Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (247)Fine or New (34)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)$10-25 (228)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (148)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)With dust jacket (65)
Signed (17)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (298)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
COASTING: A Private Voyage
NY: Penguin, 1988. 302 pp. First edition in paperback. Signature appears on title page. Corners creased. Medium edge wear. Front cover w/a sticker ghost. Covers rubbed. Back cover with surface creasing. Slight yellowing of pages. Former owner's name penned on inside front cover. . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Good. 5" x 7.75". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$22.00
|
| 2) |
DIGITAL INTEGRATED CIRCUITS: A Design Perspective
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1996 702 pp. Sixth printing. Profuse tables and figures. 18 color plates. Light corner and surface wear. Text-edges with a bit of soiling.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Dj Issued. 7" x 9.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 3) |
THE VIKING - North Kitsap High School Annual (Vol. 75, 1998)
Poulsbo, WA: North Kitsap High School, 1998 208 pp. Purple and white boards with gilt embossing on cover and spine. Very light edge and corner wear. Back cover with some light rubbing and staining.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj Issued. 9" x 12". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 4) |
PSYCHOPATHOLOGY AND LITERATURE
San Francisco: Chandler Publishing, 1966. 325 pp. First edition. Author commentary accompanying various texts by Charlotte Gilman, Dostoevsky, Proust, Beckett, Algren, Shirley Jackson, etc. Demonstrates the power of literature to define human psychology, abberation, sexuality, and so forth. Spine faded w/a couple reading creases. Very light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front fep. Text-edges browned.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 5.25" x 8.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$26.00
|
| 5) |
AMELIA #13 (Vol. V No.2)
Bakersfield, CA: Amelia Press, 1988. 144 pp. Circulation: 1300, 4/yr. Spacious literary journal featuring poetry, fiction, photography, graphic art, literary criticism, etc. Very light edge and corner wear. Light sunning to spine and about edges. . Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.25". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 6) |
MASTERPIECES OF SERBIAN GOLDSMITHS' WORK (13th - 18th Century)
London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1981. 68 pp. No edition stated. Exhibition catalog. Profuse b/w plates. Bibliography, glossary. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a touch of rubbing.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8.25" x 7.75". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 7) |
GAIL RAY'S DROWNING IN OLNEY POEM
Kent, OH: Catcher Press, 1984. 8 pp. First edition. Press run not stated (probably under 500). No date. Date an approximation based on local sources. Some light cross-creasing upper half of spine. Upper margins of text sunned throughout. Upper right corner bumped and creased. Offset here and there where pages were stuck together.. Saddle-stitched. Good. Illus. by Ruth Joy. 6.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$13.00
|
| 8) |
POETRY Vol. 107 No. 2
Chicago: Modern Poetry Association, 1965. Pages 75-138. Circulation: 10,000, 12/yr. Literary journal established in 1912. Poetry, prose, reviews and commentary. Light creasing and humping along spine. Light surface crease from thumbing on back cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$19.00
|
| 9) |
HOW TO GRILL: The Complete Illustrated Book of Barbecue Techniques
Raichlen provides techniques and recipes for grilling not only meat and fish but various vegetables, including cabbage, and--of course--the ultimate "grilled" dessert, Crème Brulé. Each recipe is illustrated with a color photo. Nominated for a 2002 James Beard Award.
NY: Workman Publishing, 2001 498 pp. Eighth printing. Profuse color photos. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a touch of rubbing.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8" x 9". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 10) |
SHARED HOUSES, SHARED LIVES, The New Extended Families and How They Work
Los Angeles: Tarcher, 1979. 216 pp. First paperback edition. Some charts, tables and b/w illustrations. Bibliography, index. Very light edge and corner wear. Appears unread.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.25". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 11) |
HIGH GRASS VALLEY
Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press, 1991. 270 pp. First thus. Glossy, pictorial covers. No Dj issued. Left, front corner at head of spine with light creasing. 5, quarter-inch dents/scrapes along front of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 12) |
OUR GREAT WEST: A Study of the Present Conditions and Future Possibilities of the New Commonwealths and Capitals of the United States
NY: Books for Librairies Press, 1970. 478 pp. Reprint of well-known 1883 work. No Dj issued. Blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 36 b/w illustrations. Touch of discoloration on endpapers. Couple pages uncut. Minimal edge and corner wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Frederic Remington, et al. 5.75" x 8". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$22.00
|
| 13) |
SOCIAL CURRENTS IN EASTERN EUROPE: The Sources and Consequences of the Great Transformation
Durham, NC: Duke University, 1995. 598 pp. Second edition. Red, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Short inscription and signature by author appear on half-title page. Appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Back cover with a light bow.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dj. 6.25" x 9.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 14) |
MEL RAMOS: WATERCOLORS
Berkeley: Lancaster-Miller , 1979. 68 pp. First edition. White, glossy boards with Ramos reproduction full length of Dj. 24 color reproductions With index and bibliography. Upper extremities of text variously and very mildly sunned. Bottom right corner lightly bumped. Couple corners worn on Dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 7.5" x 8.75". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$27.00
|
| 15) |
ARCHITECTURAL GRAPHIC STANDARDS: For Architects, Engineers, Decorators, Builders And Draftsmen (Third Edition)
NY: Wiley, 1949 344 pp. Third edition, seventeenth printing. Orange cloth boards with black stamping, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Profusely illustrated. Indexed. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some soiling. Spine-ends with a bit of wear. Covers lightly bowed. Small brown stain on upper fore edge.. Quarter-Bound. Very Good Minus/No Dj. 9" x 12". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$48.00
|
| 16) |
THE NIGHT OF JANUARY 16th
NY: Signet, 1971. 122 pp. First paperback edition. Even her drama is pervaded with Rand's politcal philosophy. In this case, the fall of a rich and famous man is the theme. Light crease on lower right corner of front cover. Inside covers lightly yellowed. Newsprint text beginning to yellow. Reading crease.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 17) |
ALBUQUERQUE - Coming Back to the U. S. A
Vancouer, BC: New Star Books, 1986. 350 pp. First edition in paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Spine faded. Very light edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 18) |
GOOD FOOD FROM INDIA
Bombay: Jaico Publishing, 1968. 284 pp. First edition. A decent presentation on Indian cookery for non-indians. Includes acceptable substitutes from Western kitchens for traditional ingredients. Text seems to to be somewhat compromised by Western culture and expediencies. Cover exemplifies such in camp manner: woman in traditional dress is holding a very large bottle of Saffola oil that she is pouring over what looks to be roast beef and plastic lettuce. Label of container very obviously directed at "c... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 19) |
THE SINGLE MAN LOOKS AT WINTER
Port Townsend, WA: Empty Bowl Press, 1983. 22 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Half-inch blue pen mark toward bottom corner of front cover. Very minor sunning along upper and fore edge of covers. Light crease across upper left corner of back cover.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. 5,25" x 8.25". Chap Book. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 20) |
WE DIDN'T MEAN TO GO TO SEA
Boston: Daviid R. Godine, 1999. 344 pp. Reprint. Multiple illustrations.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Arthur Ransome. 5.5" x 8". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$16.00
|







