Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from The Book Escape

Bookseller: The Book Escape (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Book Escape (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1371
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 69 Next
1) Quartet New Voices from South Africa
R. Rive, A. La Guma, A.wannenburgh, and J. Matthews

New York: Crown Publishers, 1963 Good Hardcover in Good, unclipped DJ. DJ lightly soiled, edgeworn and chipping at corners, with a 1/2" portion missing at head of spine. Tan cloth boards very lightly edgeworn. Ink gift inscription and Ex-Libris plate on free front endpaper. Text clean, bright, and free of markings. Binding tight and secure. Six stories by six South African writers reveal the changing life and pain occurring for the country's black residents in the early 1960's. ***We ship dail... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Martin of Mansfield
Seebach. Margarte R

Philadelpha: Muhlenberg Press, 1916 Navey covers with gilt titles and blindstamped cover design worn, with a few spots and small tears. Ink name on free front endpaper. Binding starting at pages 50 and 128, but appears stable. Illustrated with black and white plates. Biography of Martin Luther for children. 223 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 7.5 x 5... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Going Broke
RUSSELL, TRISTA

Farmingdale, New York, U.S.A.: Urban Books, 2005 Covers mildly worn. Sticker on back cover. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25" x 8.25". ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Rare Bird: Pursuing The Mystery Of The Marbled Murrelet
RUTH, MARIA;Mudd-Ruth, Maria

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press Inc., 2005 Light wear to dust jacket edges. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.5" x 9". ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Hunting Mister Heartbreak: A Discovery of America
Raban, Jonathan

New York: Harpercollins, 1991 DJ mildly worn, with small ink mark on front. Boards a bit edgeworn. Small black ink mark (remainder mark) on bottom edge of text block. Contents clean, bright, and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 x 6.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
6) Old Glory
Raban, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1982 Cover has moderate edgewear and some creasing near corners. Pencil markings inside front cover. Binding is secure and pages are clean, toned and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
7) The Overseer
Rabb, Jonathan

The Overseer
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1999 Corners slightly curled, with related creasing. Nice looking book. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. 6.5 x 4.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
8) The Authorised Kinot for the Ninth of Av, Including the Prayers For the Evening, Morning and Afternoon Services, Reading of the Law and the Blessing of the New Moon According to the Ashkenazic Rite
Rabbi Abraham Rosenfeld(translator, annotator)

London: C. Labworth & Co., 1970. Text in English and Hebrew. Covers are slightly sunned. Covers have very mild wear to edges with slightly bumped corners. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7.25 x 5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
9) Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel
Rabelais, Francois

Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1955 Minor wear to cover edges with creases to front cover. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) Pantagruel
Rabelais, Francois

France: Pocket, 1997. TEXT IN SPANISH AND FRENCH. Covers have very mild wear to edges. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Reflections on Fieldwork in Morocco
Rabinow, Paul

Reflections on Fieldwork in Morocco
Stock photo.
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1978 Covers are scuffed, have slightly bumped corners and light creasing. Binding is tight and secure. A few pages are creased. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Good. 8 x 5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
12) Albrecht Durer
Raboff, Ernest Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1988. Small chip on upper edge of front cover. Small price sticker on back cover. Color plates throughout. 25 pages. Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 11 x 8.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec: Art for Children
Raboff, Ernest Lloyd;Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri De

Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott, 1988. Some wear to DJ: a few tiny tears along edges and small spot of sticker residue on front. Sketches and full color plates. Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 11.25 x 8.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto 2, Opus 18, Boosey & Hawkes No. 17, Hawkes Pocket Scores
Rachmaninoff, Sergei

London: Boosey & Hawkes Covers have mild wear to edges with a sticker residue on front and light scuffing. Spine is slightly tilted. Binding is secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Good. 7.5 x 5.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
15) The Deep Freeze
Racina, Thom

The Deep Freeze
Stock photo.
New York: Signet, 2005. Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
16) Laugh If You Like, Aint A Damn Thing Funny
Rackley, Lurma

Laugh If You Like, Aint A Damn Thing Funny
Stock photo.
United States: Xlibris, 2007. Cover curls up slightly. Spine leans slightly. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is very secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.25 x 5.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
17) The Path of Destiny
Raddall, Thomas H.; Thomas B. Costain, Editor

New York: Popular Book, 1975 Covers worn, with creases and darkening. Insides of covers darkened and pages toned, but free of markings. Binding is secure. 478 Pages, including index, plus ads. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Modern Book of Esthetics
Rader, Melvin

Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1978. Covers have very mild wear to edges with residue from a sticker on the front and light scuffing. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9.5 x 6.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) The Conscious Universe : The Scientific Truth of Psychic Phenomena
Radin, Dean

The Conscious Universe : The Scientific Truth of Psychic Phenomena
Stock photo.
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1997. Very light wear to edges and corners of DJ. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 x 6.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.25
20) Beyond the Law; True Tales of Crime and Violence
Radin, Edward D

New York: Popular Library, 1953 Fair+ Paperback in illustrated covers with red and white titles. Covers worn, with small piece of paper taped to front cover. First pages up to contents disbound, but present. Binding is intact, and should remain so with gentle handling. Pages toned pale tan. Text is clean and free of marks. True stories of thirteen killers and their 25 victims. 192 Pages. Nice Reading Copy. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift car... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75


Results 1 - 20 of 1371
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 69 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (741)
Fine or New (46)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (872)
$5-10 (380)
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (277)
Paperback (486)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (139)
With dust jacket (679)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (1371)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: