| 1) |
WILD VOLATILE-OIL PLANTS AND THEIR ECONOMIC IMPORTANCE: I. Black Sage; II. Wild Sage; III. Swamp Bay
|
|
|
Washington: U. S. Department of Agriculture -- U. S. GPO, 1912. 37 pages, with prefatory matter and illustrations. Ex-Lib markings include penciled accession data at front, and faint stamp; "withdrawn" stamp on title page/front end paper. Covers otherwise discoloring, with 1 chip; text otherwise coloring, but clean and strong.. Staple-Bound Printed Paper. Very Good; Ex-Lib/No Jacket. 9 3/16"; 23.34cm. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE COLORADO RIVER REGION AND JOHN WESLEY POWELL : Geological Survey Professional Paper 669
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: US Government Printing Office, 1969. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated boards/NF. DJ/None. Frontispiece: Photo portrait of Major Powell. Anthology. Collection of papers honoring John Wesley Powell (1834 - 1902) on the 100th anniversary of his exploration of the Colorado River. The essays, supported by maps, charts, and photos, are: A, John Wesley Powell: Pioneer Statesman of Federal Science (Mary C. Rabbit); B, Statified Rocks of the Grand Canyon (Edwin D. McKee); C. Geologic History of the Colo... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 3) |
HURLYBURLY : A Play
|
|
|
New York, NY: Samuel French, 1993. BRAND NEW Copy. Samuel French, #10163. The play first performed at the Goodman Theatre, Chicago, April 2nd, 1984, directed by Mike Nicholas. The cast was William Hurt, Harvey Keitel, Christopher Walken, Jerry Stiller, Cynthia Nixon, Sigourney Weaver, and Judith Vey. The same cast and director for the New York premier, the Promenade Theater, June 12th of the same year. David Rade himself directs the play's showing in Los Angeles, Westwood Playhouse, November, 1988 with Sean... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
A NOVA SOCIEDADE
|
|
|
GB Brazil: Editors Leitura, 1972. The author, a Brazilian journalist, looked for the New Society behind the Iron Curtain, -- without, he says, wanting "estabelecer um confronto entre o mundo capitalista e o mundo socialista" -- with the expectation that lessons learned there might be applicable to the social problems at home. The Part headings are: Denuncia e definicao da igreja; O milagre da RDA; Uma Polonia definida; Marxismo cristao or cristianismo marxista? [USSR] O pais das rosas [Bulgaria]; ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE LOCH NESS MONSTER (An Easy-Read Fact Book)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Franklin Watts, 1979. EX-LIB. Text/Near New w/trace soiling. Illustrated boards/NF w/light wear. In the Scottish Highlands is a deep lake with very dark waters, and thousands have reported, a large, alien creature emerges periodically showing but portions of itself. Like the old tale of blind men describing an elephant from touch, descriptions of the monster vary considerably. Much lore surrounds this fascinating creature that locals call "Nessie". This book records the long search f... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
REVISE COMPUTER STUDIES GCSE : 3rd Edition (Letts Study Aids)
|
|
|
London, UK: Charles Letts, 1988. BRAND NEW Copy. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/trace shelf wear. A guide for students taking the General Certificate of Secondary Education (GSCE) and/or corresponding Scottish examinations. Designed for use in the last six months before examination, the book is often used as a course textbook. Important computer terms are printed in bold type on introduction, and accompanied by a definition which is also accessible via the Index. Fine copy.. 3rd Edition, First Thus. Soft Cover... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 7) |
ONE SKEIN : 30 Quick Projects to Knit and Crochet
|
|
|
Loveland, CO: Interweave Press, 2006. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. What does a knitter do with one skein of leftover yarn? Why, one must open this book and put yarn & needles to work! An assembly of 30 projects to knit and crochet --- a ruffled cravat, leg warmers, wrist bands, fingerless gloves, tank tops, sweaters for little people, hats, bath mitts, and on and on. What's more, one launches on a highly portable project perfect for travelling. Fine resource to round off k... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 8) |
ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Elk Grove Book/Childrens Press, 1985. X-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated boards/NF. Introduction to Colorado's famous Rocky Mountain National Park and . Fortified by color photographs the text reviews the site's geological history, Indian trails, early homestead sites, tundra walks and how to watch out for the pika, a rat like animal propelled into stardom by Pikachu of Pokeman fame and busy beavers, and a reminder to visit the Mesa Verde National Park as long as one is in Col... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 9) |
ETIQUETTE & PROTOCOL : A Handbook of Conduct in American and International Circles
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace, 1956. EX-LIB. No loan pocket. Library stamp to lower text edge, title page & date stamp (Dec. 1956) to title page verso. Stated First Edition. Text/Near New w/soil spot to pg v, Foreword. Blue linen boards/VG; light rubs to corner tips & nick to mid-front edge of spine. DJ/none. Contents of this book well described by its sub-title. The volume grew from a column titled "Protocol in the Nation's Capital" published in The Diplomat designed as a guide to establis... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE TEXAS MONTHLY GUIDEBOOKS: TEXAS
|
|
|
Houston: Gulf Publishing, 1993. A comprehensive look at the major Texas travel destinations, listed alphabetically mainly by urban area. The areas themselves are East Texas (Houston, Texarkana, Tyler); Central Texas (Austin, San Antonio, Waco, and others); Metroplex/North Central Texas (Arlington, Dallas, Fort Worth); South Texas (Brownsville, Corpus Christi, Galveston, and others); The Panhandle (Abilene, Amarillo, Lubbock, and Wichita Falls); and West Texas (El Paso, Midland, and others). Each listing is ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
HOW TO DIVORCE IN NEW YORK : Negotiating Your Divorce Settlement Without Tears or Trial
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's gRIFFIN, 1997. Soft Cover. BRAND NEW copy. Cover/Near Fine. Revised & updated 1997 Edition. Authors are both family law attorneys practicing in New York.Together they offer practical guidelines at a traumatic time, that one can have some measure of control of the divorce in one's hands. Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE METRIC SYSTEM
|
|
|
New York, NY: Atheneum, 1976. BRAND NEW Copy. The metric system, first proposed by French astronomer and mathematician Gabriel Mouton (1618-94), became the standard in France in 1801. Decimal based, the system replace imperial units in the UK and other countries in the 1960s. Not in uniform use in the US, it is the standard language of the international scientific community. This volume explains the system with many examples of pratical usage is measurements of distance, familiar objects and temperature. Ap... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
SPIRIT SONG : The Introduction of No-Eyes
|
|
|
Norfolk, VA: Hampton Roads, 1993. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated (painting by Carole Bourdo)/NF. First volume of a series known as the "No-Eyes series". A spiritual journey of Mary Summer Rain, the last student of the blind-from-birth Colorado Chippewa, visionary ancestral-grandmother visionary No-Eyes who conveyed her wisdom in the age-old oral tradition. Fine copy.. First Edition, 11th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 14) |
FLY FISHING THROUGH THE MIDLIFE CRISIS
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow, 1993. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. Dust jacket under mylar. Alabama born, New York Times editor, 1992 Pultizer Prize recepient journalitst, and novelist Raines Howell took up fly fishing in his forties and meets fisherman Richard C. Blalock. This is the story of the friendship between the two men, and how Raines casts into the waters of his own life. The book is dedicated to Jerry W. Raines, his brother, who was "born knowing where fish live ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE NEW BUILDING YOUR MATE'S SELF ESTEEM (Udated and Expanded, Special Familylife Limited Editon)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 1995. Hard Cover. Special Limited Edtion. BRAND NEW & Collectible. This special hardcover edition was printed exclusively for FamilyLife friends and financial partners; when this edition went to press, some 300,000 copies of the original edition was in print. An instructional book, firmly anchored in the Christian faith, for strengthening, and making meaningful, the bonds of marriage through diligent efforts of each spouse to build the other's self-esteem. Book is also ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 16) |
GUITARRA MODERNA : Metodo Moderno y Practico Parar Tocar Guitarra Sexta
|
|
|
Mexico: Deportemas. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/light edge wear & faint creasing, trace soiling and sticker shadow to upper front left. Front endpaper loose. 160 pages. Contiene circulos armonicos y ejemplos en canciones populares. One of seven books authored by Roberto Ramirez Ayala. This volume is comprised of 14 lessons; text supported by fingering diagrams. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 17) |
TIEMPO SIN HORAS
|
|
|
Mexico: Editorial Diana, 1972. This experimental novel is the author's third or second, depnding who you read. 217 pages. The original softcover edition is intact within the library boards. Ex-Lib markings include stamps on front pastedown and upper text edge. Boards and text otherwise are clean and near new.. Primera edicion. Library Boards. Very Good; Ex-Lib/No Jacket. 8 1/2"; 21.59cm. Spanish Language Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 18) |
EL PODER Y LOS NORANDINOS: La Historia En Las Sociedades Norandinas Del Siglo XVI
|
|
|
Quito: Centro Andino De Accion Popular, 1990. "En este texto usamos indistintamente los terminos "sociedades norandinas" y "sociedades aborigines", pero no aceptamos in ningun modo la idea de "sociedades prehistoricas"." The communities discussed occupied los Andes de Puna and los Andes de Puna. The chapter headings are: La Unidad de Analysis; Las Unidades Sociopoliticas; El Surgimento de los Senorios en la Region Norandina; Sociedades en Movimento: Behetrias, Senorio... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
LA RESITENCIA ANDINA: Cayambe 1500 - 1800
|
|
|
Quito: CAAP - Centro Andino De Accion Popular, 1987. This book "es el mejor esfuerzo realizado para analizar documentadamente en el largo periodo las transformaciones del cacicazgo nor-andino, buscando con rigurosidad academica explicar en las formas de resistencia y adapcion los proyectos andino indigenas." [Presentacion] The major topics are De la Confederacion al Cacigazgo Siglo XVI; El Cacicazgo Cayambe Post Hispanico: Demografia 1550-1720; Del Cacigazgo a la Hacienda: La Rearticulacion Andina... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
ELECTRONIC TRANSITIONS IN ORGANOMETALLOIDS
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1969. A volume of the publisher's series ORGANOMETALLIC CHEMISTRY. "Organometallic chemistry continues to be one of the most vigorously developing fields in all chemical science. During the last few years alone, organometallic systems have been central in the development of new theoretical insights, new laboratory syntheses, and even new industrial processes. It is now apparent that great areas of organometallic chemistry have remained underdeveloped for decades, in part becau... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



