Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Basement Books

Bookseller: Basement Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) The R-Master
Dickson Gordon R

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1973. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. . SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR on tyitle page. About Fine book in like DJ, now in clear cover. Trace slant; jacket worn at edges, spine tips and corners. Book bright, firmly bound, interior clean and unmarked. In the 21st centry, the World Council supplies everyone's need; a drug call R-47 increases intelligence but in strong doses can turn someone into a supperintelligent R-Master. 186pp.. Signed and Dated By Au... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
2) 50 Famous Trials
Raby, R. Cornelius

Washington, DC: Washington Law Book Co., 1937. Presumed 1st Ed. Textured blue cloth w/ gilt lettering; 344pp., including Index; separated into: Political or Historical Trials; Religious Trials; Military Trials; Civil Trials; Criminal Trials - from Queen Anne Boleyn (1536) through Bruno Hauptmann (1935). Light bumps to corners; pages somewhat toned, 1937 gift inscription and ink notation on f.f.ep. Bright, tight, otherwise unmarked. Rather rare.. No Edition Stated. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket (as is... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $11.13
3) The Land Lords : From Astor to Zackendorf
Rachlis, Eugene & Marqussee, John E

New York: Random House, 1963. First Edition, First Printing (stated). HC 8vo in stamped green cloth w/ blue/gold dec and titles. Near Fine/VG unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR (Rachlis) IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION to Dave (Maness, Articles Editor for Life Magazine). Text block pulling at crown; jacket has sunned spine, large chip at front and rear panel. Informal histroy of the men whose adventures changed the face of American Real Esarte. 302pp inc. Notes and Acknowledgem... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $23.97
4) Gov't Inspected Meat and Other Fun Summer Things
Dotson Rader

New York: David McKay, 1971. First Edition. HC 8vo in blk cloth. Near Fine in like jacket. Mild slant, shelfwear, bottom corners bumped; unclipped jacket edgeworn w/ several short closed tears, sunned rear panel. Book bright and glossy, unmarked. Novel about young man who breaks the bonds of American society in search of himself. SECOND book by the author of "I Ain't Marchin' Anymore". 242pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION US SOCIAL. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.98
5) By the Skill of Their Hands: The Story of ORT
Rader, Jack

Geneva, Switzerland: World Ort Union Centre Int'l, 1970. Revised Edition. About Fine 12mo in wraps. Square, tight, unmarked. Uncommon. 135pp.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. About Fine/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. JEWS JEWRY WOMEN ORT VOLUNTEER. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.18
6) Professor Wilmess Must Die
Rader, Paul

New York: Dial Press, 1969. First Edition, First Printing (stated). HC 8vo in blue cloth. INSCRIBED ("Other days/other times/other colleges!"), SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper. Near Fine book in VG+ unclipped jacket, now protected in clear cover.Spine slant; jacket rubbed w/ minior chippng at spne tips and corners. Early novel of the heady student protest days on American campuses in the 1960's. 218pp. Uncommon signed. Scan available upon request.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fin... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.33
7) Searching for Paradise in Parker, Pa
Radish, Kris
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Searching for Paradise in Parker, Pa
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Inscribed and SIGNED By Author. Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Book just lacks the crispness of As New. By the author of "The Sunday List of Dreams" and "Annie Freeman's Fabulous Traveling Funeral". Uncommon signed. . ISBN: 0553805304. Inscribed and SIGNED By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Quarter-cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION FEMALE MODERN WOMEN SOC... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
8) Cathedrals
Great Western Railway

Paddington Station, London: Great Western Railway. First Edition (First Impression stated), no date, 1924. HC sm 4to in blue boards w/ blk Quarter-cloth spine, stamped gilt titles and GWR logo on spine, ribbon bookmark. VG/No DJ (as issued?). Boards faded and scratched, bottom corners heavily worn, owner info on front endpaper, foxed text and endpapers but plates (on glossy paper) pristine. Book square, hinges strong, otherwise unmarked. 22 major cathedrals including: Westminster Abbey, Salisbury Cathedral,... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) Earthway/a Native American Visionary's Path to Total Mind, Body, and Spirit Health
Rain, Mary Summer

Earthway/a Native American Visionary's Path to Total Mind, Body, and Spirit Health
Stock photo.
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Book feels unread. xvi, 442pp. . ISBN: 0671706675 . First Edition, First Printing. Quarter-cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW AGE MOVEMENT BODY MIND. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
10) South India (Tourist Guide)
Rajagopalan, Thiru T. R

India: Sri Karthikeiya Publication, 1974. First Edition (stated). Softcover 8vo. Near Fine. Wraps creased, one page annotated ("take number 3 bus..."). Tourist guide to South India. 80pp, illustrated in b/w photos and maps, fold-out 11"x14" blue/white City Map of Bangalore and Mysore, inc. Road Map of Mysore State on reverse. RARE. Scan available upon request.. First Edition (stated). Soft Cover. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TRAVEL INDIA. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.74
11) Great Missions of the Southwest: Ariz., Calif., N. Mex., Texas, Mexico
Rakocy, Bill

El Paso, TX: Bravo Pr, 1987. Softcover oblong 4to in stapled wraps. SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR on title page. Near Fine. Staples lightly pulling, 1mm tear top rear panel. Bright, square, still reasonably tight, clean and unmarked. 127pp of commentary inc approx. 54 full page b/w reproductions opposite Rakocy's calligraphic text w/short history of each Mission, color front cover. Issued to accompany Rakocy's exhibition at the El Paso Museum of Art. Foreword by Leonard Sipiora; Essay by Ernest J. Burrus, S.J.... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.20
12) Living With the Himalayan Masters
Rama, Sr

Honesdale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Himalayan Inst Pr, 1980. Reprint, 10th prt. 1989. Very Good+ trade paperback w/ creased spine and corners, scuffed covers; firm binding, interior clean and unmarked. xv, 487pp inc. Glossary.. ISBN: 0893890707 . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BUDDHISM RELIGION SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
13) Keepers of the Children. Native American Wisdom and Parenting
Ramirez, Laura M

Psychologist Laura M. Ramirez offers parents the opportunity to determine the future happiness of their children. Ramirez, ma... read more

Reno, NV: Walk in Peace Productions, 2004. First Edition presumed. Trade paperback in illustrated wraps. REVIEW COPY w/publisher's sticker inside front cover. As New and gift quality. Author shows parents how to raise children to know their natures, develop their strengths, and create lives of meaning and contribution. 206pp inc. Bibliography, Prayer for a Conscious Life.. ISBN: 0974866105 . First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Review Copy. NATIVE AMERICAN SPIRITUALITY SE... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
14) The Southwestern International Livestock Show and Rodeo [Southwestern Studies Monograph No. 32]
Ramirez, Nora

El Paso, TX: Texas Western Press, 1972. First Edition, First Printing. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall in stapled wraps. Near Fine w/ light curl. Southwestern Studies Monograph No. 32; Texas Western Press under direction of Carl Hertzog. Southwestern rodeo and livestock show circuit. 40pp inc. Appendix and Notes, illustrated in 16 page photo section.. ISBN: 0874041406. First Edition, First Printing. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HISTORY SOUTHWEST TEXAS LIVESTOCK CATTLE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
15) We the Living
Rand, Ayn

We the Living
Stock photo.
A philosophical novel from Russian-born Ayn Rand, who was known for her belief in the concept of "enlightened self-interest."... read more

New York: Signet, 1996. 60th Anniversary Ed.; Mass Market PB. About Fine in lightly rubbed wraps. Bright, square, tight, interior unmarked. xvii, 464pp; new Introduction by Leonard Peikoff. . ISBN: 0451187849 . Mass Market Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL SOVIET UNION HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
16) The World is Mine : Appollonius Philosopher and Financier
Rand, Clayton & Robert Smitley

New York: Fleet Publishing , 1958. First Edition presumed (SD, NAP). HC 8vo in blk cloth. NF/VG+. Pages dusty and lightly wrinkled, bookplate front pastedown; unclipped jacket edgeworn w/ sht tears/chips at spine tips and corners. The history of moneymaking narrated by Appolonius of 33 AD as he views the rise and fall of nations, politics, and economics from his time up through the New Deal of FDR, the Fair Deal of Truman, and the Ordeal of Eisenhower. 380pp inc. Bibliography, Index. . First Edition. Cloth.... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.56
17) Behold, He Cometh!
Rand, Howard B

Haverhill, MA: Destiny, 1955. Presumed 1st Ed. (NAP). HC 8vo in maroon leatherette w/ gilt rule, dec and titles. NF/NDJ. Foxing to vertical page edge, bookplate front pastedown. Very bright, glossy and tight, square, unmarked. By the author of "Study in Divine Law", etc. 100pp inc. Index. Scan available upon request.. No Edition Stated. Leatherette. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION CHRISTIANTY. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.26
18) Marvels of Prophecy
Rand, Howard B

Merrimac, MA: Destiny Publishers, 1959. First Edition. HC 12mo in red leather(ette?), gilt titles and publisher's device. AF/VG. One page torn and mended, else Fine; jacket rubbed, moisture stained w/ chip top edge rear panel. Jacket features a VERY strange drawing of what appears to be a mechanical beast, "Out of Their Mouths Issued Fire and Smoke and Brimstone". 120pp inc., Index. Scan available upon request.. First Edition. Leatherette. About Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. RELIGION BIBLE PR... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.34
19) Wild Open Spaces: Why We Love Westerns
Rand, Yardena

Wild Open Spaces: Why We Love Westerns
Stock photo.
Manville, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Maverick Spirit Pr, 2005. First Edition, First Printing, Uncorrected Proof. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall in stiff in printed wraps. Fine. xii, 192pp inc. Bibliography, Index, Index to Fan Quotes; well-illustrated in movie stills. Uncommon state of this book. . ISBN: 1932991441. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. MOVIES FILM CINEMA WESTERN POPUKAR CULTURE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Only the Echoes: The Life of Howard Bass Cushing (Frontier Forts and People Series)
Randall, Kenneth A

Las Cruces, NM: Yucca Tree Press, 1995. First Edition, First Printing (stated). Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall in photo wraps. About Fine w/ curled corners; feels unread. Biography of the Third Calvalry Indian fighter and the Apache Wars in Arizona and New Mexico. 109pp inc. Endnotes, Exhibits A-O, Bibliography, Index; illustrated in maps, photos, reproductions. . ISBN: 1881325199. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BIOGRAPHY CAVALRY NEW MEXICO... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50


Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (57)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)
Paperback (73)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (163)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (166)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: