Authors starting with R from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Les Oeuvres
|
|
|
Paris: Alphonse Lemmere, 1869. Six octavo volumes, complete. Numerous finely-wrought head-pieces and historiated initials throughout. Contemporary three quarter burgundy morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. An exceptionally clean set in a beautiful binding. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 2) |
Le Costume Historique
|
|
|
Paris: Librarie de Firmin-Didot et Cie, 1888. First folio edition (Le Grande dition). Six folio volumes (15 7/8 x 11 1/8 inches; 403 x 282 mm). Twenty parts in six volumes. Complete with 300 chromolithographs and 200 duotone lithographs with twenty-seven plates counting as "double-plates", as issued.Half red morocco over marbled boards, spines lettered and tooled in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. Engraved armorial bookplates of W. K. D'Arcy affixed to front pastedown... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,500.00
($4500.00)
|
|
| 3) |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, [1907]. First trade edition. Small quarto. xi, [1, blank], 161, [1], [1, printer's imprint], [1, ad] pp. Thirteen color plates (including frontispiece), with descriptive tissue guards, and fourteen drawings in black and white. Original green cloth pictorially stamped in gilt and lettered in dark green on front cover and pictorially stamped and lettered in dark green on spine. Top edge stained green. Pictorial endpapers in green and white. Spine very slightly faded. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 4) |
Arthur Rackham's Book of Pictures
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1913. First edition. Limited edition of 1030 copies, illustrated & signed by Rackham. Quarto. Forty-four full page color illustrations, tipped in on special brown heavy paper stock. Numerous black and white illustrations in text, some full-page. Introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. Publisher's white cloth with spine stamped and lettered in gilt. The cover lettered in gilt with a large stylized pelican stamped in gilt under the title. Two bookplates. Ho... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,250.00
($2250.00)
|
|
| 5) |
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1906. Deluxe edition. Limited to 500 copies, numbered and signed by the artist. Large quarto (10 3/4 x 8 7/8 inches; 273 x 226 mm.). xii, 125, [1] pp. Color frontispiece and forty-nine color plates (collected at the end of the text) mounted on heavy brown paper, with descriptive tissue guards. Four black and white drawings (two on title and one each on p. 1 and p. 14). Original vellum over boards pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt on front cover and spin... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8,500.00
($8500.00)
|
|
| 6) |
[ALS] Autograph Letter Signed with Original Handwritten Envelope Regarding Plagiarism of his Work
|
|
|
London , 1933. ALS from Arthur Rackham dated July 28, 1933, two pages folded, with handwritten envelope with his return address. The letter is to Julia Smith Berrall of Montclair, NJ and is in reply to her letter of July 15, 1933, in which she brought to Mr. Rackham's attention that the Metropolitan Life building in New York City had commissioned the artist Edward Trumbull to create murals for their building and that he had blatantly copied images from Rackham's own illustrations for Rip Van Winkle... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 7) |
A Christmas Carol. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1915. Limited to 525 numbered copies (of which 500 are for sale), signed by the artist. Large quarto. xv, [1, blank], 147, [1] pp. Twelve color plates mounted on brown paper, with descriptive tissue guards, and twenty drawings in black and white. Finely bound by Bayntun of Bath (gilt-signed on front turn-in) in full crushed blue morocco, covers with gilt fillet borders, smooth spine with a long terra-cotta morocco gilt lettering label for the title and two other small b... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 8) |
La Bibliothque de l'Amateur. Guide sommaire travers les livres anciens les plus estims
|
|
|
Paris: Francisque Lefrancois, 1924. Second edition, revised and augmented. Octavo. lix, [1, table], 718 pp. Illustrated. Contemporary quarter red morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Bookplate. An immaculate copy.A standard guide to book collecting by this renown Parisian bookseller, bibliographer and publisher. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 9) |
Delle navigationi et viaggi
|
|
|
Venice: Giunti, 1563. First edition of Volume II, third editions of Volumes I and III . Three folio volumes (11 7/8 x 8 1/2 inches; 300 x 210 mm.). [iv], 34, 394 [i.e. 395]; [vi], 28, 155, [1, colophon]; [vi], 36, 430 leaves. Complete with all ten double-page maps, numerous full page maps and plans, intertextual woodcut engravings and historiated initials throughout.Nineteenth-century binding incorporating very early antiphonal leaves (lined in red and decorated with gold and blue initials; and t... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40,000.00
($40000.00)
|
|
| 10) |
The Travels of Baron Munchausen
|
|
|
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1929. Limited edition, one of 1500 copies signed by John Held, Jr. Folio. 203 [5] pages. Green calfskin-backed yellow and orange cloth boards. Spine lettered and designed in gilt. In black slipcase with red felt lining. Moderate wear to spine ends, else fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 11) |
Faiences Decoratives de la Vieille Turquie
|
|
|
France : Editions Albert Morance, 1920. First edition. String-tied small square folio. Eight pages of text, thirty-two color plates. Black boards lettered in cream, central illustrated panel on front board. Light edgewear to covers and corners, else a fine beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Cyclop¾dia
|
|
|
London: Longmans Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1820. First edition of this iteration. Plate volumes only. Five volumes of plates and one atlas. There are 1109 engraved plates on every subject from Agriculture to Zoology. The atlas is complete with 61 maps all double page and mounted on stubs (as almost always Map I is not present - "ÒIn 1778 [Abraham Rees (1743-1825)] re-edited George Lewis ScottÕs 1753 edition of Ephraim ChambersÕs Cyclopaedia [which was originally publi... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 13) |
The Indians of Los Angeles County
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Privately Printed, 1926. First edition in book form. Octavo. [4], 60 pp. Uncut and unopened. original brown wrappers with dark brown lettering Lower front corner with a crease, else a very good copy."Reid was an intelligent and well educated Scot who came to this county [Los Angeles] in the [eighteen-]thirties. he married Victoria, the daughter of the chieftan of the Gabrielinos and assumed a position which gave him exceptional opportunity to inform himself of all aspects of the... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
Documents in Russian Preserved in the National Palace Museum of Peiping: Kanghsi-Chienlung Period
|
|
|
Peking: N.p., 1936. First edition. Large quarto (12 x 8 1/2 inches). [6], 312, [2] pp. with numerous folding charts. Text in Russian and Chinese. Publisher's green cloth with gilt cover lettering (bit faded). A sturdy and complete copy."Twenty-three documents in Russian dating from 1670 to 1757 and pertaining to Sino-Russian relations during the Kangxi and Qianlong reigns are here reproduced in full in their Russian original and translated into Chinese. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Ordeal of Paul Cezanne
|
|
|
London: Messers Phoenix House Limited, 1949. Limited edition. Numbered thirty eight of one hundred. Octavo. Contains eighty seven black and white and four color illustrations, marbled endpapers. Full red morocco. Spine lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. Top edge gilt.A very fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
Thebes: Its Tombs and Their Tenants Ancient and Present Including a Record of Excavations in the Necropolis
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, Longman & Roberts, 1862. First edition. Octavo. xx, [1, plate list, [1], 329, [1, printer's slug], [1, publisher's ad], [1] pp. Complete with seven chromolithographs (including frontispiece and map) and nine monochrome full page illustrations, Half-title present. Publisher's pebble-grain maroon cloth with gilt cover and spine lettering and decoration, chocolate brown endpapers. Spine a bit mellowed and minor chip at top of front hinge. Overall, a very attractive cop... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Garden of Romance
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1897. First edition. Octavo. Half red morocco over red cloth boards. Spine lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands.A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
Atlas d'tude, Pour l'Instruction de la Jeunesse, Compos de Trente-Six Cartes
|
|
|
Paris: Chez C. F. Delamarche, [c. 1810]. Second edition. Folio. (21 13/16 x 15 7/8 inches; 554 x 403 mm). Complete with six double-page engraved plans and thirty double-page engraved maps and plans mounted on tabs. All thirty maps have been outlined in color by a contemporary hand, and one (map 18, the French Empire) folds out to 33 1/4 x 31 1/4 inches (845 x 793 mm).Original French half sheep over pink paste paper boards, navy morocco spine label lettered in gilt, edges sprinkled blue, parchmen... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6,000.00
($6000.00)
|
|
| 19) |
Ruins of Karnack
|
|
|
London: F. G. Moon, 1847. Original tinted lithograph done by lithographer Louise Haghe. Image area: 20 1/2 x 13 7/8 inches plus borders and caption. Triple matted (archivally) and with a marbled border. An excellent copy of this famous image.Undoubtably, Roberts' "Egypt and Nubia" is one of the finest set of prints of Egypt and Nubia ever committed to paper. Roberts very successfully evoked the heat, vastness and unworldliness of the desert while at the same time, preserving for his... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 20) |
General View of the Island of Philae
|
|
|
London: F. G. Moon, 1847. Original tinted lithograph done by lithographer Louise Haghe. Image area: 20 1/2 x 13 7/8 inches plus borders and caption. Triple matted (archivally) and with a marbled border. An excellent copy of this famous image.Undoubtably, Roberts' "Egypt and Nubia" is one of the finest set of prints of Egypt and Nubia ever committed to paper. Roberts very successfully evoked the heat, vastness and unworldliness of the desert while at the same time, preserving for his... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$50-100 (1)$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (34)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


