Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Robert Pearson, Bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Robert Pearson, Bookseller (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Robert Pearson, Bookseller x


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) The Romance of Chinese Art
R.L. Hobson, Laurence Binyon, Oswald Siren ; Warren E. Cox ; A. F. Kendrick ; Carl W. Bishop ; Kojiro Tomita ; E. F. Strange ; Geo. F. Kunz ; Benjamin March ; Jiro Harada ; Charles F. Kelley] Encyclopaedia Britannica

Garden City, N.Y., Garden City Pub. Co., Inc., 1936., xv, 192 pp. Very good condition. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The Home Ranch
Ralph Moody (Author), Edward Shenton (Illustrator)

W. W. Norton & Company 1956 Book Club Edition Hardcover 280 pages. A very good copy with light evidence of moisture exposure on dust jacket. There are a few, tiny dust jacket fragments stuck on the actual book. Dust jacket front still has bright colors, high resolution and integrity. There is foxing on back dust jacket cover and light stains from moisture exposure inside back dust jacket flap. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Green Psychology: Transforming Our Relationship to the Earth
Ralph, Ph.D. Metzner

Green Psychology: Transforming Our Relationship to the Earth
Stock photo.
Paperback ISBN-10: 0892817984 ISBN-13: 9780892817986 Publisher: Inner Traditions. 1999. 229 pages. Near fine condition. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) The Japanese Diet: Stability and Change in the Japanese House of Representatives, 1890-1990
Ramsdell, Daniel B

Rowman & Littlefield ISBN: 0819184942 Hardcover - 256 pages (December 30, 1991) ; Dimensions (in inches): 9.00 x 0.75 x 6.00 Has erased bookstore prices on front page (FFEP) in pencil, otherwise in fine condition. No dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Shades and Shadows and Perspective A Text-Book based on the Principles of Descriptive Geometry
O. E Randal

Ginn and Company , Publishers The Anthenaeum Press 1902 Hardcover. Eleven fold-outs of geometical drawing examples. Previous owner's name and address in neat penmenship on FFEP, otherwise near very good condition. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) The Great American Auto Repair Robbery: A Report on a Ten-Billion Dollar National Swindle-and What You Can Do About It[
Randall, Donald A. & Glickman, Arthur P

Charterhouse 1972 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Ex-library. Official discard stamp inside front cover, protected dust jacket. Otherwise, good+ condition book in always protected dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) The Portable MBA in Strategy
Randall, Robert M

The Portable MBA in Strategy
Stock photo.
Hardcover, Illustrated, 1994. ISBN: 0471584983 Comments: Very good plus book in very good plus dust jacket. Jacket has a 3/4" rip on back.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) The Men from the Boys
Raphael, Ray

The Men from the Boys : Rites of Passage in Male America ISBN: 0803238886 Publisher: Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1988; Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Has FFEP cut out, official withdrawn stamp, otherwise Good book in protected Very Good DJ. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Automatic Control Engineering
Raven, Francis H

New York: McGraw Hill, 1961. First edition hardback. Has section cut ouf of free front endpaper where previosu owner's name was. Othewise, very good book in about good chipped dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) The Science of Success: How to Attract Prosperity and Create Life Balance through Proven Principles
James Arthur Ray

Six audio cassettes and one booklet. The binder and cassettes are like new, the booklet is very good. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) How Never to Be Tired Or Two Lifetimes in One
Ray, Marie Beynon

The Bobbs-Merrill Co 1944 Hard Cover. . Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) How to Conquer Your Handicaps
Marie Beynon Ray

Hardcover. Publisher: Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1948. Very good book. Has some pencil prices and pencil names on FFEP, with one last name in pen. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Carlota of the Rancho
Raymond, Evelyn, Illustrated by Shreve, Sarah A

Publisher: Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company, No Jacket. Orange cloth, decorated image on cover. Has copyright date on back of title page of 1909, Roman numerals for 1919 on title page. Was reglued. Moderate darkening to cover Back free endpaper is mising. Gift inscription. Small puncture mark in front cover -- centered, at top. Otherwise, about good condition.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) Gardner Rea's Slideshow
Rea, Gardner

Scarce. A collection of Rea's cartoons from New Yorker and other magazines of the time. About 8" by 10". Decorative color. First Edition. Has chipping of some of paper on cover on spine and edges, otherwise good condition. Publisher: McBride. NY.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) A Good Fight
Reade, Charles, and Lang, Andrew

London. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Primative World and Its Transformations
Redfield, Robert

Publisher: Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1965; Trade Paperback. Very good-plus condition.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) The Art of M & A: A Merger Acquisition Buyout Guide
Reed, Stanley Foster & Alexandra Reed Lajoux

RWIN 1989. First Edition Hardcover. WITH LANDMARK LEGAL CASE SUMMARIES BY MICHAEL P. MARSALESE, ESQ.; SMALL 4to; 849 pages. Fine book in near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Miracles in the Slums: Or Thrilling Stories of Those Rescued from the Cesspools of Iniquity, and Touching Incidents in the Lives of the Unfortunate
Seth Cook Rees

A beautifully preserved copy in fine condition. Original 1905 hardback printing with illustrated three color cover. Many photos of the people whom the author rescued. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Clinical Aspects of Aging
Reichel, William MD

Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins. 1989. Third Edition. ISBN: 0-68307-2048. Has tiny name crossed out on first blank page (FFEP), otherwise like new/near fine.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Book of the Cheese, The : Being Traits and Stories of Ye Olde Cheshire Cheese , Fleet Street, London
Reid, W.T.; Graham, William Hussey, Adams, R. R. D., Others

Ye Olde Cheshire Cheese, London 1923. Softcover Eighth Edition. Light separation of front cover about one inch, two small 1/2" tears in covers, otherwise good condition. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (89)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: