cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Bennett Books of Oklahoma

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x


Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Granta 29 : New World Winter 1989
Raban, Jonathan

Granta 29 : New World Winter 1989
Farmingdale, NY: Granta Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Granta; 0.75 x 8.50 x 5.75; 256 pages; What does it mean to leave your country? Is it possible, by travelling to a New World, to become a new person? A year ago, Jonathan Raban crossed the Atlantic by ship and like the immigrants before him, made for America. The first of four installments, "New World, " is the story of his journey, a journey in search of a new language, ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.87
2) Letters from Abigail
Rachel, Darrel L

Letters from Abigail
Lincoln, NE: Writers Club Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Autographed on free front-end page "To Nickie-Hope you enjoy. Darrel Rachel". Some rubbing to cover edges; otherwise, in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 9.1 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches ; 324 pages; In 1946, Jack Wallston returns from the army to find a box of letters from Abigail Martin, a young lady he had met in 1943. During their 1... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $15.91
3) Cincinnati Moments New Big Red Machine Edition
Radel, Cliff

Cincinnati Enquirer, The. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. c2000. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Extra large book. ; Photographs; 184 pages; Cincinnati Moments, a celebration of photographs from "The Cincinnati Enquirer," is a blend of portraits and still lifes, landscapes and cityscapes, dreamy scenes and nightmarish tragedies. The photographs chronicle life in Cincinnati, a place that treasures small-town values as it pu... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
4) CARVER
Radin, Ruth Yaffe

CARVER
New York: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Second Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Hardcover with mylar covered dustjacket. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 0.5 x 6.0 x 8.8 inches ; 73 pages; Reading Level: 8-12, Grade 4-6-- Jon hears the ball land near him, and a voice asking him to throw it back. "Where is ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $17.91
5) Complete Harley-Davidson: A Model-By-Model History of the American Motorcycle
Rafferty, Tod

Complete Harley-Davidson: A Model-By-Model History of the American  Motorcycle
London: Salamander Books Ltd.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust Jacket slightly worn at edges; otherwise, the book is in fine condition with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Color Illustrations; 159 pages; A complete history of the legendary American motorcycle from 1903 to Today. A unique color directory of all the motorcycle models built by the legendary Harley-Davison Motor Company. Arranged chronologically, this superb referen... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94
6) The Simply Romantic Wife: 150 Fun and Creative Ways to Romance Your Husband
Rainey, Dennis; Raines, Barbara

The Simply Romantic Wife: 150 Fun and Creative Ways to Romance Your Husband
Tulsa, OK: Honor Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Reprint. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and unmarked.; 4.4 x 6.1 x 0.4 inches; Unpaginated pages; Sweep him off his feet! Romance--it helped you fall in love with him. And it'll help you stay in love, day after day, with that wonderful guy to whom you said "I do." But just how do you romance a man? Inside this book are dozens of ways to keep romance alive and well in your marriage. Includi... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
7) THE MEMORY ROOM
Rakow, Mary

THE MEMORY ROOM
Washington, D. C.: Counterpoint Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear.Dust jacket has a small tear (approx 1/2") at the base of the spine. Pages clean, white and crisp. Remainder Mark/Black slash along bottom pages. ; Remainder; 1.57 x 9.50 x 6.44; 511 pages; A symphonic novel-in-verse about evil, recovery, and redemption. This is a novel about a woman coming back from hell. Burdened with memories... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.45
8) Stories Eight elegant and ironical tales by Nicaragua's master storyteller
Ramirez, Sergio

Stories Eight elegant and ironical tales by Nicaragua's master storyteller
New York: Readers International. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Pages yellowed. Hardcover with mylar covered dustjacket. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and unmarked.; Readers International Ser. ; .50 x 5.25 x 8.25 inches; 118 pages; In "Charles Atlas Also Dies, " a young Nicaraguan befriends a U. S. Marine captain, part of the force that hunted Sandino in the '20s and '30s, and with the American's help, ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.92
9) The Other Face Of America Chronicles of the Immigrants Shaping Our Future
Ramos, Jorge

The Other Face Of America Chronicles of the Immigrants Shaping Our Future
New York: Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good shape, except for a remainder mark on the bottom edge. The dust jacket has a half-inch tear at the top of the spine, a gouge in the back of the DJ next to the spine, and some rubbing. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 1.05 x 9.46 x 6.34; 288 pages; Ramos, makes the case that if George P. Bush can face racial and ethnic discrimination, imagine what confronts the average Latino. This book is ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
10) Dead Good Read
Randol, Susan (Editor)

Dead Good Read
Pleasantville, NY: Eaglemoss Publications, Ltd.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Beautiful color illustrations. Dust jacket shelf worn, some small tears and bends, also, there is a small nick in the bottom of the book near the spine. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Color Illustrations; 12.0 x 8.7 x 0.9 inches; 224 pages; Dead Good Read is just that-a thoroughly enjoyable collection o... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $18.70
11) The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship : a Russian Tale
Ransome, Arthur

The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship : a Russian Tale
Farrar Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991?. Third Printing. Softcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; 0.20 x 8.95 x 10.36; non-paginated pages; A delightful picture-book version of the Russian folktale about the simple third son who, through the magical powers of the Listener, Swift-goer, Drinker, and others, performs the tasks set by the Czar and wins the princess. The handsome illustrations which fill the pages with animation and gleaming colors have a folk character and... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.87
12) Shopping Centers and Malls
Rathbun, Robert Davis

Shopping Centers and Malls
New York: Retail Reporting Corporation. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. c1986. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Gift Inscription on front free-end page. Very heavy book. ; 192 pages; Here, in words and pictures, is a colorfully detailed showcase featuring many of the finest shopping centers and malls to be found in the United States, Canada, and Europe. More than 55 properties, illustrated with some 250 color photographs, have been selected for this edition. These projec... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $14.01
13) DEADLINES AND DATELINES Essays at the Turn of the Century
Rather, Dan

DEADLINES AND DATELINES Essays at the Turn of the Century
New York, NY: William Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. ; Remainder; 10.00 x 1.00 x 6.25; 220 pages; Ranging from political campaigns to public school crises to turmoil in Russia, the bestselling author and CBS Evening News anchor examines the tragedies and triumphs that shape our nation. Complete with new essays on recen... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
14) Selected Chapters from Biology, 6th Edition For Milwaukee School of Engineers
Raven, Peter H. ; Johnson, George B. and Fox, Stuart Ira

Selected Chapters from Biology, 6th Edition For Milwaukee School of  Engineers
New York, NY: Mcgraw Hill Primis Custom Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. c2002. First Printing. Softcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, includes an addendum of Chapter 19: Gene Technology. ; Textbook; 388 pages; Table of Contents: Part I: The Origin of Living Things; *The Nature of Molecules; *The Chemical Building Blocks of Life. Part II: Biology of the Cell; *Cell Structure; *Membranes; *Cell-Cell Interactions ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $44.84
15) The Stalin Years
Read, Christopher

The Stalin Years
Palgrave Macmillan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 0.80 x 8.96 x 5.46; 241 pages; Christopher Read takes students through the history of the Stalin years, covering the key points of his rule from the late 1920s to the postwar years, using post-Soviet articles which provide more balanced and scholarly assessments of the leader's time in power. Taken together with Read's own contributions, which include an up-to-date... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $68.78
16) Operation: Killer Mouse, Based on the True Account of the Man Most Feared by the Nazi High Command
Ready, Roger A

Operation: Killer Mouse, Based on the True Account of the Man Most Feared  by the Nazi High Command
Austin, Tex.: Eakin Press. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. c1985. First Edition. Hardcover. The book is in as new condition. However, the dust jacket has multiple small tears and edgewear along the edges. Mylar cover over dust jacket to prevent further damage. ; 2004-10-10; 385 pages; The behind-the-lines secret war of O.S.S. Colonel Devlin Morgan against Nazi military leaders explodes in sudden, intense drama in OPERATION: KILLER MOUSE, a gripping novel of intrigue, clandestine raids and assassination... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.55
17) The Celestine Prophecy An Adventure
Redfield, James

The Celestine Prophecy  An Adventure
New York: Warner Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Seventeenth Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Unused and unmarked book.; 0.93 x 9.30 x 6.22; 247 pages; The Celestine Prophecy contains secrets that are currently changing our world. Drawing on the ancient wisdom found in a Peruvian manuscript, it tells you how to make connections between the events happening in your own life now...and lets you see what is going to happen ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
18) The Secret of Shambhala In Search of the Eleventh Insight
Redfield, James

The Secret of Shambhala In Search of the Eleventh Insight
New York, NY: Warner Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. Remainder mark/black slash across bottom pages.; Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, remainder mark (black slash across bottom of pages). Unused/Unread Book.; Remainder; 0.91 x 9.36 x 6.23; 238 pages; Author James Redfield takes readers to the mountains of Tibet in search of the mythical place called Shambhala, otherwise known as Shangri-La. Like his previous bestselling books, Redfield holds the... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
19) The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash and the Sole Survivor
Rees-Jones, Trevor; Johnston, Moira

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash and the Sole Survivor
New York: Warner Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. March 2000. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 1.11 x 9.32 x 6.32; 318 pages; "Where were you when Diana died? For Trevor Rees-Jones, the answer is simple: he was in the same hospital as Diana, fighting for his own life a few rooms away. As bodyguard to her companion Dodi Fayed, he was with the couple when, hounded by paparazzi, and with a driver who turned out to be drunk, their... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
20) Hour of Our Delight: Cosmic Evolution, Order, and Complexity
Reeves, Hubert

Hour of Our Delight: Cosmic Evolution, Order, and Complexity
New York: W H Freeman & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.25; 246 pages; Winner of the Prix Blaise Pascal in its original French edition of 1986 (Editions du Seuil) , this is an examination of the evolution of the universe from the Big Bang through successive stages of rising complexity to our own species--producers of art, literature, high technology... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94


Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (5)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (104)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: