cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from A. J. Frank & Co.

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) GARGANTUA & PANTAGRUEL
Rabelais, Francois

GARGANTUA & PANTAGRUEL
NY: The Heritage Press, 1942 Publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (blue) lettering on spine, blue illustrated endpapers, TEG (red). Illustrated with over 100 drawings by Lynd Ward. Translated into English by Jacques LeClercq. This is an unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. The blue slipcase is moderately shelf-worn. AS NEW/VERY GOOD (slipcase). The Heritage Club Sandglass Number 10-M laid in.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by Lynd Ward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
2) THE GOVERNOR'S LADY
Raddall, Thomas H

THE GOVERNOR'S LADY
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1960 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (blue) lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. TEG (blue). 8vo. 474 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, except for a very light old dampstain on the rear endpaper only. The dust jacket is lightly chipped, has some minor staining on the rear panel and the spine is lightly sunned. FINE/NEAR FINE. A Biographical novel of Frances Wentworth, whose ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
3) ENCICLOPEDIA DE LOS MUSEOS: AMSTERDAM: RIJKSMUSEUM
Ragghianti, Carlo Ludovico (editor)

ENCICLOPEDIA DE LOS MUSEOS: AMSTERDAM: RIJKSMUSEUM
Barcelona, Spain: Argos, 1973 Hardcover with dust jacket. Text by Giorgio T. Faggin, Raffaele Monti and Ugo Ruggeri. Publisher's full brown faux-leather, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 4to. 172 pp. Profusely illustrated with color plates. IN SPANISH. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, unmarked condition. The dust jacket is only slightly shelf-worn. AS NEW/FINE.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
4) CHINESE ART: 1994
Ralph M. Chait Galleries, Inc

CHINESE ART: 1994
NY: Ralph M. Chait Galleries, Inc., 1994 Glossy catalogue illustrating examples of rare and beautiful Chinese works of art selected from the galleries extensive collection of porcelain, pottery, bronze, sculpture and export silver. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect condition. Small 4to (7 x 10"). 10 pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Nineteen sumptuous color photographs with descriptions. Included are two outstanding Imperial Jiajing porcelains identical examples of which are in ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
5) THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES: Compiled by the Connoisseur: a Complete and Concise Illustrated Reference Guide for Antique Collectors
Ramsey, L. G. G

THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES: Compiled by the Connoisseur: a Complete and Concise Illustrated Reference Guide for Antique Collectors
NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1968 FIRST EDITION, FIFTH PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with Mylar protected, price-clipped dust jacket. 4to (7.75 x 10"). 1472 pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (brown) lettering and borders on spine. Illustrated with over 500 handsome monochrome plates. Includes Bibliography, List of Museums and Galleries and detailed Index. A large, heavy volume. This is a little used copy in excellent, unmarked condition throughout. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is sli... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
6) THE WESTING GAME: A Puzzle Mystery
Raskin, Ellen

Sam Westing is dead...killed by one of his 16 heirs, all of whom are residents of the Sunset Towers apartment building. Follo... read more

NY: Avon Books, 1984 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding ("Perma-Bound"). 12mo. 185 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings. VERY GOOD+.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) SOJOURN IN SAVANNAH: An Official Guidebook and Map of Historic Savannah and the Surrounding Countryside
Rauers, Betty, Et Al

SOJOURN IN SAVANNAH: An Official Guidebook and Map of Historic Savannah and the Surrounding Countryside
Savannah: Savannah Visitors Service, 1968 Soft Cover Visitors Guide. Without map in rear pocket. Without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's printed yellow wraps. 8vo (5.5 x 8.5"). Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and line drawings. VERY GOOD. An official guidebook to Historic Savannah and the surrounding countryside, approved by the Savannah Area Chamber of Commerce and Historic Savannah Foundation, Inc. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) THE PATRIOT
Read, Piers Paul

THE PATRIOT
An emigre Russian couple are found murdered in Berlin. A year later a former KGB agent disappears without a trace. Then Ameri... read more

NY: Random House, 1995 FIRST U. S. EDITION (stated). Hardcover in price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (viii), 290, (4) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, in gilt box on cover. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, aside from being price-clipped. AS NEW/FINE. It is August 1991. In Berlin, an emigre Russian couple involved in the export of icons are found murdered, the woman brutally tortured.... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) THE TENTH INSIGHT: Holding the Vision: Further Adventures of the Celestine Prophecy
Redfield, James

THE TENTH INSIGHT: Holding the Vision: Further Adventures of the Celestine Prophecy
Redfield offers a vision of other dimensions and deeper consciousness in this sequel to "The Celestine Prophecy", in which Ch... read more

NY: Warner Books, 1996 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). (xvi), 236, (4) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine. The volume is new and unopened, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. In this exciting sequel, Charlene, the friend who first brought word that an ancient manuscript had been found in Peru, has suddenl... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
10) THE GREENING OF AMERICA
Reich, Charles A

THE GREENING OF AMERICA
Bantam Books / Random House, 1971 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 433, (1) pp. Former owner's name on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) LISTENING WITH THE THIRD EAR: THE INNER EXPERIENCE OF A PSYCHOANALYST
Reik, Theodor

LISTENING WITH THE THIRD EAR: THE INNER EXPERIENCE OF A PSYCHOANALYST
NY: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1949 Third Printing (stated). Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full burnt orange cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine. xiv, 514 pp. The volume has an old dampstain on the front cover which minimally affects the first few pages but not any text. There is a former owner's signature on the ffep, but no other marks. The volume is tight and square. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) shows the same dampstain and is mildly chipped along the edges. VERY GOOD/VERY... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
12) THE MASK OF APOLLO
Renault, Mary

THE MASK OF APOLLO
NY: Pantheon Books, 1966 Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). (x), 371, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and red embossed decoration on spine. T.E.G. (yellow). Fore-edge deckle. Orange endpapers. This is an excellent, seemingly unread, copy. There is a former owner's name neatly written on the ffep, corners very lightly bumped, else fine. The dust jacket is lightly shelf-worn at the edges, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Mary Renault is the ac... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
13) THE MASK OF APOLLO
Renault, Mary

THE MASK OF APOLLO
NY: Pantheon Books, 1966 Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 371 pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and red embossed decoration on spine. T.E.G. (yellow). Fore-edge deckle. Orange endpapers. This is an unmarked, unread, copy. The dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn at the edges, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. Mary Renault is the acknowledged master of the Greek historical novel. In this masterful novel, set in Greece in the fourth century B. C. Mary Renault tells... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
14) THE MASK OF APOLLO
Renault, Mary

THE MASK OF APOLLO
NY: Pantheon Books, 1966 Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 371 pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and red embossed decoration on spine. T.E.G. (yellow). Fore-edge deckle. Orange endpapers. This is an unmarked, unread, copy. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is very lightly shelf-worn at the edges, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. Mary Renault is the acknowledged master of the Greek historical novel. In this masterful novel, set in Greece in the fourth century B. C. Mar... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
15) THE MASK OF APOLLO
Renault, Mary

THE MASK OF APOLLO
NY: Pantheon Books, 1966 Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 371 pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and red embossed decoration on spine. T.E.G. (yellow). Fore-edge deckle. Orange endpapers. This is an unmarked, unread, copy. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly chipped along the edges, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. Mary Renault is the acknowledged master of the Greek historical novel. In this masterful novel, set in Greece in the fourth century B. C. Mary Ren... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
16) THE BULL FROM THE SEA
Renault, Mary

THE BULL FROM THE SEA
NY: Pantheon Books, 1962 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over brown marbled boards, maps on endpapers. 8vo. 343 pp. Rep lightly soiled, else near fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped with loss at the head and heel of the spine and has one open tear on the front panel, else very good. VERY GOOD/GOOD. This second instalment in the story of the legendary hero begins with Theseus' triumphant return from Crete after slaying the Minotaur. Having freed the city of Athens from the ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
17) FIRE FROM HEAVEN
Renault, Mary

FIRE FROM HEAVEN
NY: Pantheon Books, 1969 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and blue decoration on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover, maps on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 375 pp. Former owner's bookplate on blank preliminary page, otherwise unmarked, unopened, else as new, The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is only very lightly shelf-worn. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Fire From Heaven is a 1969 historical novel by Mary Renault about the childhood and youth... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
18) THE CROCODILE BIRD
Rendell, Ruth

THE CROCODILE BIRD
NY: Crown Publishers, 1993 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($20.00) dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). (vi) 361, (1) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Gray endpapers. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, with no marks or other flaws. AS NEW/AS NEW. This is a story of the obsessive love between a mother and a daughter and its connection to a series of deaths near a remote Englis... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
19) PAUL GAUGUIN
Rewald, John

PAUL GAUGUIN
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1969 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with permanent Mylar covering. Folio. 40 pp. Bound in publisher's full printed cloth in permanent Mylar covering, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with 16 full-page, full-color, tipped-in plates and additional B&W illustrations. The volume is in excellent condition, with no ownership marks or other flaws. All of the tipped-in plates are bright and clean. One corner very lightly bumped, else as new. FINE/FINE. A volume in th... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
20) LAGRANGE FIVE
Reynolds, Mack

NY: Bantam Books, 1979 Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding. 12mo. 227 pp. The space colony Lagrangia, on the moon's orbit, is an idyllic utopia of parks, mountains, strams and blue skies. Lulled by its beauty, citizens can sometimes forget htat the 'strams" are recycled water and the "blue skies" are titanium strips bound together. But there are too few who can never forget. These are the victims of wide syndrome -- a terrifyingform of contagious, claustrop... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (64)
Signed (2)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (66)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: