Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Witherspoon Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Waging Peace: Israel and the Arabs at the End of the Century
Rabinovich, Itamar

Farrar Straus & Giroux. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1999). Hardcover. Bibliographical references. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
2) The Rosenberg File. A Search for the Truth
Radosh, Ronald and Milton, Joyce

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. A very good copy in dust jacket (1983). cloth. Bibliographic notes, index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
3) Heritage of Music
Raeburn, Michael and Kendall, Alan (eds.)

Oxford: Oxford Univ. Press. A very good set in dust jackets. 1989. First edition. 4 vols, cloth. The complete four volume set, illustrated throughout, many colorplates, bibliographies and indexes . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
4) Understanding Imperial Russia. State and Society in the Old Regime
Raeff, Marc

Columbia Univ. Press. A very good copy. (1984). Paperback. Bibliographical references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
5) They Passed This Way : the United States of America, the States of Australia, and World War II
Ralph, Barry

Kangaroo Press. A very good copy. (2000). Paperback. Illustrated, bibliography and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
6) Revolutionary Iran. Challenge and Response in the Middle East
Ramazani, R. K

Revolutionary Iran. Challenge and Response in the Middle East
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1987). cloth. Maps. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
7) Science Fiction and Fantasy. An Exhibition
Randall, David A; Fredericks, Sigmund Casey; and Mitchell, Tim (comp.)

Science Fiction and Fantasy. An Exhibition
Bloomington (IN): Lilly Library Indiana Univ.. A good copy. 1975. Paperback. 4to, 71p. illustrates and describes more than 200 books and films, indexed. Original pictorial wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
8) The Coming Home Poems
Randall, Margaret

The Coming Home Poems
East Haven (CT): Long River Books. Former owner's name, else very good. [1986]. paper. 8vo, unpaged, [12ff], pictorial wrappers. Publisher's Note: "Proceeds from the sale of this book will be donated to the Margaret Randall Legal Defence Fund. This book is published as part of the effort to defend her against deportation by the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service." . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
9) A Little Revenge. Benjamin Franklin and His Son
Randall, Willard

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. A very good copy in a worn dust jacket. (1984). First edition. cloth/boards. Includes bibliography and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.25
10) The Sea in Soviet Strategy
Ranft, Bryan and Till, Geoffrey

The Sea in Soviet Strategy
(Annapolis): Naval Institute Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1983). cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
11) Historia haereticorum, et haeresum: antea inscripta Lux fidei, seu D. Thomas doctor angelicus... Editio secunda Veneta
Ranst, Francisco van

Historia haereticorum, et haeresum: antea inscripta Lux fidei, seu D. Thomas doctor angelicus... Editio secunda Veneta
Venetiis: Laurentium Basilium. Binding worn and scuffed, spine cracked but holding. 1735. full leather. 12mo, [8ff], 458p., [11ff]. Includes indexes. Latin text. Contemporary acid treated calf, marbled endpapers. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $192.50
12) The Hidden I: A Myth Revised. With Original Drawings by Sarah Raphael
Raphael, Frederic

(London): Thames and Hudson. A very good copy in dust jacket (1990). cloth. Contains 11 plates by Sarah Raphael . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
13) Taking the University to the People: Seventy Five Years of Cooperative Extension
Rasmussen, Wayne D

Iowa State Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1989). First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliography and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
14) Lee Gatch
Rathbone, Perry T

NY: Amer. Federation of Arts. A very good copy in illustrated wrappers (1960). paper. Illustrated in black and white, and color . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
15) Nilpotence and Periodicity in Stable Homotopy Theory
Ravenel, Douglas C

Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press. Owner's name on fly; else a very good copy 1992. cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index. (Annals of Mathematics Studies; No. 128) . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
16) Cairo
Raymond, Andre

Harvard Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliographical references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
17) The Nineteenth Century...Goya to Gauguin
Raynal, Maurice and Emmons, J. (trans)

Geneva and vp: Skira. A fine copy in a dust jacket (1951). cloth. Lavishly illustrated with more than 60 mounted colorplates. A title in the Great Centuries of Painting series . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
18) Sappho's Lyre: Archaic Lyric and Women Poets of Ancient Greece
Rayor, Diane (Translator)

Univ. of California Press. Name, else a good copy. (1991). Paperback. Bibliography. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
19) Identities of Algebras and Their Representations
Razmyslov, Yu. P

Providence: AMS. A very good copy (1994). cloth. Includes bibliographic references. (Translations of Mathematical Monographs; v.138) . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $66.00
20) The Sexual Outlaw. A Documentary. A Non-Fiction Account, with Commentaries, of Three Days and Nights in the Sexual Underground
Rechy, John

NY: Grove Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1977). cloth. A graphic account of homosexual encounters in the Los Angeles area . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (3)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
United States (96)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: