. Tears and creases to edges of dustjacket, owner's name to ffep, else good. A good source of information on the history of witchcraft, demonology and the occult. Includes a bibliography. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$20.00
8) LA SUEDE
Robert De Vaugondy, Giles

Paris:: Published in "Nouvel Atlas Portatif, 1778. 9-1/4" x 7-1/2"- 23.4 x 19cm. copper engraved map hand-coloured in outline, Nice wide margins. A very good map of Sweden and Finland engraved by Dussy. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$175.00
9) LE ROYAUME D’ANGLETERRE, DIVISÉE SELON LES SEPT ROYAUMES OU HEPTARCHIE DES SAXONS, AVEC LA PRINCIPAUTE DE GALLES; ET SUBDIVISE EN SHIRES OU COMPTES. 1753
Robert de Vaugondy, Gilles

18-1/2" x 20"-46.9 x 50.8 cm. . Wash colour. Fine. A detailed map of England. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$285.00
10) The Oxford Illustrated History of English Literature
Rogers, Pat

Oxford and New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1987. First edition. 4to,. Illustrated. blue cloth housed in a printed slipcase. Slipcase slightly worn but near fine. A good general overview of English literature from the 8th to the 20th century. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$40.00
11) INDIE OCCIDENTALI
Rossi/Midi Pietro inc. Roma

From "Nuovo Atlante Di Geografia Universale..." published in Milan by Batelli & Fanfani [c. 1821] . 7" x 12"-17.7 x 30.4 cm. Hand-coloured in outline Very good. A detailed map of the Caribbean and the Gulf of Mexico. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$225.00
12) Les Amours
Ronsard, Pierre de

Paris: : Rombaldi, , [1937]. . Limited numbered edition. 8vo, . illustrated with 5 colour plates by A. Calbet. half parchment and speckled boards with original wraps bound in, some staining to parchment, very light offsetting from plates, else a clean copy. Antoine Calbet was a watercolourist and illustrator. A member of Salon des Artistes Français, Calbet won several awards for his works. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$150.00
13) The Wreck of the White Bear, East Indiaman
Ross, [Ellen Edith Alice]

Montreal: : John Lovell, , 1871. Fourth edition. 8vo,. Illustrated with 10 colour plates, green cloth, extremities rubbed and spotted, name to ffep, scattered spotting, a bit musty, else good. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$40.00
14) POSSESSIONI DELLA SPAGNA NELL'AMERICA SETTENTRIONALE CARTA GENERALE DEL MESSICO
Rossi, Lugi/Bordiga, Gaudenzio & Benedetto

From "Nuovo Atlante Di Geografia Universale..." published in Milan by Batelli & Fanfani [c. 1821] . 7-1/2" x 9-3/4"-19 x 24.7 cm. Hand-coloured in outline Fine. A relatively scarce map showing the Spanish possesions in North America. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$350.00
15) STATI UNITI DI AMERICA
Rossi/ di Pietro, Marco

From "Nuovo Atlante Di Geografia Universale..." published in Milan by Batelli & Fanfani [c. 1821] . 7" x 8"-17.7 x 20.3 cm. Hand-coloured in outline Very good. An attractive map of the United States. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$295.00
16) Routledge's Every Boy's Annual
Routledge, Edmund

London:: George Routledge and Sons,, 1867. LRg. 8vo,. Illustrated with engraved and chromolithograph plates. red and gilt embossed cloth. Boards soiled, spine and corners rubbed, front hinge about loose, text block clean. Full of interesting short stories, games, puzzles and general trivia. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)







$20.00
17) MAP OF THE CITY OF CINCINNATI, OHIO [1904]
Rowland, G.T

9" x 12"-22.8 x 30.4 cm. . Fine. A detailed city plan. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00
18) MAP OF THE CITY OF WASHINGTON, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA [1905]
Rowland, G.T

9" x 12"-22.8 x 30.4 cm. . Fine. A detailed city plan. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$30.00
19) MAP OF THE CITY OF DETROIT, MICHIGAN [c. 1905]
[Rowland, G.T.]

9" x 12"-22.8 x 30.4 cm. . Fine. A detailed city plan. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$30.00
20) MAP OF THE CITY OF MONTREAL, QUEBEC, CANADA. [c. 1905]
[Rowland, G.T.]

9" x 12"-22.8 x 30.4 cm. . Fine. A detailed city plan. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations