Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with R from Acorn Bookshop, Inc.
Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 577
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
| 1) |
Pittsburgh Patriots
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Daughters of the American Revolution, Pittsburgh Chapter, 1976. [H-US-NE]. Book no. 327 of a limited edition. 78 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue boards with dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is chipped and age-toned.. First Edition. Very Good/Good. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
La cueva del loco nefausto: olos nueve caprichos de Conchalepa-Conchaleco
|
|
|
Santiago, Chile: Edicion Principe, 2002. [Antq]. 271 pp. Hardcover, bound in red velvet with a title label on the front panel, housed in a black cloth case with a die-cut window for the title. Inscribed and signed by the author. Text in Spanish. Light shelf-wear. It appears that the spine of the box once had a label, which has been neatly removed.. Signed.. Near Fine.. Illus. by Claudio Gay. Octavo 7" x 10.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 3) |
Derbyshire, an Illustrated Review of the Commercial, Sporting and Holiday Facilities of the County
|
|
|
Cheltenham: Ed. Burrow Printed ca. 1930s. Softcover, staple-bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with some dampstaining to the cover.. Good.. Octavo 7.5" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Essays in Honor of Carl G. Hempel: A Tribute on the Occasion of his Sixty-Fifth Birthday
|
|
|
Dordrecht: D. Reidel, 1969. [MA]. 272 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth. Ex-library with the usual markings. Moderate shelf-wear.. Hard Cover. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Eisenhower and Latin America: The Foreign Policy of Anticommunism
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Univ of North Carolina Press, 1988. [H-US]. 237 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, the corners a bit thumbed, the text unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
German-English Dictionary for Foresters
|
|
|
Washington: Forest Service, 1939. 346 pp. Softcover, staple-bound. Marginal tanning.. Good.. 12mo - 5" x 7". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Textbook of Pathology for Nurses
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1934. [W]. 243 pp. Bound in gray cloth. Light shelf-wear. Prior owner's address on initial blank. A few pencil notes.. Very Good.. Octavo 5" x 8". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Principles of Television Servicing
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1953. [W]. 560 pp. Hardcover, bound in gray cloth. Moderate shelf-wear and soiling, the corners rubbed.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Historical Encyclopedia of Costume
|
|
|
London: Studio Editions, 1995. [Art-3D]. 320 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges of the dustwrapper rubbed.. Very Good/Very Good. Small Folio - 9" x 13". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Arthur Rackham's Book of Pictures
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1913. [Antq]. 43 pp. of text. With 44 tipped-in color plates. Hardcover, bound in gilt-embossed brown cloth. Light shelf-wear, the corners rubbed. With marginal foxing and/or tanning throughout, affecting the top of one plate. . Good.. Octavo 7" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $360.00
|
|
| 11) |
Italian Maiolica
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1952. [W]. 35 pp. + 96 plates. Hardcover, bound in blue boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges of the dustwrapper chipped and torn.. Good/Good. Octavo 6.5" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Early Staffordshire Pottery
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1951. 46 pp. + 96 plates. Hardcover, bound in cloth with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear with some chips to the top edge of the dustwrapper, spine-fading, and age-toning to the text-block.. Good/Good. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Thinning of Renewal Point Processes, a Flow Graph Study
|
|
|
Goteborg, 1972. 178 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear. Inscribed and signed by the author.. Signed.. Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
Radford's Portfolio of Details of Building Construction
|
|
|
Chicago: The Radford Architectural Company 200 pp. Hardcover, bound in decorative cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine faded, the corners rubbed, through the boards at the upper right. Age-toning.. Good.. Small Folio - 9" x 12". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
Framing, a Practical Manual of Approved Up-To-date Methods of House Framing and Construction
|
|
|
Chicago: The Radford Architectural Company, 1913. [Arch]. 338 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine ends frayed; age-toning.. Hard Cover. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Reinterpreting Property
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press, 1996. 265 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 17) |
Under Gemini, a Prose Memoir and Selected Poetry
|
|
|
Hungary: Corvina Kiado, 1985. [CC-Poe]. 108 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear, the dustwrapper with one small tear and some rubbing to the edges.. Very Good/Good. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 18) |
Continuous Transformations in Analysis with an Introduction to Algebraic Topology
|
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1955. [MA]. 441 pp. Hardcover, bound in yellow cloth. Light shelf-wear. Prior owner's name on the initial blank.. Hard Cover. Very Good+.. Quarto - 6.5" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Complete Book of Water Gardening
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1989. [D-P&G]. 160 pp. Hardcoverm bound in boards with dustjacket. Light shelf-wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small Folio - 9" x 12". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ngaio Marsh: The Woman and Her Work
|
|
|
Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1995. 252 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (302)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (22)$10-25 (283)
$25-50 (138)
$50-100 (79)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (261)Paperback (120)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (405)
Signed (83)
Filter by country:
United States (577)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

