Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (98)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) Meditations and Contemplations on the Sufferings of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ; in Which the History of the Passion as Given By the Four Evangelists, is Connected Harmonized, and Explained
Rambach, Johann Jacob

Germantown Vestry of the Evangelical Lutheran Congregation of St. Paul"s Church 1833 Full-Leather. Has a tiny tabel glued on the spine on which is a typewritten library code. Has a small stamp on FFEP and BEP, "From the library of R. William Sudeck, Jr." Previous owner's scripts from 1857 and similar period writing on endpapers. Some moderate age staining in text, otherwise good condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)


Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
2) The Japanese Diet: Stability and Change in the Japanese House of Representatives, 1890-1990
Ramsdell, Daniel B

Rowman & Littlefield ISBN: 0819184942 Hardcover - 256 pages (December 30, 1991) ; Dimensions (in inches): 9.00 x 0.75 x 6.00 Has erased bookstore prices on front page (FFEP) in pencil, otherwise in fine condition. No dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) Shades and Shadows and Perspective A Text-Book based on the Principles of Descriptive Geometry
O. E Randal

Ginn and Company , Publishers The Anthenaeum Press 1902 Hardcover. Eleven fold-outs of geometical drawing examples. Previous owner's name and address in neat penmenship on FFEP, otherwise near very good condition. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) The Great American Auto Repair Robbery: A Report on a Ten-Billion Dollar National Swindle-and What You Can Do About It[
Randall, Donald A. & Glickman, Arthur P

Charterhouse 1972 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Ex-library. Official discard stamp inside front cover, protected dust jacket. Otherwise, good+ condition book in always protected dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) The Portable MBA in Strategy
Randall, Robert M

The Portable MBA in Strategy
Stock photo.
Hardcover, Illustrated, 1994. ISBN: 0471584983 Comments: Very good plus book in very good plus dust jacket. Jacket has a 3/4" rip on back.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) An Alternative Approach to Allergies: The New Field of Clinical Ecology Unravels the Environmental Causes of Mental and Physical Ills
Randolph, Theron G.; Moss, Ralph W

According to the findings of researcher and author Theron Randolph, a key factor in much of human allergic suffering is an overly repetitive diet. People tend to eat what they like…a lot, and gradually they may feel sick when they stop, which is a sign of allergy and addiction. Randolph points out that the long term effects of an addiction to a food that causes allergic reactions will not be acute symptoms--such as the expected sneezing or rashes--but long term problems like manic depression, arthritis, or chronic headaches. Randolph prescribes a "rotary diet" for those trying to discern what foods may be causing them suffering, and how to notice subtle the bodily or mental changes that occur as a result of consuming different foods. This can also hold true for breathing environments. The link between allergies and addiction has rarely been more forcefully conveyed than in these pages. Randolph's clinical research and discoveries make for fascinating reading, not just on the nature of allergies, but on their relationship to addiction, the body, and the environment we live in.

ISBN: 069001998X. Publisher: Lippincott & Crowell 1980; First Edition Hardcover Fine book. No Dust Jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) C++ Neural Networks and Fuzzy Logic
Valluru B. Rao Hayagriva V. Rao

ISBN: 155828298X New York MIS Press 1993 First Edition, First Printing Large Softcover Disk included. Very good plus condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Automatic Control Engineering
Raven, Francis H

New York: McGraw Hill, 1961. First edition hardback. Has section cut ouf of free front endpaper where previosu owner's name was. Othewise, very good book in about good chipped dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)


Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) How Never to Be Tired Or Two Lifetimes in One
Ray, Marie Beynon

The Bobbs-Merrill Co 1944 Hard Cover. Slight "old book" smell, nothing serious.. Good/Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) 365 starry nights: An introduction to astronomy for every night of the Year
Raymo, Chet

Fireside Books 1990 \N Trade Paper. Fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Carlota of the Rancho
Raymond, Evelyn, Illustrated by Shreve, Sarah A

Publisher: Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company, No Jacket. Orange cloth, decorated image on cover. Has copyright date on back of title page of 1909, Roman numerals for 1919 on title page. Was reglued. Moderate darkening to cover Back free endpaper is mising. Gift inscription. Small puncture mark in front cover -- centered, at top. Otherwise, about good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)



Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) A good Fight
Reade, Charles, and Lang, Andrew

London. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Your Healing Mind
Reed C., M.D. Moskowitz

Hardcover: 296 pages Publisher: William Morrow & Co; 1st ed edition (February 1992) English. ISBN: 0688104614. First edition. Like new book in like new DJ.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Miracles in the Slums: Or Thrilling Stories of Those Rescued from the Cesspools of Iniquity, and Touching Incidents in the Lives of the Unfortunate
Seth Cook Rees

A beautifully preserved copy in fine condition. Original 1905 hardback printing with illustrated three color cover. Many photos of the people whom the author rescued. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) Selected Writings of Wilhelm Reich
Wilhelm Reich

(Paperback, 1973) Language: English, ISBN: 0374501971, Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Format: Paperback, Publication Date: Jun 1973 Has a tiny bit of foxing on first page, and on top and bottom foredges, front cover tip is slightly curled. Book otherwise is very clean and firm, and in very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Clinical Aspects of Aging
Reichel, William MD

Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins. 1989. Third Edition. ISBN: 0-68307-2048. Has tiny name crossed out on first blank page (FFEP), otherwise like new/near fine.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) Book of the Cheese, The : Being Traits and Stories of Ye Olde Cheshire Cheese , Fleet Street, London
Reid, W.T.; Graham, William Hussey, Adams, R. R. D., Others

Ye Olde Cheshire Cheese, London 1923. Softcover Eighth Edition. Light separation of front cover about one inch, two small 1/2" tears in covers, otherwise good condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Fastest Game in Town Trading Commodity Futures
Reinach, Anthony M

ISBN: 0910418047. Commodity Research Bureau 3rd printing. 1980. Hardcover Fine book in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a few hard to see folds on inside flaps.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Reshevsky Teaches Chess
Reshevsky, Samuel

Book is almost like new. Dust jacket has fraying near top, and is otherwise good. ISBN-10: 0668029986, ISBN-13: 9780668029988, Number Of Pages: 155 pages, Arco, 1974. Hardcover. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Laud To The Nativity : For Solo Voices, Mixed Chorus And Instrumental Ensemble
Respighi, Ottorino

Has a small section on two staffs where previous owner pasted a simplistic passage or ending, but this is loose and can be removed, just kept there for curiousity of new owner. G. Ricordi & Co. 1980. Cardstock covers. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations