Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)Fine or New (57)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (153)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (187)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Island of Imperfection Puzzle Book with Other Assorted Brain Teasers NY: Barnes & Noble, 1980 copyright. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Word, number and logic puzzles. Tight, bright, clean square. Owner's name inside and on cover. ISBN: 0064635120.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 2) |
Sometimes God Has a Kid's Face:The story of America's exploited street kids NY: Covenant House , 1988. (1st Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Father Ritter's Covenant House programs have become the yardstick by which others are measured." Light soil. Crease on front cover. Yellowing to page edges. Appears unread. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$6.48
|
| 3) |
Handbuch Industrieroboter: Bauweise, Programmierung, Anwendung, Wirtschaftlichkeit Braunschweig, Germany: Friedr. Vieweg & Sohn, 1981. Hardbound. FINE. As new except for tiny bump to top back corner. Library binding. Robotics. Text in German ISBN: 3528084812.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$44.95
|
| 4) |
Der Marsch nach Hause:Heitere Geschichten Hamburg, Germany: Deutschen Dichter(#HB3), 1927. Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Red cloth w/gilt lettering. Boards as bright as new. Text tight and clean. DJ has wear on edges, chip at top of yellowed spine. White jacket w/red stripes shows soil of age. Printed in classic Old German. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$34.99
|
| 5) |
Shakespeare's Contemporaries( 2nd edition) Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1970. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, square. Rippling to back cover. No markings. "Modern Studies in English Renaissance Drama" Includes: Marlowe, Jonson, Peele, Kyd, Heywood, Marston & Shirley ISBN: 0138076510.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$10.49
|
| 6) |
Never Forget NY: Signet, 2002. (Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. FINE. "Max Jaxon has it all: star power, a promising career, and two perfect lovers..But it all ends over the Colorado Rockies when a daring stunt goes tragically wrong. And what the camera captures is no accident." Appears unread. Tiny corner crease. Slight rubbing to spine edge. ISBN: 0451206746.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$7.25
|
| 7) |
Britannicus and Phedre NY: Laurel (#0822)/ Dell, 1963 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for light page yellowing and notes on the first page only. Chronology, Introduction & Notes by George B. Daniel in English. Text in French. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 8) |
The Double Invaders/These Savage Futurians NY: Ace Double (#G-623), 1967 copyrights. (1st thus/1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new except for age yellowing of pages. "When the sky falls, we attack!/Earth was their laboratory." ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 9) |
Count d'Orgel (Le Bal du Compte d'Orgel) NY: Evergreen (#E-4)/Grove Press, 1953. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, age soil to edges of exterior, slight curl. Creased spine and edgewear. Preface by Jean Cocteau. Twentieth Century French literature. Text in English. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$10.95
|
| 10) |
The Season of Parmigiano-Reggiano Reggio Emilia, Italy: Consorzio del Formaggio Parmigiano-Reggiano, 1991. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for 3 faint creases to cover. "24 recipes and tips celebrate old and new ways to use the world's unique parmesan cheese." 8.25"x8.5" ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 11) |
It's Always Something NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. Gift quality. Gene Wilder's wife and "Saturday Night Live" star's battle with cancer. ISBN: 0671638688.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$12.92
|
| 12) |
Powder Smoke Feud (Original Title: This Nettle Danger) NY: Signet Brand Western (#T5574), 1950. (3rd printing). Paperback. FINE. "In the bitter fight for land, it was brother against brother, gun against gun." Tight, bright, clean w/slight tilt. Faint edgewear. Spinal creases. Initial on cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$6.44
|
| 13) |
Historia de Espana Alfaguara VII: La Republica; La Era de Franco Madrid, Spain: Alianza Editorial (AU#51), 1973. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, faint age soil to exterior, square. Creased spine and cover laminate. Occasional underlining in "sitema social" and "Estructura y desarrollo economicos, and owner's name. "el resultado de la estreca colaboracion entre los especialistas que se han responsabilizado de cada uno de los siete volumenes...El presente volumen se abre con la proclamation de la Republica en abril de 1931 y con... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.95
|
| 14) |
The Complete Encyclopedia of Antiques NY: Hawthorn, 1962. (7th printing-1969. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Good. As new. DJ - unclipped, intact and clean but has edgewear with small rips. Owner's name. 1472 pages with b&w illustrations. Sections on Arms & Armor; Barometers, Clocks & Watches; Books & Bookbindings, Carpets & Rugs, Coins & Medals, Furniture, Glass, Jewelry, Metalwork, Mirrors, Needlework & embroidery, Painting, Pottery & Porcelain, Prints and Drawings, Scientific Instruments, Sculpture & Carving, ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$12.95
|
| 15) |
Le Garcon Savoyard, Paris, France: Durand, 1937. (5* Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. This Swiss novelist deals with the people of his native Canton of Vaud. Text in French. Tight, slight yellowing of pages, clean, quite square. Some pages uncut. Creases on both back corners. @1/4" of spine cover missing on bottom. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$12.56
|
| 16) |
Roger Zelazny's Visual Guide to Castle Amber NY: Avon, 1988 copyright. (BCE). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for slight softening and a tiny stain on spine end. DJ- slight wear to corners and bottom of spine. "Let Flora, Princess of Amber, show you through one of SF's most extraordinary fantasy realms...detailed floor plans...culture and myths...the secret of the Greater Trumps." ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 17) |
Most Wanted NY: Signet, 2002. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, tilt. Spine and hinge creases. Edgewear. "The Private Eye Writers of America presents A lineup of favorite crime stories" by:Grafton, Paretsky, Block, Pronzini, Collins(Michael & Max), Gault, Lutz, Healy., Roberts, Hall (Parnell), Randisi ISBN: 0451206924.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.46
|
| 18) |
Harmony: Structure and Style NY: McGraw-Hill, 1962 copyright. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/None. As new except for slight wear to cover corners and spine ends. Also has corner cut on title page (to remove owner's name?)."presents material and processes so as to channel the student's activity eventually toward composition and analysis." Complete basic harmony course. 336 pages ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.95
|
| 19) |
Neil Gaiman's The Sandman and Joseph Campbell: In Search of Modern Myth Holicong, PA: Wildside, 2003-April. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "the first scholarly book-length examination of the work of comics legend Neil Gaiman includes detailed analysis of his best-selling "Sandman" and "Death" series, a look at his work's relationship to Joseph Cempbell..." ISBN: 159224212x.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$14.50
|
| 20) |
The Second Circle: Tools for the Advancing Pagan NY: Citadel Press/Kensington, 2004. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "there's a world of knowledge out there for the advancing Pagan. You just have to know where to find it." ISBN: 0806525592.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.95
|












