cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Nothing Like A Good Book

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book x


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Nickolai of the North
Raby, Lucy Daniel

Nickolai of the North
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton Children's Books, 2005. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. As a baby, Nickolai, the last true elf, was saved from theevil of Queen Magda by a flying reindeer. Raised by human parents, he knew he was different, and now he makes his way back North to confront Queen Magda at last.. Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Half-title Page. True First Edition, First Printing.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Ballad of Rocky Ruiz
Ramos, Manuel

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Hard Cover. An Unread Copy, As New/As New Dust Jacket. SIGNED by Author on the Title Page. clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In his debut novel, Ramos introduces Luis Montez, a middle-aged Chicano lawyer living in Denver. An aquaintance of Luis's old college friends who was active in the Chicano student movement has been killed, and now Luis must delve into his past and re-examine the past murder of his friend Rocky Ruiz.. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. Firs... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) The Forensic Science of C.S.I
Ramsland, Katherine M.; Ramsland, Katharine

The Forensic Science of C.S.I
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Boulevard, 2001. The author is well-known as the biographer of Anne Rice and Dean Koontz, but she also has a masters degree in Forensic Sciecne from John Jay College of Criminal Justice. This fascinating book delves into the how and why of forensic science as popularized by the televesion series C.S.I. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Deadly Allies: Private Eye Writers of America/Sisters in Crime Collaborative Anthology
Randisi, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Anthology of mystery short stories by members of the Sisters in Crime and Private Eye Writers of America featuring stories by authors such as Sue Grafton, Sara Paretsky, and Robert Randisi.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) A Question of Blood (An Inspector Rebus Novel Ser.)
Rankin, Ian

A Question of Blood (An Inspector Rebus Novel Ser.)
Stock photo.
When a former soldier shoots two students and then himself in an Edinburgh classroom, Detective Inspector John Rebus gets the... read more

New York: Little Brown, 2004. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page with a tic-tc-toe drawing. Unread. In Ian Rankin's newest mystery, A Question of Blood, Inspector Detective John Rebus finds himself a suspect in a murder/arson investigation as he tries to unravle the events surrounding a school shooting by an ex-soldier that seems to be an open and shut case but Rebus thinks otherwise.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) The Question of Blood (An Inspector Rebus Novel Ser.)
Rankin, Ian

The Question of Blood (An Inspector Rebus Novel Ser.)
Stock photo.
London: Orion, 2003. First Paperback Edition. Inspector Detective John Rebus finds himself a suspect in a murder/arson investigation as he tries to unravle the events surrounding a school shooting by an ex-soldier that seems to be an open and shut case but Rebus thinks otherwise.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Beggars Banquet
Rankin, Ian

London, UK: Orion, 2003. Small crease to both flaps of wrapper. Twenty one stories of crooked police and smart criminals from the creator of Inspector Rebus, including seven stories featruring Detective Inspector John Rebus.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Resurrection Men
Rankin, Ian

Resurrection Men
Stock photo.
This 13th entry in the INSPECTOR REBUS series won the 2004 Edgar Award and was a New York Times Notable Book for 2003. Finall... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2003. After one too many incidents, Detective Inspector Rebus has been sent off 'school' to be retrained where he learns of a drug heist years ago that may have been committted by a few of his fellow schoolmates.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Let It Bleed: A John Rebus Mystery
Rankin, Ian

Let It Bleed: A John Rebus Mystery
Stock photo.
A rash of suicides invades Edinburgh much to the chagrin of Inspector John Rebus. Are the seemingly unrelated deaths actually... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. What begins with a petty embezzlement escalates to murder and Rebus finds himself in the middle of a conspiracy that threatrens his very existence and that of his family. Bump to corner, a touch of bumping to spine ends, a hint of rubbing from handling to flaps.. Boldly SIGNED By the Author on the Title Page.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) The Falls: An Inspector Rebus Novel
Rankin, Ian

Scottish Detective Inspector John Rebus heads deep into Edinburgh's noirish underground as he searches for the missing daught... read more

New York: Minotaur Books, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Inspector John Rebus takes on one of his most difficult cases: that of a missing young woman, and his only clues a tiny wooden doll and a dark disturbing internet game. Another great read in this already excellent series. A few light stains to fore-edge and bottom text block and one interior page.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Falls: An Inspector Rebus Novel
Rankin, Ian

New York: Minotaur Books, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Inspector John Rebus takes on one of his most difficult cases: that of a missing young woman, and his only clues a tiny wooden doll and a dark disturbing internet game. Another great read in this already excellent series. Chipping, tears to top edge of rear flap, creasing to top edge of front flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Knots and Crosses
Rankin, Ian

The beautiful city of Edinburgh, Scotland is being terrorized by a series of ghoulish murders of young girls. Police detectiv... read more

London, United Kingdom: Bodley Head. Hard Cover. The Scarce First edition, first printing and first U.K. Edition. SIGNED by author on the title page accompanied by the now famous noughts and crosses drawing. Near fine, with the lightest of page tanning about the edges, a minute tear and small nick at top end of dj spine, some rubbing, one short narrow scratch, and one tiny mark to rear flap, but still a very attractive copy in a clear Brodart mylar cover. Ian Rankin's first John Rebus novel and his sec... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2,775.00 ($2775.00)
13) The Devil's Wind: A Novel
Rayner, Richard

The Devil's Wind: A Novel
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2005. Pencil and pencil impression to title page. The Mob and the birth of the atomic bomb collide in this story of power and murder in 1950's Las Vegas.. Uncorrected Proof. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Listen to the Shadows: A Novel
Reah, Danuta

Listen to the Shadows: A Novel
Stock photo.
In a South Yorkshire town, someone is murdering young women, and only a withdrawn and traumatized 6-year-old girl can provide... read more

New York: William Morrow & Co, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Light bumping to spine ends, rubbing/scratches to flaps.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Voodoo Child
Reaves, Michael

Voodoo Child
Stock photo.
New York: Tor Books, 1998. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Unusual murders and other strange things are happening on the streets of New Orleans with its myths of voodoo and magic but then again it is the Mardi Gras... A touch of wear to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Bury it Deep
Reaves, Sam

New York: Putnam, 1993. In a clear protective Brodart cover. This is the third hard-boiled outing for Chicago cabbie Cooper Macleish. Macleish accompanies a news reporter to a party of the city's elite only to be drawn into a circle of corruption and deceit. Very minor shelf wear to ends of dj spine. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Wishing Game
Redmond, P. W

Wishing Game
Stock photo.
London, UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A beautufl copy. of the author's debut novel of psychological suspense. In 1954, a terrible tragedy happned at the Kirkston Abbey school for boys, now forty years later, journalist Tim Webber thinks he's found the key to the truth, a truth that might be better off buried.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
18) Low Rider
Reed, Philip

Low Rider
Stock photo.
New York: Pocket Books, 1998. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the author of Bird Dod. In this 'car noir' thriller, Harold Covo'a former boss is worth a lot of money, but it's his wife that Harold thinks would look great on his arm, once they get rid of him and collect the insurance money. Spotting to inside of flaps and rear board.. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Bird Dog
Reed, Philip

Bird Dog
Stock photo.
Overweight, graying, middle-aged detective Harold Dodge gets into a heap of trouble when he tries to help a lovely young lady... read more

New York: Pocket Books, 1997. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's gritty and at times funny first novel about fifty-something Harold Dodge, who's in a tight spot after being pulled while driving a friend's car who didn't tell him about the dead body in the trunk. Light bumping to spine ends and remainder mark to bottom text block, a touch of rubbing to flaps.. Boldly SIGNED By the Author on the Title Page.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Fatal Voyage
Reichs, Kathy

Fatal Voyage
Stock photo.
Forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan investigates a suspicious airplane crash that killed 88 people.

New York: Scribner, 2001. Light bumping to spine ends.Light bumping to tail of spine. Basis for the televison series 'Bones', Temperance Brennan is a foresic anthropologist who helsp investigate the crash of a jetliner in North Carolina carrying a university's soccer team. And Temperance's daughter might just be among the dead. Light scratch to rear flap,. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)
Fine or New (58)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (66)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (92)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: