Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Marble Hill Books

Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 539
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) Tuscany
BIANCHI BANDINELLI R

USA: Thames and Hudson, 1955. This book will be from Connecticut, USA. Scarce, 200 photographs, gilt lettering, orange cloth.. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Arnold Von Borsig. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.59 ($73.32)
2) Dutch Seaborne Empire 1600-1800
BOXER C. R

London: Hutchinson, 1965. Direct from Connecticut USA. 326pp; 8 maps; 16 illustrations; tear to dustwrapper. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £82.50 ($132.68)
3) A Kind of Homecoming - a Compassionate Portrayal of New Nations in Africa By a Non-African Negro
BRAITHWAITE E. R

London: Muller, 1963. some scuffing to front of dustwrapper with a few closed tears with edges rubbed. First Edition. Very Good/Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.20 ($21.23)
4) The Fairy Land of Science
BUCKLEY A. R

New York: D. Appleton, 1903. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be from Connecticut, USA. 224pp, very bright decorated cloth, gilt to covers and spine, illustrated, bright, tight and clean.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £33.88 ($54.49)
5) Complete Guide to Mexico
CAMPBELL R

Campbell Reau, 1909. Direct from Connecitcut USA. Red leatherette binding; bright but with edge wear; all edge gilt; 352pp. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.90 ($33.61)
6) The Orleans Family in Twickenham 1800-1932
CASHMORE T. H. R

Twickenham: Twickenham Local History Society, 1989. 36pp with a select bibliography. 2nd Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
7) A Colour Book of Stately Homes
CHAMBERLIN E.R

Batsford, 1973. CT USA stock . First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.64 ($17.11)
8) Traditions of Edinburgh
CHAMBERS R

W. & R. Chambers, 1967. CT USA. Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.97 ($25.68)
9) Kirk on Zambesi Chapter of African History
COUPLAND R

Oxford: Oxford Clarendon Press, 1928. This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Marron cloth; gilt titles; maps; 286pp; illustrations; coloured frontis and 14 plates. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.50 ($97.30)
10) The Garden as a Fine Art from Antiquity to Modern Times
COWELL F. R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. To be directly from Connecticut, USA. Illustrated, repaired. Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.10 ($19.46)
11) The Explorers, an Anthology of Discovery
CRONE G. R

London: Cassell, 1962. Direct from Connecticut USA. 361pp; maps; illustrations; price clipped; spine rubbed. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.60 ($45.99)
12) Discovery of East
CRONE G. R

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 178pp; illustrations; index. 1st Edition. Fine/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.03)
13) Dottings Round the Circle
CURTIS Benjamin R

Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1879. Direct from Connecticut USA. 376pp; illustrations; bright green cloth; gilt; tight and clean; spine ends worn; remains of owner's plate. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($152.78)
14) Legacy of China
DAWSON R

New York: Oxford University Press, 1964. Direct from Connecticut USA. 392pp; small owner's plate. 1st Edition. Near Fine/Fair. 8to. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.60 ($28.30)
15) Days with Sir Roger De Coverly
DE COVERLY R

Macmillan, 1886. This is a CT/USA item More details on request.. Very Good. Illus. by Hugh Thompson. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £42.35 ($68.11)
16) Tour of Prince of Wales to Africa and South America
DEAKIN R

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1926. This item will from Connecticut USA. blue cloth; gilt; index; 302pp; numerous plates. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £48.62 ($78.19)
17) Three Years War 1899-1902
DEWET C. R

London: Archibald Constable and Company, 1902. This item will from Connecticut USA. Brown cloth; gilt; folding map; index; 3 appendices;520pp. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($201.03)
18) Our Polar Flight
ELLSWORTH L. and AMUNDSEN R

Dodd Mead, 1925. Direct from Connecticut USA. Photographs; maps; tight binding; 373pp; contents clean but with ex-library plates. 1st US Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £73.70 ($118.52)
19) The Andes and the Amazon
ENOCK E. R

T. Fisher Unwin, 1910. Direct from Connecticut USA. Brown decorated cover; gilt titles; fold map; 379pp; owner's plate; inscription; tight and clean. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £99.00 ($159.21)
20) Peru: Its Former and Present Civilisation History and Existing Condition Topography and Natural Resources Commerce and General Development
ENOCK E. R

T. Fisher Unwin, 1908. Direct from Connecticut USA. Blue cloth; gilt emblem; 320pp; fold map; top edge gilt; illustrations; tight binding. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £70.40 ($113.22)


Results 1 - 20 of 539
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (496)
Fine or New (121)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (170)
$25-50 (129)
$50-100 (96)
$100-250 (68)
$250-500 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (481)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (162)
With dust jacket (358)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (539)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: