Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (492)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (65)
$5-10 (204)
$10-25 (210)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (182)
Paperback (332)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)
With dust jacket (148)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (514)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Old Goat Books (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Old Goat Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 514
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 26 Next

1) And Peace Never Came
Raab, Elizabeth M

Wilfred Laurier University Press, 1997. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. Life Writing Series no. 3. Account of author's search for freedom following release from Auschwitz in 1945. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$12.60
2) Religiion and Science in Early Canada
Rabb, J.D. (editor)

Kingston: Frye, 1988. Softcover. NF.. no. Source volume of archival material by William Lyall, William Albert Crawford-Frost, Charles de Koninck, George Paxton Young, Jacob Gould Shurman, George John Blewett, Herbert Leslie Stewart, John Clark Murray and John Watson. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$15.75
3) The Eve of the Maelstrom
Rabe, Jean

Lake Geneva, Wisconsin: TSR, 1998. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Dragonlance fantasy novel. Fifth Age. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.25
4) The Day of the Tempest
Rabe, Jean

The Day of the Tempest
Stock photo.
Lake Geneva, Wisconsin: TSR, 1997. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Dragonlance fantasy novel. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.25
5) The Dawning of a New Age
Rabe, Jean

Lake Geneva, Wisconsin: TSR, 1996. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Dragonlance fantasy novel. Fifth Age. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.25
6) Downfall
Rabe, Jean

Downfall
Stock photo.
Renton, Washington: Wizards of the Coast, 2001. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Dragonlance fantasy novel. The Dhamon Saga volume 1. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.77
7) The Elements of Moral Philosophy
Rachels, James

McGraw Hill, 2003. 4th edition.. Softcover. NF.. Introduces the major theories of ethics. Highlights of 4th edition include a new section on indirect utilitarianism. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$15.75
8) Foreigner
Rachlin, Nahid

Foreigner
Stock photo.
A novel about a woman who, with her Iranian husband, travels to Iran, where she must confront Moslem tradition, a rigid family, and the strains the trip puts on her marriage.

New York: Norton, 1999. Softcover. NF. Remainder mark.. no. An Iranian woman who has left 14 years before to marry an American and settle down, returns to Iran to visit her family. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$8.92
9) Animal Bones
Rackham, James

University of California Press, 1994. Softcover. NF.. Written for general readers as well as those with a specific interest in archaeology and anthropology. B+W illustrations. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$7.35
10) The Romance of the Forest
Radcliffe, Ann

The Romance of the Forest
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, 1999. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Edited with an introduction and notes by Chloe Chard. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$9.45
11) The Italian
Radcliffe, Ann

The Italian
Stock photo.
A Gothic romance from 1797 by Mrs. Radcliffe, a master of the genre. In this ground-breaking novel the sinister monk Schedoni creates a complex world of evil. The novel was ahead of its time--and also a step forward from Mrs. Radcliffe's other Gothic romances--in its intense concentration on character.

Penguin, 2004. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Crease to lower front corner.. no. Penguin Classics. Edited with an introduction by Robert Miles. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$7.87
12) Pride's Fancy
Raddall, Thomas

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1974. Softcover. VG+. Scuffs, rubbing.. no. New Canadian Library #98. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.00
13) The Nymph and the Lamp
Raddall, Thomas

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Softcover. VG+. Scuffs, rubbing, creases.. no. New Canadian Library #38. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.00
14) The Nymph and the Lamp
Raddall, Thomas H

Nimbus, 2006. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Reissue of the Nova Scotia classic novel. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$9.97
15) The Nymph and the Lamp
Raddall, Thomas H

McClelland & Stewart, 1950. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Ink inscription on FFE. Wear by spine board bottom. Boards and block square./Good. Scratches across front face DJ; chips to spine and back DJ.. Octavo. Blue cloth boards. Outer paper block deckled. Canadian novel of the relationship between a Halifax woman and the North Atlantic lighthouse keeper she marries. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)





$26.25
16) Halifax: Warden of the North
Raddall, Thomas H

Halifax: Nimbus, 1993. Softcover. NF.. no. Historical portrait of Halifax, originally published in 1964. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.25
17) Halifax: Warden of the North
Raddall, Thomas H

Doubleday, 1965. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG. Minor shelf wear. /VG. Minor shelf wear. . Complete history of this strategic Canadian port. Black and white illustration section. Part of the "Romance of Canadian Cities Series". Black and tan cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$14.70
18) At the Tide's Turn and Other Stories
Raddall, Thomas H

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1959. Softcover. VG+. Uncreased. Ringmark on front cover.. no. New Canadian Library. Short stories of Nova Scotia. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$5.00
19) Transformational Grammar: A First Course
Radford, Andrew

Transformational Grammar: A First Course
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press, 1989. Softcover. NF. Minor shelfwear. . no. Covers the goals of linguistic theory, syntactic structure, the nature and role of the lexicon, and the function of tranfomations and the principles governing their application. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$28.35
20) The Perfect Princess
Radford, Irene

The Perfect Princess
Stock photo.
DAW, 1995. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Number two in The Dragon Nimbus fantasy series. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.25
Results 1 - 20 of 514
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 26 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations