Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) UNTERSUCHUNGEN UEBER DEN PHOTOTROPISMUS DER TIERE [German text in roman]
Radl, E[manuel]

Leipzig:: Engelmann,, 1903. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; pencil name on title page.. references, indexes. Phototropic action of light on plants, animals, insects, etc.; theories of phototropism. ||| Located in Harvard Library & Library of Congress. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$34.50
2) SERMONS PREACHED IN ST. GEORGE'S
Rainsford, Rev. W.S

NY:: Dodd Mead,, 1887. Hardcover; spine ends quite worn; otherwise good.. William Stephen Rainsford (1850-1933), Anglican priest, dissatisfied with aspects of the Church of England, became Rector of St. George's Episcopal Church, N.Y.C., in 1883. Formerly prosperous, it lost touch with the changing neighborhood, facing collapse. ||| He reorganized it to be evangelical, instituted activities suited to district needs, rebuilt it into the largest, most active N.Y.C. parish. ||| His increasing lack of ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$18.50
3) NEURAL MECHANISMS OF THE AUDITORY & VESTIBULAR SYSTEMS
Rasmussen, G. L.; & Windle, William F.; (eds.)

Springfield, Ill.:: Charles C. Thomas,, 1965. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate, no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends & cover tips lightly worn; otherwise, condition quite good.. references + index. With full-pg. & in-text photos, charts, & drawings. 2nd prtg. of 1960 first issue. ||| 25 Papers read at June 1959 Conference of National Institure of Neurological Diseases & Blindness. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$34.50
4) PHYSICO-CHEMICAL GEOLOGY
Rastall, R.H

NY:: Longmans Green,, 1927. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends worn; otherwise good.. + index + 8pp. publisher's book ads. With in-text graphs + charts. Fellow of Christ's College gives `some account of the application of modern theories of physical chemistry to geological problems ...not intended for beginners...[assumes] some knowledge of mineralogy.' ||| Covers--States of Matter & Principle of Equilibrium in Geology; Fusion & Solidificat... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$22.50
5) Transactions/Proceedings--ROYAL SOC. OF VICTORIA (Vol. IX, Parts I / II)
Rawlings, Thomas H.; ed

Melbourne, Australia:: Stillwell & Knight-Printers, 1868/69. Pt. I--attached wrappers; good condition throughout. Pt. II--chipped front/rear wrappers detached; both vols. have Hamilton College (NY) bookplate & shelf label (`Gift of Rev. B. W. Dwight'). I--lacks 2x4-inch piece from blank front endpaper; II--errata slip + occasional ink emendation.. Each vol. has a b&w drawing. Pt. I: Geologic trip--New South Wales coal basin; Gold nugget formation; Extracting gold; Patent ear-trumpe... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$49.50
6) BRIEF WRITING AND ORAL ARGUMENT
Re, Judge Edward D

Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.:: Oceana Publications,, 1983. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate, college name stamped on top and bottom of book block; no card pocket or spine marks/label; cover tips lightly bumped; otherwise good.. 215pp. of appendixes + index. 5th edn. ||| First issued 1951 by then-Prof at St. John's Univ. Law School; now Chief Judge of U.S. Court of International Trade. ||| Emphasizes need for candor, sincerity, integrity, & ethical professionalism in preparing briefs / oral argum... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$27.50
7) PROFESSIONAL MEN: Rise of the Professional Classes in 19th-C. England
Reader, W.J

NY:: Basic Books,, 1966. Dust jacket upper corners lightly bumped; otherwise, book condition good.. + appendix, bibliography, notes, index. Starting with the three ancient professions (Divinity, Physic, & Law), author inquires into nature of `the professional outlook,' rise of qualifying examinations, competition replacing patronage, profession reformers' demands on the educational system, & invasion of professions by women...`why the professions have an air of deep antiquity about them which is ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$24.50
8) READER IN LAW LIBRARIANSHIP
Reams Jr., Bernard D.; ed

Englewood, Colo.:: Information Handling Services,, 1976. Hardcover; condition rather good.. index. Covers--Environment of Law Libraries; Law Librarianship as a Profession; Organization of Law Library Services; Legal Research & Information Handling (including Computer Applications in the Law Library); New Directions for Law Libraries. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$35.50
9) ADMINISTERING THE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: Co-operative Educational Enterprise
Reavis, Pierce, Stullken & Smith

Englewood Cliffs, NJ:: Prentice-Hall,, 1956. Hardcover; ink name on front endpaper; otherwise good.. bibliography + index. 6th prtg. of 1953 first issue. ||| Since the post-war `baby boom' began over half a century ago, the goals of Education & how to achieve them have often been revised to accommodate the latest education theories and/or changing conditions. ||| Present work allows a hindsight assessment of what did--& did not--work. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$13.50
10) LORD JOHN RUSSELL
Reid, Stuart J

NY:: Harper,, 1895. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; rear cover fore edge has .25x.5-inch shallow indentation; occasional light foxing.. + index. With b&w frontispiece portrait. American Edn. ||| Russell (1792-1878), was twice Prime Minister of Great Britain (1846-52 & 1865-66) during Queen Victoria's reign. Though born into an aristocratic family, he was a liberal Whig, successfully implementing economic / electoral Parlia... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$31.50
11) THE TEMPTATION. [First Prtg.]
Reik, Theodor

NY:: Braziller,, 1961. Hardcover; dust jacket spine worn. Book: condition quite good.. Noted psychoanalyst reflects on the Biblical narrative of God's command that Abraham offer his son, Isaac, as a human sacrifice; preparations to obey that command; at last second, Angel of the Lord said Abraham showed he feared God, & should not go further. At end, Dr. Reik draws parallels between Isaac & Christ. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$11.50
12) A HISTORICAL SKETCH OF LINCOLN UNIVERSITY. [First Edn.]
Rendall, J.B

Np,, 1904. Wrappers; Hamilton College (NY) rubberstamps; 6 x 8.5 inches; wire-stitched; in Gaylord taped-in style pamphlet binder; card pocket removed; no spine marks/label; text pp. lightly age-toned; otherwise good.. With 9 b&w full-pg. photos (not numbered). 1854--Pennsylvania Legislature responded to New Castle Presbytery's request by chartering `Ashman Institute' for `Scientific, Classical & Theological Education of Colored Youth of the Male Sex.' By 1857 the Institute had built a small th... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$25.50
13) LAWS OF NEW YORK RELATING TO COMMON SCHOOLS [1868]
Rice, Victor M., Superintendent of Public Instruction

Albany:: Weed, Parsons & Co.,, 1868. Hardcover; leather covers scuffed, edges worn; binding tight; foxing--none to light; otherwise good.. index. Issued four years late--Legislature wanted it printed in 1864 but didn't provide funds until 1866! ||| Laws / decisions for forming / visiting schools; teacher examination; school funds apportionment; local officials' duties; use of State-allocated library funds; other uses of school-houses for religious instruction / prayer; etc. ||| Also--`History of ou... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$47.50
14) HAPPY THE LAND
Rich, Louise

Philadelphia:: Lippincott,, 1946. Hardcover; `hand-drawn style' pictorial endpapers; spine gilt weak; otherwise good.. With 16pp. of b&w photos. While on a Maine canoe trip, author met & married a Chicago man who had moved permanently to his cabin in the Maine woods. A dozen years later, she tells of their life together & why she stayed after he died. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$12.50
15) SOVEREIGNTY OVER THE AIR. [First Edn.]
Richards, Sir H. Erle

Oxford:: Clarendon,, 1912. Wrappers; Hamilton College bookplate (`Presented by Elihu Root'); thread-sewed; 5.5 x 9 inches; in Gaylord taped-in style pamphlet binder; card pocket removed; old ink hand-lettering (shelf no., title, author) on spine; fore- & bottom edges untrimmed; internal condition good.. Prof of International Law says: `means by which we best utilize [air travel] commercially are not yet perfected...[though] air vessels are effective in [warfare] operations'; says each nation should... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$34.50
16) HISTORY OF SIR CHARLES GRANDISON IN A SERIES OF LETTERS. [8 vols.]
Richardson, Samuel

London:: Printed for John Donaldson,, 1776. Hardcover; full calf; spine ends eroded; lacks leather title labels; cover tips worn; several pp. lightly foxed; 8 extra front endpapers excised; contents clean; bindings tight.. each vol. indexed + `Similes & Allusions.' With b&w frontispiece portrait of Richardson in Vol. I. `7th edition...in 8 volumes' (first issue was in 7 vols., 1753-54.) ||| Richardson (1689-1761), printer to House of Commons, wrote `Pamela,' credited as the first modern English... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)



$462.50
17) WILD FLOWERS OF AMERICA
Rickett, H.W., ed

NY:: Crown,, 1966. Dust jacket: disreputable--several inches-long tears, edgewear, etc. Book: lightly age-toned; otherwise good.. 4pp. index + illus. With 400 full-pg. color plates of paintings--380 by Mary V. Walcott (from Smithsonian's `Wild Flowers of N. America') + 20 by Dorothy F. Platt. Sixth prtg. of 1953 first issue. ||| First 71pp. of explanatory text; followed by 200 leaves--8x11.5 inches (total 400 pp.)--of wild flower paintings comprising almost a full page color reproduction of eac... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$38.50
18) IN THE FORESTS OF THE NIGHT
Riddell, James

NY:: Barnes,, 1946.. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise, condition good.. Profuse b&w photos of animals & sights in Africa's wild. Picture-&-text record of two young Englishmens' travels (1938-39) in then-Belgian Congo to photograph gorilla & other animals. Excursion ended abruptly when the Park's Chief Game Warden heard on the radio: `a state of war has been declared to-day between this country [Britain] & Germany.' ||| Some photos, taken automatically as animals crossed... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$18.50
19) SERVICING SUPERHETERODYNES
Rider, John F

NY:: Rider,, 1934. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; pencil name inside front cover.. + appendix. Illustrated with schematics. Revised edn. of 1931 first issue. ||| Superheterodyne operating principles; different types of circuits; function / characteristics of superheterodyne receiver parts; special circuits & tube applications; 35pp. of symptoms & troubleshooting; application of test oscillators; vibrator units. ||| Appendix lists intermediate peak frequencies of 90 then-commercially-manuf... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$21.50
20) THE PSYCHOLOGY OF REASONING
Rignano, Eugenio

London:: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner,, 1923. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; cover tips lightly worn; contents condition good.. + index + 20pp. publisher's book ads. Philosophy Prof at Univ. of Pavia & editor of `Scientia,' says reasoning is imaginative experimenting. ||| Covers--Mnemonic Origin & Nature of Affective Tendencies; Attention; What is Reasoning?; Evolution & Higher Forms of Reasoning; `Intentional' Reasoning, including the Diale... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$32.50
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations