Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from L & D's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: L & D's Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: L & D's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 282
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) The Crossing Guard
David Rabe

New York: Miramax Books/Hyperion, 1995. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ½" wide by 9 ½" tall, 301 pages long, has red covers with a black cloth spine with red metallic lettering on the spine. NEW/UNREAD copy. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, copyright 1995 by Sean Penn. Library of Congress catalog number 94-35012. The dust jacket is in as new condition. Based on the motion picture written by Sean Penn. "The Crossing Guard - Published to coincide with the release of the Miramax film, writ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) You Can't Be Serious: A Look at the Bizarre Side of Life
Race, Steve

You Can't Be Serious: A Look at the Bizarre Side of Life
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. Near Fine/Near Fine. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain in 1985. Copyright 1985 by Steve Rice. This lovely cloth bound book, 105 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) Jumbo's Hide, Elvis's Ride, and the Tooth of Buddha: More Marvelous Tales of Historical Artifacts
Rachlin, Harvey

Jumbo's Hide, Elvis's Ride, and the Tooth of Buddha: More Marvelous Tales of Historical Artifacts
Through essays on curious relics, artifacts, and collectibles--such as Freud's couch, Elvis' Cadillac, and the ENIAC compute... read more

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. Near Fine/No Jacket. Stated First Edition 2000, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2000 by Harvey Rachlin. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 99-39456. This lovely trade paperbook book, 370 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "A new collection of stories based on actual objects that exist today, lead... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) How to Read Plans and Take Off Bills of Material
Radford, Wm. A. and Peker, Charles G

Chicago, IL, USA: The Radford Architectural Company , 1917. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be first edition, not stated. Copyright 1917 by The Radford Architectural Company. This lovely oversize hard cover book, 255 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright, and clean. No Jacket. "Given in simple languaue and illustrated with plates, diagrams, and detailed drawings that a... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.00
5) USA: a Return to the Cold War?
Studio 9; USSR State Committee for Television and Radio

USA: a Return to the Cold War?
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1980. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1980. This lovely small stapled paper back book, 27 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Here is the discussion that took place in Studio Nine on March 1, 1980.". Not Stated. Stapled Paper Back. Very ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) New Blood from Old Bones
Radley, Sheila

New Blood from Old Bones
Stock photo.
London: Constable, 1998. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 192 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. Remainder slash to the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "In Tudor England, in the year 1530, Henry VIII's desire to marry Anne Boleyn is frustrated by Pope's unwillingness to grant him a ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00
7) The Three Questions: Prosperity and the Public Good
Rae, Bob

The Three Questions: Prosperity and the Public Good
Toronto, ON, Canada: Viking, 1998. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Stated First Published 1998, with complete number sequence. Copyright Bob Rae, 1998. Canadian Cataloguing Number C98-931373-5. This lovely hard cover book, 203 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, a bit heavier wear to the spine bottom, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Flight from Fifth Avenue
Rae, Catherine M

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 186 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with ligh shelf wear. " A masterful blend of suspense, romance and period detail.". ISBN: 0312117884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catherine M. Rae, Flight from Fifth Avenue, Fiction, Suspense. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Questions Book For Marriage Intimacy
Rainey, Dennis and Barbara

The Questions Book For Marriage Intimacy
Little Rock, AR, USA: Family Ministry, 1988. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint, Stated Originally Published as The Questions Book - Communicating Your Heart: A Great Marriage Builder. Copyright 1988 by Dennis and Barbara Rainey. This lovely cloth cover book, 7 1/4" wide by 9 1/4" tall, 31 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Shackleton
Ralling, Christopher

London: Ariel Books , 1985. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. This lovely trade paperback book, 212 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the jacket edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. . ISBN: 0563204389. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christopher Ralling, Shackleton, Non Fiction, Biography. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Century of Mismatch
Ramo, Simon

New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1970. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 204 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light surface scuffing and soiling, very light chipping. "No individual seriously concerned with the future of civilization can afford not to consider the ch... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.30
12) The Christ of the Earliest Christians
Ramsay, William M

The Christ of the Earliest Christians
Richmond, Virginia, USA: John Knox Press , 1959. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1959 by C. D. Deans. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 59-5093. This lovely hard cover book, 163 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name ink stamp on the front free endpaper and top page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) The Buffalo Box
Randall, Janet

The Buffalo Box
New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1969. Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1969 by Janet Randall. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 69-12949. This lovely decorative hard cover book, 120 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown removed from the front endpapers. The dust jacket is in good condition, ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Curtain Call
Randall, Rona

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated first published in Great Britain 1983. Copyright 1983 by Rona Randall. This lovely hard cover book, 293 pages long, with light shelf wear, light spine cocking, light soiling to the page edges, light browning to the pages and page edges, is in very good condition. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with all the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper, stamping to the top page edges. The ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Curtain Call
Randall, Rona

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated first published in Great Britain 1983. Copyright 1983 by Rona Randall. This lovely hard cover book, is in good condition, 293 pages long, with light shelf wear, moderate soiling to the page edges, light browning to the pages and page edges. Former owner stamp on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface s... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.80
16) Political Change and Underdevelopment: A Critical Introduction to Third World Politics
Randall, Vicky and Theobald, Robin

Political Change and Underdevelopment: A Critical Introduction to Third World Politics
Durham, North Carolina : Duke University Press , 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Fifth Impression, 1993. Copyright Vicky Randall and Robin Theobald 1985. This lovely trade paperback book, 219 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "The proliferation of new nation-states in the Third World, after the Second World War, presented a challeng... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) Science and the UFOs
Randles, Jenny and Warrington, Peter

Science and the UFOs
New York: Basil Blackwell , 1985. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. Sated First Published 1985. Copyright Jenny Randles and Peter Warrington 1985. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 84-20319. This lovely cloth cover book, 215 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Small black remainder slash on the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good conditi... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Heaven and Earth
Raphael, Frederic

Heaven and Earth
London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1985. Copyright 1985 by Volatic Ltd. This lovely cloth cover book, 310 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket removed, with pastedown on the front free endpapers. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate she... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Preparing for Sabbath
Rapoport, Nessa

Preparing for Sabbath
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1981. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1981 by Nessa Rapoport. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 80-21539. This lovely hard cover book, 288 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier wear to the bottom front cover edge with one small spot worn through, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top pa... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Current Affairs
Barbara Raskin

New York: Random House, 1990. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ½" wide by 9 ½" tall, 270 pages long, blue covers with a black cloth spine with pink metallic lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, very light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Stated First Edition. Published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1990 by Barbara Raskin. Library of Congress Catalog Number 89-43... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 282
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (148)
$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)
Paperback (88)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (282)
Signed (14)
With photos (117)

Filter by country:
Canada (282)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: