cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Empire Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Democracy, Empire, and the Arts in Fifth-Century Athens (Center for Hellenic Studies Colloquia, 2)
Editor-Deborah Boedeker; Editor-Kurt A. Raaflaub

Democracy, Empire, and the Arts in Fifth-Century Athens (Center for Hellenic Studies Colloquia, 2)
Stock photo.
Harvard University Press, 1999-03-15. Hardcover. Very Good+. Very good plus, no dust jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Red cloth boards clean with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) Architectural Drawings of the Eighteenth Century
Daniel Rabreau

Bibliotheque de l'Image, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. Fine oblong paperback. Text in English, French and Italian. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Irreducible Tensorial Sets (Pure and applied physics Volume 4)
Ugo Fano; G. Racah

Academic Press, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover/No Jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $64.00
4) Reasonable Enthusiast: John Wesley and the Rise of Methodism
Henry D. Rack

Trinity Pr Intl, 1989-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket is clean with mild shelf wear. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
5) SUBHARMONIC FUNCTIONS (Ergebnisse Der Mathematik Und Ihrer Grenzgebiete band 1)
Tibor Rado

Chelsea Publishing Co, 1949. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine Hardcover. Name on front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Indian Society in the Eighteenth Century
V. P. S Raghuvanshi

Associated Pub. House, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. NF/NF. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Price-clipped jacket clean and crisp with only slight edge wear. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
7) Engineering Optimization: Methods and Applications
G. V. Reklaitis; A. Ravindran; K. M. Ragsdell

Engineering Optimization: Methods and Applications
Wiley-Interscience, 1983-08-23. Hardcover. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with very light shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $34.51
8) Leo Baeck Institute Yearbook 2004 (Leo Baeck Institute Yearbook)
Editor-J. A. S. Grenville; Editor-Raphael Gross; Editor-Joel Golb; Editor-Gabriele Rahaman

Berghahn Books, 2004-12. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Fine in a Very Good+ jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean and sharp with one short closed tear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Le Dynamisme De La Peur Chez Moliere: Une Analyse Socio - Culturelle De Dom Juan, Tartuffe, Et L'Ecole Des Femmes (Romance Monographs no.19)
Ralph, Jr. Albanese

Romance Monographs, 1976-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Marbled green leather boards clean with very light wear at the corners and a lightly sun faded spine. An attractive edition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
10) Constitutional Problems Under Lincoln
J.G. Randall

Peter Smith, 1963. Hardcover. VG-. Hardcover/No jacket as issued. Revised Edition. Name stamp to title page. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding sound, square. Boards show mild rubbing and spine slightly dulled. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
11) Controversy of the Circles: An Investigation of the Crop Circles Mystery
Paul Fuller; Jenny Randles

Bufora, 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. Near Fine stapled paperbacks. Near Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight and firm. Cover clean with just a touch of rubbing. A scarce title. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) Gil Vicente: Comedia Sobre a Divisia da Cidade de Coimbra, con una Introduccion y Notas (Romance Monographs, 38)
Daniel Rangel-Guerrero

Romance Monographs, Inc, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Marbled green leather boards show light shelf wear and light sun fading on the spine. A handsome edition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
13) North Carolina, a study in English colonial government
Charles Lee Raper

MacMillan, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Macmillan, 1904. First Edition. Good+. Front hinge secured with hinge tape. Former owner name on front pastedown and a small note on front endpaper. Binding firm, square. Light scattered foxing peppered throughout. Maroon cloth boards show light wear to spine ends. A solid, presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Breastfeeding and Food Policy in a Hungry World
Raphael, Dana, ed

Academic Press, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Light foxing to pastedowns/ endpapers. Binding tight, square. Boards show rubbing and light soil. A solid copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $79.99
15) See How She Runs : Marion Jones & the Making of a Champion
Ron Rapoport

See How She Runs : Marion Jones & the Making of a Champion
Algonquin Books, 2000-06-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed. Signed by Marion Jones on Half title page. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and brightwith very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
16) Tar Heel: North Carolina Basketball
Ken Rappoport

Strode Pub, 1979-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Fine/Very good+. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with light wear to edges and light rubbing to rear panel. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Picture Control: The Electron Microscope and the Transformation of Biology in America, 1940-1960 (Writing Science)
Nicolas Rasmussen

Picture Control: The Electron Microscope and the Transformation of Biology in America, 1940-1960 (Writing Science)
Stanford University Press, 1997-12-01. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. NEW and unread hardcover in dust jacket. Flawless condition, inside and out. Dust jacket now protected in mylar cover. A superb copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $34.99
18) The Theological Basis of Christian Pacifism (The Robert Treat Paine lectures)
Charles E Raven

Fellowship Publications, 1951. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Light foxing to edges. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows light edge wear and a touch of foxing. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Learn in Your Car Complete Language Course: Japanese : Levels I, Ii, III (Learn in Your Car)
Henry N. Raymond

Penton Overseas, 1993-12. Audio Cassette. Like New. Like new in clamshell case. Includes six audio cassettes and three unit instruction pamphlets. All tapes play perfectly. Clamshell case clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
20) De Baudelaire Au Surrealisme Novelle Edition
Marcel Raymond

LIBRAIRIE JOSE CORTI, 1947. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no jacket.Former owner name on front endpaper. No interior marks, though pages mildly age toned. Binding tight, square. Boards show lightly bumped corners and sun fading to the back strip. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)
Fine or New (65)
New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (95)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (167)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (93)
Signed (19)
With photos (39)

Filter by country:
United States (219)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: