cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Steigerhouse

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Steigerhouse (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Steigerhouse x


Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The Good Man of Nanking: The Diaries of John Rabe
Rabe, John, and Wickert, Erwin (Editor), and Woods, John E (Translated by)

Alfred A. Knopf. 1998. American ed. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Only library markings are a stamp on top page edges and a stamp on end paper. Last end paper decorated with a map has been removed.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
2) Portrait of an American Labor Leader: William L. Hutcheson
Raddock, . Maxwell C

NY: American Institute of Social Science, Inc.. 1955. 5th edition. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings and attachments. Clean near white pages. Near VG condition.. 430 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. Saga of the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America 1881-1954 . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.94
3) New Approaches to Music in the Elementary School
Raebeck, Lois and Wheeler, Lawrence

Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Co.. 1969. 2nd Edition. Spiralbound. Good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Cover lightly faded. Pages lightly toned due to age.. 389 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. Elementary School Music Teachers instructional manual. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.06
4) Fielding's Britain 1995
Raff, Joseph, and Knoles, Kathy (Editor)

Fielding Worldwide. 1994. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
5) Unified calculus and analytic geometry
Rainville, Earl D

Macmillan (N.Y. ). 1961. 1st Printing. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. Owner inscription on FFEP.. 724p., ill., 25 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
6) Fences, Decks, and Other Backyard Projects
Ramsey, Dan

Tab Books. 1992. 3rd ed.. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) The making of the modern mind; a survey of the intellectual background of the present age
Randall, John Herman

Boston: New York [etc. ]: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1926. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages. Owner inscription inside front cover.. x, 653 p. 21 cm. . "References" and "Selected reading lists" at end of most of the chapters. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
8) Jungle Book II
Random House Disney, and Yaged, Kim

Jungle Book II
Stock photo.
Random House Disney. 2003. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 24 p. Contains: Illustrations. Pictureback Books (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
9) My Sister the Creep
Ransom, Candice

Scholastic. 1990. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Pages toned due to age.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.94
10) The Frazer Acquittal; the Mask of Alexander; Walk a Wicked Mile
Ransome, Stephen; Albrand, Martha; Hansen, Robert

Walter J. Black Inc. 1955. Unstated. Hardback. Detective Book Club; three stories in one book. Very good condition w/o dust jacket. Grey linen covers. Some edge wear to cover and spine from shelf life and a few light water spots. DBC (Detective Book Club) on front cover. Binding and covers tight and sound. Small 1/2" cut to cloth at top of spine. Pages lightly toned due to age. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.07
11) The Men in Her Death; the End of the Track; Death Walks on Cat Feet
Ransome, Stephen; Garve, Andrew; Olsen, D. B

Walter J. Black Inc. 1956. Unstated. Hardback. Detective Book Club; three stories in one book. Very good condition w/o dust jacket. Grey linen covers, small mark where a price sticker had been on front cover. Some edge wear to cover and spine from shelf life. DBC (Detective Book Club) on front cover. Binding and covers tight and sound. Pages lightly toned due to age. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.38
12) Girls in High Places
Rautbord, Sugar, and Nickles, Elizabeth

Dutton Books. 1987. First edition. 1st Printing. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Pages near white. Some shelf wear to DJ.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 437 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.04
13) Environment
Raven, Peter H, and Aliff, John, and Berg, Linda R

Environment
Stock photo.
John Wiley & Sons. 2003. 4th ed. Illustrated. 2nd printing.. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Solid tight book with slight wear to cover. Pages near white. Marginalia and highlighting and underlining.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $38.94
14) Environment
Raven, Peter H, and Aliff, John, and Berg, Linda R

Environment
Stock photo.
John Wiley & Sons. 2003. 4th ed. Illustrated. 1st printing.. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Small amount of underlining and marginalia. Clean solid book with near white pages. Inscription inside front cover.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.94
15) Environment
Raven, Peter H, and Aliff, John, and Berg, Linda R

Environment
Stock photo.
John Wiley & Sons. 2003. 4th ed. Illustrated. 1st printing.. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Small amount of underlining. Clean solid book with near lightly toned. Owner inscription on FFEP.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.94
16) Environment
Raven, Peter H, and Berg, Linda R, and Johnson, George B

Environment
Stock photo.
Saunders College Publishing. 2001. 3rd ed. 1st printing.. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Solid tight book with slight wear to cover. Pages near white. Marginalia and highlighting and underlining.. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.84
17) Ray's New practical arithmetic: a rev. ed. of the practical arithmetic
Ray, Joseph

Cincinnati, OH: Van Antwerp, Bragg & Co., American Book Co.. 1877. Hard cover. Fair. No dust jacket. Cover very worn, pages brown, many names written inside front cover, still usable.. 336 p. : ill.; 18 cm. Eclectic educational series. Includes Illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.24
18) Petrology, the Study of Igneous Rocks
Raymond, Loren A

William C. Brown. 1993. 1st printing.. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages. One or two instances of underlining.. 316 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. Part of a five book series on the study of igneous, sedimentary and metamorphic rock. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.49
19) My Turn: The Memoirs of Nancy Reagan
Reagan, Nancy, and Novak, William

Random House. 1989. First edition. 2nd printing.. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in fine DJ. Owner inscription on FFEP.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.94
20) The Celestine Prophecy
Redfield, James

The Celestine Prophecy
Stock photo.
First published in 1993, this tale has gained a loyal following, entertaining and inspiring thousands of readers with its far... read more

Warner Books. 1994. 44th printing. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 247 p. Celestine Prophecy. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.74


Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (64)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (10)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (39)

Filter by country:
United States (128)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: