cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Piccadilly Notes: No. 7
Rackham, Arthur

London Henry Sotheran, Ltd. 1933 Original Wraps. First Edition Very Good in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, small stamp partially removed, paper label across bottom announcing addenda of the "Ionides Collection of Greek Texts" (included at center), prior owner stamp on front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial paper wraps. 12mo. 413-503pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Cover depicts George Morland; full rear wrap is a Rackham illustration from "Seventh Dinner" (advertised on page 448.). Sta... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The Merritt Parkway
Radde, Bruce

New Haven, CT Yale university Press 1993 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. Owner signature at front pastedown, discrete notations in Index, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Yellow cloth boards, dark grey ink lettering, grey endpages, frontispiece. Large 8vo. 135pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Practical Plans for Barns, Carriage Houses, Stables & Other Country Buildings
Radford, William A.; Loveless, David; Loveless, Joan

Stockbridge, MA Berkshire Traveller Press 1978 Original Wraps First Edition (presumed) Very Good+ in Wraps. Hint of toning at edges of wraps, owner signature at inside front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original pictorial wraps. 8vo. 206pp. Illus. (b/w plates). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted a... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Hair: Film Press Kit
Ragni, Gerome; Rado, James; Forman, Milos (director)

New York United Artists 1979 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Near Fine. No DJ as Issued Contents tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Bagged press kit containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included twelve stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Milos Forman and starring John Savage, Treat Williams, Beverly D'Angelo, etc. A handsome collection of material for this musica... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) International Guiding Eyes Arts and Crafts Auction: May 27, 1990
Rago, David

Pasadena, CA Rago and Cohen 1990 Staplebound Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Light shelf wear, minimal rubbing to front, several items marked in ink, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 48pp. Lot 296. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bid sheet laid in. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Arts and Crafts in New York: November 13, 1992
Rago, David

New York David Rago 1992 Staplebound Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Light shelf wear, several items marked in ink, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 48pp. 274 Lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Addendum and Bid Sheet laid in. Another of Rago's wonderful A&C auction catalogs.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Less Than Human
Raisor, Gary

Less Than Human
Stock photo.
Woodstock, GA Overlook Connection Press 1993 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Fine in Fine DJ. Signed by author on titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Red coated paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, textblock on light grey stock. 8vo. 271pp. Raisor's first novel. Signed by the author. First published in wraps in 1992 by Berkley (Diamond Books imprint). A very handsome, unread, copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Sightings: A Maine Coast Odyssey
Ralston, Peter

Camden, ME Down East Books 1997 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ Warmly inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, gray endpages. Oblong 4to. 145pp. Illus. (color plates). Afterword by Betsy and Andrew Wyeth. A near pristine copy, warmly inscribed by Author, sadly sans DJ (it lacked an acceptable aesthetic for prior owner's library).... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) The Ayn Rand Letter: Volumes I-IV 1971-1976
Rand, Ayn

Palo Alto, CA Palo Alto Book Service 1979 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Minor shelf/edge wear, upper corners gently bumped, hinges very slightly loose (result of laid in material), else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, pale blue endpages. 4to. 389pp. Laid in publishers ad. Laid in pamphlets (described below). A rather handsome copy of this first reprint of the Vol. 1-4 of the Rand Letters. Three First Edition (presumed) copies of Rand pamphlets includ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Diversions of a Diplomat
Rattigan, Frank

London Chapman and Hall 1924 Hardcover First Edition (presumed) Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, light foxing (focused at preliminaries), tips through, one corner gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 225pp. Illus. (b/w plates). From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily Astor Kane), both sta... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Photos In + Out City Limits Boston
Rauschenberg, Robert

West Islip, NY Ulae Inc. 1981 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ Slipcase. Small soil mark at front wrap, spine evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. White textured cardstock, silver gilt lettering. 4to. 90pp text, 45pp images. Illus. (b/w plates). Introduction by Richard Ackley. A handsome copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $74.00
12) Architects of Charleston
Ravenel, Beatrice St Julien; Julien, Carl (illus)

Charleston, NC Carolina Art Association 1964 Hardcover First Edition (presumed) Very Good in Good+ DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt toned at spine, glue toning at endpages, ownership signature and notations at endpages, gift inscription at ffep, minor duststaining at top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, chip at head effects the "A" in Architects, minor chip at tail, spin sunned, light spotting, price clipped, closed tear at head, else bright. Green c... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) The Secret River
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan; Weisgard, Leonard (illus)

New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1955 Hardcover. First Edition Fine in Very Good DJ. Minimal shelf/edge wear, artist's signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at spine, small closed tear at rear of head, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, white ink lettering and pictorial elements, brown paper leaves. Small 8vo. np. Illus. (black and white ink plates). First edition (with "A" on title page), signed by Weisgard on ffep.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $950.00
14) The Illustrator and the Book in England: From 1790 to 1914
Ray, Gordon N

New York Dover 1991 Original Wraps Reprint Very Good+ in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, one corner creased, touch of toning at rear wraps edges, pencil notation on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 336pp. Illus (b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Originally created as a catalogue for an exhibition for the Pierpoint Morgan Library, this work has evolved into a series of well crafted essays and a detailed bibliography. This edition slightly abridged.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Man Ray: The Photographic Image
Ray, Man

Woodbury, N.Y. Barron's 1980 Hardcover First American Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, very light age toning at edges and spine. Black paper boards, white ink lettering. 4to. 160pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Essays. 1st American edition of the Milan 1976 retrospective exhibition catalogue. A very handsome copy of an increasingly scarce volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) Flash Gordon in the Forest Kingdom of Mongo: The Better Little Book
Raymond, Alex

Racine, WI Whitston Publishing Company 1938 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, small nick at front heel, very light toning to boards, text block shows even toning, spine slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards. 32mo. 424pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most were read to death by small hands, these volumes are seldom found in especially good condition. Overall, a... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
17) What Can A Woman Do? Or, Her Position in the Business and Literary World
Rayne, Mrs. M.L

Petersburgh, NY Eagle Publishing Co. 1893 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, spine lightly sun touched, touch for fraying at head and heel, front and rear joint starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt labels, black ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, all edges marbled, frontispiece. 8vo. 528pp plus np (24pp) illus. poem at rear ("Curfew Must Not Ring to Night" by Rosa Hartwick Thorpe). Illus. (b/w plates). Ta... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) Mr. Secretary Walsingham and the Policy of Queen Elizabeth [Complete in Three Volumes]
Read, Conyers

Boston, MA Harvard University Press 1925 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Good DJ [2 missing] in Good+ Slipcase. Minimal shelf/edge wear, two of three volumes unopened, else tight, bright and unmarred. One glassine DJ still present (showing minor chipping at edges). Slipcase shows partial splits at three corners, light shelf wear and light sunning, else clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering , in blind decorative elements, frontispiece(s), tissueguards. 8vo. 443pp; 433pp; 505pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
19) The Cloister and the Hearth: A Tale of the Middle Ages
Reade, Charles; Ward, Lynd (illus)

New York Heritage Press 1932 Hardcover First Edition Thus Fine in Very Good+ Slipcase. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Decorative cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, peach topstain, frontispiece. 8vo. 745pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Introduction by Hendrik Van Loon. Sandglass Numb. III:17 laid in. A handsome copy of this classic.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) The Illustrated Story of O
Reage, Pauline; Kloster, Doris (photos)

The Illustrated Story of O
Stock photo.
This collection of erotic photographs is accompanied by illustrative passages from Pauline Réage's famously scandalous novel.... read more

New York St. Martin's Press 2000 Hardcover First Edition Thus Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, red endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 120pp. Illus. (color plates). Excerpts from the original "Story of O," first published in 1954, richly illustrated (approx. 50 full page images) by renowned fetish photographer Doris Kloser. A very handsome copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (97)
Signed (43)

Filter by country:
United States (125)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: