Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Turn-The-Page Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 683
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
1) For Love & Money: A Writing Life 1969-1989
Raban, Jonathan

New York: Harper & Row, 1989. First printing hard cover with dust jacket. Signed by Raban on title page. Clean, tight, crisp and otherwise unmarked copy. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar. 341pp.. Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) The Complete Works of Rabelais: The Five Books of Gargantua and Pantegruel
Rabelais; Le Clercq, Jacques (trans.)

The Complete Works of Rabelais: The Five Books of Gargantua and Pantegruel
New York: Modern Library, 1944. Full red cloth binding. A clean and unmarked copy. First Modern Library Giant Edition. xxxii, 841pp. Introduction by Jacques Le Clercq. Dust jacket is moderately rubbed, with several small chips along upper edge. New mylar cover.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) The Encyclopedia of Modern Witchcraft and Neo-Paganism
Rabinovitch, Shelley; Lewis, James

The Encyclopedia of Modern Witchcraft and Neo-Paganism
Stock photo.
New York: Citadel Press, 2002. Orange paper over boards with black cloth binding. Head of spine mildly bumped. 336 pp. Bibliography. Lightly illustrated. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Race Relations in the Urban South, 1865-1890
Rabinowitz, Howard N

Athens: Univ of Georgia Press, 1996. Clean, tight and unmarked. xxvi; 441 pp. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Race Relations in the Urban South, 1865-1890
Rabinowitz, Howard N

Athens: Univ of Georgia Press, 1996. Clean, tight and unmarked. xxvi; 441 pp. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Once Upon A Time: The Fairy Tale World of Arthur Rackham
Rackham, Arthur; Darrell, Margery (ed.)

New York: Viking Press, 1972. Quarter black cloth binding with gold paper over boards. Clean and unmarked, showing light use and handling. 296pp. Illustrations. Selections from Rip Van Winkle, Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens, Lamb's Tales from Shakespeare, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Brothers Grimm, Aesop, A Christmas Carol. Dust jacket is rubbed, with a one-inch tear to front panel. New mylar cover. A very nice Rackham sampler.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - ove... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes
Rackham, Arthur (illustrator)

New York: Viking Press, 1979. Quarter bound in tan cloth. Tiny nicks to board edges; small pale spots to page edges. 153 pp. Illustrations in b&w by Arthur Rackham, plus 12 color plates. Dust jacket, rubbed at tips, with small chip to lower rear panel, offered in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) Fairy Tales from Many Lands
Rackham, Arthur (illustrator)

New York: Viking Press, 1974. Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, crisp copy showing slight use and handling. Jacket light rubbed at edges. New mylar cover. 122pp., color plate illustrations by Arthur Rackham.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) Yugoslavia/Croatian Folk Embroidery: Designs and Techniques
Radaus Ribaric, Jelka ; Szenczi, Blazena

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1976. First printing, blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket with several edge tears, lightly rubbed at extremes, offered in new mylar cover. 22pp, 197 plates, instructional diagrams for stitches.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
10) Ethics and Society : An Appraisal of Social Ideas
Rader, Melvin

New York: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1956. First edition, green cloth hard cover, VG. No dust jacket. Prior owner's name inked on front endpaper, a few pages have some bracketing and underlining. Some light discoloration to front board. 401pp., index.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Time to Be Holy: Reflecting on Daily Life
Radha, Sivananda

Time to Be Holy: Reflecting on Daily Life
Stock photo.
Spiritual seekers of all religious traditions can benefit from this collection of inspirational talks and guided meditations.... read more

Spokane: Timeless Books, 1996. Full yellow cloth binding. Slightly shelf rubbed; light soiling. Clean, tight and unmarked. 298 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed at tips, under new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
12) The Kyrian Letters: Transformative Messages for Higher Vision
Radhoff, Sandra

Virginia Beach: Heritage Publications, 1992. Some highlighting in margins early in the book, else a clean and tight copy. ix, 249 pp.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) The Story of the American Indian
Radin, Paul

New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1944. Black cloth binding with gilt and red to front and spine, bumped. Prev. owner's name inked inside. xiv, 391 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography. Index.. Enlarged Black & Gold Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) African Folktales
Radin, Paul

African Folktales
Stock photo.
New York: Schocken Books, 1983. Clean, tight and unmarked. 322pp, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Dynamics in Pacific Asia: Conflict, Competition and Cooperation
Radtke, Kurt W.; Stam, Joop A., Groenewegen, John; van der Mey, Leo M.; Akiyama, Takuo

Dynamics in Pacific Asia: Conflict, Competition and Cooperation
Stock photo.
London: Kegan Paul International, 1998. x, 287 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Flying Horses: An International Autobiography
Raffalovich, Katharine Lightner

Lynchburg: J. P. Bell Company, 1967. Aqua cloth binding with gilt-stamping to front and spine. 227 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, lightly soiled, in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) A Single Grand Victory: The First Campaign and Battle of Manassas
Rafuse, Ethan S

A Single Grand Victory: The First Campaign and Battle of Manassas
Stock photo.
Wilmington: Scholarly Resources, 2002. xv; 226 pp. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) A Single Grand Victory: The First Campaign and Battle of Manassas
Rafuse, Ethan S

A Single Grand Victory: The First Campaign and Battle of Manassas
Stock photo.
Wilmington: Scholarly Resources, 2002. xv; 226 pp. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) George Gordon Meade and the War in the East
Rafuse, Ethan Sepp

George Gordon Meade and the War in the East
Stock photo.
Abilene: McWhiney Foundation Press, 2003. Blue cloth binding. 192pp. Illustrations. Maps. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, lightly rubbed along edges, no chips or tears.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) The Tree in the Far Pasture
Ragan, Sam

Winston Salem, NC: John F. Blair Publisher, 1964. First edition green cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is mildly toned at extremes, offered in new mylar cover. 54pp.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 683
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (642)
Fine or New (90)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)
$5-10 (267)
$10-25 (260)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (520)
Paperback (163)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (271)
With dust jacket (546)
Signed (28)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
United States (683)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: