cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Burned Books Publishing

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Burned Books Publishing (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Burned Books Publishing x


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Weapons of Mass Deception The Uses of Propaganda in Bush's War in Iraq (Quantity available: 2)
Rampton, Sheldon; Stauber, John C

Weapons of Mass Deception The Uses of Propaganda in Bush's War in Iraq
Stock photo.
A highly critical (some might say partisan) analysis of the George W. Bush administration's battle to win the minds of the Am... read more

Penguin Books, 2003. Paperback. Bargain Book (Publisher Overstock). 176 pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
2) The Best War Ever : Lies, Damned Lies, and the Mess in Iraq
Rampton, Sheldon; Stauber, John

The Best War Ever : Lies, Damned Lies, and the Mess in Iraq
New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Penguin, 2006. Paperback. Very Good +. 246 pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) Insurgent Mexico
Reed, John

Insurgent Mexico
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1983. Paperback. Good +. 256 p. Slight shelf wear on corners. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Sent out to Mexico in 1913 by the investigative journal Metropolitan, Reed linked up with the peasant guerrilllas fighting under Pancho Villa.... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) Ten Days That Shook The World
Reed, John

Ten Days That Shook The World
New York: Random House, 1935. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 371 pp. The name of the previous owner is handwritten inside the cover. The dust jacket is yellowed and stained with tears and chipping along top and bottom edges. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Ten Days That Shook The World
Reed, John

Ten Days That Shook The World
New York: Signet, 1967. First printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 332 pp. The name of the previous owner is handwritten inside the cover. Part of the cover image is missing where a label has been removed. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
6) Ten Days That Shook the World
Reed, John

Ten Days That Shook the World
In TEN DAYS THAT SHOOK THE WORLD, American journalist John Reed recounts the events of the Bolshevik Revolution in October a... read more

Penguin, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. 351 pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
7) All Quiet On The Western Front
Remarque, Erich Maria

All Quiet On The Western Front
Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Crest, 1928. 1967: Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. 175 pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
8) All Quiet On The Western Front
Remarque, Erich Maria

All Quiet On The Western Front
Greenwich Conn.: Fawcett Crest, 1967. 1967: Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. 175pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
9) The Wobblies The Story Of Syndicalism In The United States
Renshaw, Patrick

The Wobblies The Story Of Syndicalism In The United States
New York: Anchor Books, 1968. Paperback. Very Good. 242 pp. The name of the previous owner is handwritten inside of the cover and the cover shows slight shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) The Wobblies The Story Of Syndicalism In The United States
Renshaw, Patrick

The Wobblies The Story Of Syndicalism In The United States
New York: Anchor Books, 1968. Paperback. Very Good. 242 pp. This former library book has the standard library notations and markings which may include one or more of the following; a call number label on spine, a bar code, a branch stamp on page fore-edge and/or a branch sticker on the title page. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Diet for a New America (Quantity available: 2)
Robbins, John

Diet for a New America
In this acclaimed work, author John Robbins, the son of the founder of the Baskin-Robbins ice cream company, reveals the barb... read more

Walpole, NH: Stillpoint Pub, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 423 pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
12) Murdered by Capitalism A Memoir of 150 Years of Life and Death on the American Left (Quantity available: 7)
Ross, John

Murdered by Capitalism A Memoir of 150 Years of Life and Death on the American Left
Nation Books, 2004. Paperback. New. 353 pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
13) Hidden from History Rediscovering Women in History from the 17th Century to the Present
Rowbotham, Sheila

Hidden from History Rediscovering Women in History from the 17th Century to the Present
New York: Vintage Books, 1976. Book. Very Good. 183 pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
14) Do It! Scenarios Of The Revolution
Ruben, Jerry

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. Sixth Printing. Paperback. Very Good +. 256 pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
15) The Autobiography Of Bertrand Russell 1872-1914
Russell, Bertrand

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1967. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 350 pp. The dust jacket shows some shelf wear but overall is in good condition. The book itself in in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
16) The Autobiography Of Bertrand Russell 1944-1969
Russell, Bertrand

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 350 pp. The dust jacket shows minor shelf wear, otherwise the book is in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: