Authors starting with R from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 350
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
FREEDOM ON TRIAL
|
|
|
E.C. 1966.. vg pb. The incredible ordeal of Ralph Ginzburg. 1st ed.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
PARAPSYCHOLOGY TODAY
|
|
|
Castle Books 1968.. nf in vg+ dj w/minor scuffs. an in depth study of the human powers better as psi. Binding is tan cloth.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE COLLECTOR OF COLD WEATHER
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1976. Author's second book. Very good + condition with very faint rubbing at bottom edge of spine and corners. Dust jacket is near fine. 80 pages.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
STREAMERS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf, 1977. Very good condition with minor sunning at edges, a small tear in the cloth at top edge of spine, and red remainder mark on bottom edge. Jacket has 1 small tear at top edge of spine. 110 pages.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE HISTORIES OF GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Library, 1978. 678 pages. One volume in the Franklin Library collection of 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Beautifully bound in red leather beautifully decorated in gilt with satin endpapers. Near fine condition except for previous owner's bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. Includes the pamphlet "Notes from the Editors".. First Edition Thus. Leather Binding Red. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Walter Brooks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Latin American Urban Research Volume 1
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, CA: Sage Publications, 1971. 313 pages. Light reading crease at spine; previous owner's name & a number written on 1st page; underlining and/or marginalia on about 42 pages.. First Edition. Very Good. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 7) |
Conquer the Sky : Great Moments in Aviation
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metro Books, 1996. 208 pages. . Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Corbis Bettmann. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 8) |
EDWARD MARLO'S FULL TILT AND COMPLEAT DEVILISH MIRCLE
|
|
|
MurIel Malkowski and Jon Racherbaumer, 1992 (2), 113, (40) pages. "This book combines two of the rarest, most interesting, influential and genuine articles in the annals of card magic" The Tilt concept and Devilish Miracle are both in a single convenient volume. Fine 1st edition.. 1st Edition. Black Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE LOST PAGES OF THE KABBALA
|
|
|
Jon Racherbaumer and Danny Korem, 1981 96, (2) pages. The text material is the muted finale of the KABBALA file, a projected started in the Seventies and ended in the Eighties. Published at the same time the first twenty issues of KABBALA were republished which was going to include the four missing issues of the second volume but they realized there was enought additional material for this seperate volume. Very light foxing on front and back paste-downs and free-end pages. Attractive book with black cov... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
CARD FINESSE
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: D. Robbins & Co., 1982 202 pages. Book concentrates on detailed techniques in card magic-there are over sixty items in this book. With line drawings. Light toning to top and fore edge. Dust jacket has slight edgewear-with tiny closed tear at top of spine and on lower spine; toning to spine and edges with a couple small water spots. Still in strong condition; in mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Kaufman, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
MARLO WITHOUT TEARS
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: D. Robbins & Co., 1983 317 pages. The plain speaking text of this book serves as a good introduction to Marlo's work as master of card magic. While other Marlo books may be too complicated for the beginner-this book fills a void, while not being over simplistic. A very nice, tight copy. Some toning to dust jacket-mostly on spine; a couple tiny tears at both top and bottom of spine; a tiny tear on back. In mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9&fra... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
JON RACHERBAUMER AT THE TABLE
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: D. Robbins, Inc., 1984 192 pages. Various effects are described in detail, involving cards, coins, linking pins, among others. Written by Racherbaumer and other accomplished magicians, such as Marlo. With many photographs and line drawings. Book has a hint of foxing on endpapers; lightly toned at page edges. A very nice, tight copy in mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
KABBALA: A Modern Monthly (Two Volume Set)
|
|
|
Danny Korem, 1980 Volume One, 99 pages (first twelve issues of Kabbala beginning in Sept. 1971). Volume Two, 93 pages (another twelve issues of Kabbala, Sept. 1972-73). Binding is black cloth. Reprints of Kabbala monthly. Nice, tight copies. A hint of edgewear to covers; some foxing on endpapers. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
KABBALA (Issues 1-12 of Vol. Three)
|
|
|
New York: Louis Tannen Inc., 1976 159 pages. Bound copies of Kabbala (a magazine of card magic) Volume Three, Numbers 1-12. White cover is toned; top edge has some wear, a couple faint waterspots. . Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
CARD FINESSE II: Notes on the Work
|
|
|
Tahoma, California: L & L Publishing, 1992 278 pages. The sequel to the original Card Finesse. Card magic, with ample photographs of handwork. A nice tight copy. Lightly rubbed at corners; rubbed/lightly bumped at extremities of spine. Faint foxing to title page and last page; page edges are lightly foxed. Dust jacket is slightly edgeworn; just a few spots of foxing (heavier foxing on reverse side only). In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" -... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 16) |
MAGIE DUVIVIER
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Richard Kaufman and Alan Greenberg, 1996 179 pages. Inscribed and signed by Duvivier. Card tricks and coin effetcs by Duvivier. With line drawings of handwork. Dust jacket has a hint of shelfwear. In mylar.. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Onosaka, Ton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE HIEROPHANT (numbers 3 and 4)
|
|
|
New York: Tannen Magic, Inc., 1976 pp.[98]-217. The third and fourth numbers (re-issued together in one book) of this scarce magic magazine. Filled with explanations of more arcane tricks--clearly aimed at more knowlegeable magicians rather than novices. The magazine is clean and tight with some fading of covers, especially along the spine.. Reprint. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE HIEROPHANT (numbers 5 and 6)
|
|
|
New York: Tannen Magic, Inc., 1976 pp. 218-303. The fifth and sixth numbers (re-issued together in one book) of this scarce magic magazine. Filled with explanations of more arcane tricks--clearly aimed at more knowlegeable magicians rather than novices. The magazine is clean and tight with some fading of covers, especially along the spine.. Reprint. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE HIEROPHANT (numbers 1 and 2)
|
|
|
New York: Tannen Magic, Inc., 1976 (5), 96 pages. The first and second numbers (re-issued together in one book) of this scarce magic magazine. Filled with explanations of more arcane tricks--clearly aimed at more knowlegeable magicians rather than novices. The magazine is clean and tight with some fading of covers, especially along the spine.. Reprint. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
SOME BRITISH BALLADS
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1924 170 pages +16 tissue protected, tipped-in color plates by Rackham. This is probably the first Heinemann trade edition with Constable on both the title page and the book spine, but with Heinemann on the spine of the dust jacket and the following note on leaf following the title page: "By arrangement with Messrs. Constable & Co. this book is now published by Messrs. Heinemann Ltd., 20 & 21, Bedford Street, W.C. 2." The gilt-decorated blue cloth is clean and bright; ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (193)Fine or New (35)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (197)
$25-50 (85)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (237)Paperback (76)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)With dust jacket (202)
Signed (37)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (350)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
