Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Scene South Books, Etc.

Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Poetry: May 1966 ( Vol. 108, # 2)
Rago, Henry (ed.)

Chicago, IL: Modern Poetry Association , 1966 Straight & tight softcover is Very Good +, no marks but library stamp in 4 places; some spots to closed textblock & a few to outer wraps; in protecitve mylar sleeve. Poems by Donald Justice, Padraic Colum (Commemorating Michael Collins), Marvin Bell, Robert Dana; Gilbert Sorrentino on Jack Spicer, Hayden Carruth on Auden's "About the House"; Contributors; 68 pp. (pages 79 - 147 in vol. #108).. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - o... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) The Contract Tree
Ragsdale, Fred Peterson

Chicago, IL: Adams Press, 1993 "Josh" Ragsdale's memories of growing up on the Ohio River in southeastern Illinois during the 1930s, from age 7 to 12. Very good + with one rubbed mark on front cover at "The"; mildly bumped corners. Signed & dated by the author inside front cover as a presentation copy; 244 pp. softcover; map, b/w photos. Wraparound cover illus. by Richard Depigian. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Depigian, Richard. 8vo - ove... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Beale Street Talks: A Walking Tour Down the Home of the Blues
Raichelson, Richard M

Memphis, TN: Arcadia Records, 1994 Near Fine First Edition has 63 pp., photos, street maps, advertisements, index; very mild wear. Focus on the history and buildings of the famed Memphis area with 6 walking tours (The Riverfront to 2nd St.; 2nd to 3rd St.; 3rd to Hernando; Hernando to 4th St.; 4th to Turley; Danny Thomas Blvd. to Lauderdale). In mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) To Afghanistan and Back : A Graphic Travelogue - Updated Edtition
Rall, Ted

To Afghanistan and Back : A Graphic Travelogue - Updated Edtition
New York: Nantier, Beall, Minoustchine Publishing, Inc., 2002 Introduction by Bill Maher; includes Village Voice reports, a full-length graphic novel, cartoons, b/w photos; 128 pp. Updated edition with new chapter added. Near Fine in full cloth binding, front & back endpaper maps of Central Asia, no marks but prior owner name inside front cover. Little to no wear; now in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Blind Voices
Reamy, Tom

Blind Voices
New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1978 Reamy's first book & only novel, published after his death; 1978 Nebula and 1979 Hugo nominee. Very Good, tight & sound unmarked book club edition; Very Good dustjacket has wonderful wraparound illustration by David Plourde, only minor edgewear & spotting, now in protective Brodart cover. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Somerset Homecoming: Recovering a Lost Heritage
Redford, Dorothy Spruill (with Michael Dorso)

New York: Doubleday, 1988 Washington County, NC's Somerset Place, and the reunion of over 2,000 descendants of its slaves; 266 pp., b/w photos, sources. Littlejohn - Spruill family tree on lining papers: intro by Alex Haley. Near Fine, clean, tight, no marks, a few tiny spots to upper closed side text block, in Very Good + dj now in new Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Children and Their Mothers
Reich, Hanns

New York: Hill and Wang, 1964 Lovely images of mothers & children of the world, photos from Europe, N. America, Africa, India, Asia, S. America, & Indonesia; Full-page plates, poems, quotations; 64 pp., fold-out table of photo list & photographer credits; A Terra Magica Book; Very Good + in iIllustrated boards, cloth spine; no marks in or out, bookplate on front pastedown, back fep has small stain, a few spots to front cover. First U.S.edition, printed in Germany, copyright Hanns Reich Verlag,... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) They Can't Take That Away from Me : The Odyssey of an American POW
Rentz, Ralph; with Peter Hrisko

They Can't Take That Away from Me : The Odyssey of an American POW
Stock photo.
East Lansing, MI: Michigan State University Press, 2003 This Fine First Edition is signed by the author on half-title page; in a Fine dj; 236 pp., b/w photos; now in Brodart cover. The horrific true experiences of an American WWII soldier who became a Japanese P.O.W. for 3 1/2 years; as a slave laborer he suffering beatings, TB, & other diseases, followed by his difficult homecoming & recurring nightmares.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Heart of the Storm: The Genesis of the Air Campaign Against Iraq
Reynolds, Richard T

Maxwell Air Force Base, AL: Air University Press, 1995 Very good, tight softcover with absolutely no interior markings; only insignificant wear to exterior with some black marks at lower left corner, a few other stray black marks to covers; 147 pp. in a protective poly sleeve. Events of summer 1990, Epilogue, information on participating officers, Glossary, and Index. Volume one (of two) on the Gulf War air campaign; published Jan. 1995. Preface by USAF Colonel Reynolds, Forword by Gen. Charles G. Boyd, . F... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) What Southern Women Know (That Every Woman Should): Timeless Secrets to Get Everything You Want in Love, Life, and Work
Rich, Ronda

What Southern Women Know (That Every Woman Should): Timeless Secrets to Get Everything You Want in Love, Life, and Work
Stock photo.
This Southern belle primer explains how any woman can develop feminine qualities, a charming personality, and an optimistic a... read more

New York: Berkley Publishing Group , 2000 Softcover is signed by Rich opposite title page with "To Karen, Best Wishes" added. Near Fine, clean, straight & tight with only slightist hint of wear at spine. ISBN-13: 9780399526275. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Kunstler Puppen: Werkbuch Und Dokumentation, Zeitgenossischer Puppenmacher
Richter, Joachim F

Munich, Germany: Laterna Magica, 1988. Sections - traditional, fantasy, and marionette & theater. Artists (30 total) include Sabine Esche, Helmut Paul, Kim Young-Hee, Peter Heckel; 3 pp. on modeling & working with porcelain, index, ad for M. Wanke; 144 pp., color photos. Near Fine, no marks but small spot front fep, no significant wear; Very Good + dj has mild edgewear, tiny tear at spine head. In Brodart cover. First of 2 books on doll art by Richter; in German, 3rd printing. . Hard Cover. Near Fin... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Kunstler Puppen 2; Jahrbuch Zeitgenossischer Puppenmacher
Richter, Joachim F

Munich, Germany: Laterna Magica, 1989. Makers of porcelain dolls, Cernit or other materials, and wood, fabric & leather; text in German; 2nd of Richter's books on doll artists. With alpha list of artists, full color photos, ad for Karin Hobby GmbH; 176 pp. Near Fine First Edition has no marks & only lightly bumped lower corners. Very Good + dj has a bit of very mild edgewear, small closed tear to back edge; now in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Ancient Greek Houses. Their History and Development from the Neolithic Period to the Hellenistic Age
Rider, Bertha Carr

Chicago, IL: Argonaut, Inc. Publishers, 1964 First American edition is Near Fine with no jacket; 272 pp., index; drawings & plans in b/w. Book is tight, bright, crisp & clean with no marks; one small spot on side closed textblock; no dj (front flap, back, back flap are in a mylar sleeve and laid into book).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Fishing for Bluefish
Ristori, Al

Point Pleasant, New Jersey: The Fisherman Library, Pete Barrett Productions, Inc., 1984 Complete guide to catching bluefish from a boat or in the surf; hints on tackle, baits, lures, techniques; 112 pp., b/w photos. Very Good + softcover has no marks in or out, a few creases, rubbing, light edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) Networks of Goodness
Riza, Adrian

Romania: DIP, Public Information Department, 1995. The actions and people that helped save thousands of Jews in Northern Transylvania and Bessarabia in the spring and summer of 1944 from deportation to the death camps, by leading them across the border into Romania. Foreword by by Raoul Sorban, a recipient of the Righeous Among the Nations diploma and medal by the State of Israel in 1987; 191 pp., b/w photos. Near Fine, straight & tight, no marks, light spinewear, light rubbing to wraps.. First Edition.... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Sonneman: We Put Out the Dark
Robert Sonneman Associates, Inc

Woodside, N.Y.: Robert Sonneman Associates, Inc. Catalog of lamps & lighting (no date, ca. 1985), created by industrial designer Robert Sonneman, whose lamps are now in the Brookly Museum, Luce Center, & other collecitons. Furniture in the catalog by Atelier International, Inc. Appox. 80 pp., b/w photos, stats; now in poly sleeve .Very Good + softcover, no marks in or out, light corner & edgewear. Sonneman went on to found the product line USE in 1995;. First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Very Good... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) From This Day Forward
Roberts, Cokie and Steve

From This Day Forward
Stock photo.
Cokie and Steve Roberts, reflecting on their own marriage, provide an inspiring narrative about the institution, how it has c... read more

New York: William Morrow, 2000 Fine, clean, crisp First Edition, first printing is SIGNED by both authors on title page; in a Very Good + dj with very litle wear . Love, marriage, work, family, parents, children in an interfaith marriage - their own stories and those of others (immigrants, presidents, pioneers). In Brodart cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Things Seen in Holland
Roche, Charles E

Things Seen in Holland
London, England: Seeley Service & Co., Ltd., 1923. Solid, tight small format (4 1/4" - 6") is Good +, in full cloth blue binding with gilt spine text & black/gilt illus.vignette on front; no marks but former owner name on front fep, age foxing & spots. Fair + dj is whole, pieces missing top/bottom, now in Brodart cover; 150 pp., b/w photos, list of illus.The Netherlands between the Wars; part of the Things Seen series. . Cloth. Good +/Fair +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾&qu... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Pepper!: The Autobiography of an Unconventional Coach
Rodgers, Pepper; Thomy, Al

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. Coach Pepper Rodges' stories of his coaching days at Kansas U., Air Force Academy, U. of Florida, and primarily at Georgia Tech; 176 pp., b/w photos. Near Fine First Edition hardback is straight & tight, in a Very Good + dj with mild wear at folds & edges; in new Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Daughter's Return: African-American and Caribbean Women's Fictions of History
Rody, Caroline

The Daughter's Return: African-American and Caribbean Women's Fictions of History
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press, 2001 Linking fiction via a shared allegory of the mother - daughter quest in the work of Toni Morrison, Jamaica Kincaid, Jean Rhys, Michelle Cliff, Maryse Conde, Octavia Butler, Lucille Clifton, Julie Dash, Jewell Gomez, Paule Marshall, Goria Naylor, and Alice Walker. First Edition, 2nd printing is As New hardback; 267 pp., notes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: