Authors starting with R from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1289
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 64 Next
| 1) |
American Splendor: The Life and Times of Harvey Pekar and More American Splendor: The Life and Times of Harvey Pekar
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books. Near Fine. 2003. Paperback. 0345468309 . Illustrated by R. Crumb, et al. Second printing thus (paperback). About fine in oversized pictorial wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Directory of English Country Physicians, 1603-1643
|
|
|
London:: Dawsons of Pall Mall,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (age toning along spine and edges, one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Retrieval from Long-Term Store: A General Theory and Mathematical Models
|
|
|
Druk:: Stichting Studentenpers Nijmegen,. Near Fine. 1979. Paperback. First edition (paperback). Typed letter SIGNED by the author is laid in. About fine in printed wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
City of Cocoa Beach: The First Sixty Years
|
|
|
Winona:: Apollo Books,. Near Fine. 1986. Paperback. 0961657103 . Black and white photographs. First edition (paperback). About fine in pictorial wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Old Glory: An American Voyage
|
|
|
London: Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 000216521X . First British edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Free Speech in Its Forgotten Years
|
|
|
A historical account of the development of American law from the end of Reconstruction to the end of the First World War. Rab... read more
NY: Cambridge University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0521620139 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Free Speech in Its Forgotten Years
|
|
|
A historical account of the development of American law from the end of Reconstruction to the end of the First World War. Rab... read more
NY:: Cambridge University Press,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0521620139 . First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Enemies of the State
|
|
|
This volume, which includes the poem "The Beach at Falmouth Heights, Summer 1952," selected by Rita Dove for THE BEST AMERICA... read more
Montgomery:: Black Belt Press,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 1579660223 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Beyond NIMBY: Hazardous Waste Siting in Canada and the United States
|
|
|
Washington: Brookings Institution. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0815773080 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Rulebook: Player's Option: Skills & Powers Book
|
|
|
Lake Geneva:: TSR,. Near Fine. 1996. Hardcover. 0786901497 . Illustrated. Second printing. Near fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Rulebook: Player's Option: Skills & Powers Book
|
|
|
Lake Geneva:: TSR,. Near Fine. 1995. Hardcover. 0786901497 . Illustrated. First printing. Near fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Between East and West: Trieste, the United States, and the Cold War, 1941-1954
|
|
|
Durham:: Duke University Press,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0822308312 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Amazing Adventures of Gargantua & His Son Pantagruel
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good in Good dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Edited for children. Illustrated by Robert Ball. A later printing. Foxing on endpapers, book-plate on front free endpaper, else good in a good (shelf worn with small chips and closed edge tears, long closed edge tear along rear spine edge) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Works of Francois Rabelais (five volumes)
|
|
|
London: J. B. Lippincott Company. Near Fine. (1920s?). Hardcover. Five volumes: THE INESTIMABLE LIFE OF THE GREAT GARGANTUA - FATHER OF PANTAGRUEL, PANTAGRUEL - KING OF THE DIPSODES WITH HIS HEROIC ACTS AND PROWESSES, THE HEROIC DEEDS AND SAYINGS OF THE GOOD PANTAGRUEL - KING OF THE DIPSODES, THE FOURTH BOOK OF T HE HEROIC DEEDS AND SAYINGS OF THE GOOD PANTAGRUEL - HIS VOYAGES AND WONDERS, and THE FIFTH AND LAST BOOK OF THE HEROIC DEEDS AND SAYINGS OF THE GOOD PANTAGRUEL - HIS VISIT TO THE ORACLE. T... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gargantua and Pentagruel
|
|
|
The stories of the giants Gargantua and Pantagruel are, at heart, like simple folk tales--but folk tales elaborated with an e... read more
NY:: Norton,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0393028437 . Translated from the Middle French by Burton Raffel. Second printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel
|
|
|
Franklin Center:: Franklin Library,. Near Fine. 1982. Hardcover. Translated from the French by John M. Cohen. First edition thus. Octavo, quarter bound in red leather, red cloth boards, gilt lettering and design, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, ribbon bookmark. Previous owner's name on verso of front free endpaper, blind-stamped on front free endpaper and title page, else fine.; 715 pages . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Wye Plays: The Back of Beyond and The Battle of the Crows
|
|
|
Briston: Intellect. Near Fine. 2004. Paperback. 1841501158 . First edition (paperback). Near fine in pictorial wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Casey Over There
|
|
|
When his older brother, Casey, goes off to Europe to fight in World War I, seven-year-old Aubrey remains behind in Brooklyn. ... read more
San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0152531866 . Illustrated by Greg Shed. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Reaction Against Experiment in the English Novel, 1950-1960
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Knight on Horseback
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0027756602 . First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1273)Fine or New (315)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (139)$10-25 (735)
$25-50 (250)
$50-100 (119)
$100-250 (41)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1114)Paperback (175)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (335)With dust jacket (994)
Signed (70)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (1289)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






