Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Windy Hill Books

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 478
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) RCA TRANSISTOR MANUAL Including Rectifiers, Silicon Controlled Rectifiers, Varactor Diodes, and Tunnel Diodes SC-11
Radio Corporation of American (RCA)

Harrison, New Jersey RCA 1964. Very good softcover. Illustrated by diagrams.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
2) RASS
Rabe, Berniece

NY: Thomas Nelson, (1973) FIRST EDITION REVIEW COPY. 176 pages, cloth. Story of a sharecropper family on a southeast Missouri farm during the Depression & of the relationship between young Rass and his father. FINE in lightly soiled dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
3) WHO'S AFRAID?
Rabe, Berniece

NY: EP Dutton, (1980) Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. First Edition. 87 pages, cloth. 16 year old Billie Jo leaves home to live with her sister in the city & becomes involved in a mystery surrounding a heavy metal box given to her by a new friend.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) BETHIE
Rabinowitz, Ann

NY: Macmillan, (1989) FINE in a FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST EDITION. 226 pages, boards. Beth's friendship with Grace becomes strained as Grace becomes increasingly despondent over her parents' divorce. Set in New York during World War II.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
5) FREDERIC REMINGTON
Raboff, Ernest & Peter, Adeline

NY: Doubleday, (1973) 32 pgs, boards. In the Art For Children series, biographical sketch of one of the finest turn-of-the-century American masters + 15 full color reproductions of his work + smaller drawings & designs.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) DIVING INTO THE PAST Archaeology Under Water
Rackl, Hanns-Wolf

NY Scribners 1968. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Very Good+, Clipped dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Translated by Ronald J. Floyd. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. Dj has 2 closed edge tears. Illustrated by photos, maps & drawings.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
7) LITTLE FOX, ALASKAN TRAPPER
Radau, Hanns, Illustrated by Heiner Rothfuchs

NY: Abelard-Schuman, 1963 Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine, clipped dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 158 pgs, cloth. Story of an orphaned Eskimo who longs to be a fur trapper.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) THE WINGS OF NIGHT
Raddall, Thomas H

New York Doubleday and Co. 1956. Very good/--. Boards of book are soiled and edge worn. No dj, possible book club edition.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.56
9) THE ENCHANTED HILL
Radford, Ruby., Illustrated by Jane Evans

IL: Theosophical Publishing House, (1968) Hard Cover. (FIRST EDITION. A QUEST BOOK FOR CHILDREN. 127 pages, cloth. 12 year old Carol Avery who has grown up in New York City with her busy professional parents is sent to her relatives Georgia plantation thiat is built upon an enchanted hill. FINE in stained & moderately soiled dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) HIGH IN THE MOUNTAINS
Radin, Ruth

NY: Macmillan, 1989 32 pgs, boards. A young girl spends a day with her grandfather "high in the mountains". . Signed by Illustrator. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Ed Young. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) CARVER
Radin, Ruth., Illustrated by Karl Swanson

NY: Macmillan, (1990) FINE in a Fine Dustjacket FIRST EDITION. 70 pages, boards. Story of 10 year old Jon who was blinded at age two in an accident that killed his father. He is trying to get along in public school while hiding from his mother his interest & skill in woodcarving.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) HORSING AROUND
Radlauer, E. and R.S

NY: Franklin Watts, (1972) Illustrated with photographs by the authors. 3rd Printing. 46 pages, reinforced cloth. Text and photos show all the different kinds of things horses can do. FINE, no dj.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
13) ABOUT ATOMIC POWER FOR PEOPLE
Radlauer, Edward and Ruth Shaw

Chicago: Melmont, 1960 Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Juvenile nonfiction. Dj spine a bit age darkened, else fine. Old store stock in unread condition. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
14) HORSE SHOW CHALLENGE
Radlauer, Edward and Ruth

Chicago Childrens Press 1973. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/No dust Jacket. First Edition, first Printing. "A would-be riding instructor who coerces her little brother into being her pupil feels responsible when he breaks his foot in a fall." Illustrated with photos. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
15) HORSE SHOW CHALLENGE
Radlauer, Ruth and Edward, Illustrated by Photos

Chicago Childrens Press 1973. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE, No dust Jacket. 3rd Printing. "A would-be riding instructor who coerces her little brother into being her pupil feels responsible when he breaks his foot.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
16) NOTHING STAYS THE SAME FOREVER
Radley, Gail

NY: Crown, (1981) FINE in a Fine Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION REVIEW COPY. 148 pages, cloth. 12 year old Carrie is upset when her widowed father finds a girl friend & seeks comfort in the friendship of an elderly neighbor.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) DOG TALES
Rae, Jennifer

Berkeley: Tricycle Press, (1999) Illustrated by Rose Cowles. FIRST EDITION. 29 pages, pictorial boards. Canines present their versions of some fractured fairy tales with editorial comment from some clever canines. FINE in FINE dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
18) THE THIRD TWIN
Rae, John

NY: Warne, 1981. A Ghost Story. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. FINE in FINE dustjacket. 111 pgs, boards. Twin brothers become involved w/a host of unhappy ghosts while they spend a night locked in Westminster Abbey. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) SUFFER, LITTLE CHILDREN Reflections on American Education
Rafferty, Max

NY Devin-Adair 1962. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. Whats wrong with the American Education system, circa 1962, 3rd printing.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
20) THE JONESES
Ramage, Corinne

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1975 Worldless picture book tells the story of the Joneses, who are just like any other family with 31 children, even is one of them is a dragon. Small crimp to lower edge of book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 478
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (147)
$25-50 (317)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (354)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)
With dust jacket (409)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (478)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: