Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from The Bookworm

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: The Bookworm (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Bookworm (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 227
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Finger-Job Florence
Florence R

Finger-Job Florence
California: Bentley Library, 1977. BLE-232 - Flat, uncreasesed spine with only mild edge wear. 2 "x"s on wraper. Clean interior. . PBO. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) Nightmare Journey
Koontz Dean R

Nightmare Journey
New York: Berkley Books, 1975. An unread copy but with store stamp. Wear is negligible and spine is flat. Binding is crisp.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) The Huanted Earth
Koontz Dean R

The Huanted Earth
New York: Lancer Books, 1973. A solid copy but with some surface and edge wear. Spine has minor roll. Initials inside. . PBO. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Starblood
Koontz Dean R

Starblood
New York: Lancer Books, 1972. 75306 - Very solid copy but with minor roll and light crease. Interior is clean. A single corner crease. . PBO. Mass Market Paperback. VG-. Illus. by Charles Moll cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) A Werewolf Among Us
Koontz Dean R

A Werewolf Among Us
New York: Ballantine Books, 1973. 03055 - nearly perfect copy with negligible wear and a flat uncreased spine. The flaw is a 3" tear at rear wrapper. Clean interior. A scarce early novel from the sf/horror master.. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Bob Blanchard cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Soft Come the Dragons & Dark of the Woods
Koontz Dean R

New York: Ace Books, 1970. 13793 - Solid, square copy with a nearly flat spine and light creasing and 2" tear at joint. Clean interior. Bright wrapper art. Orange edging. Dean Koontz's first collection of short stories and an original novel.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by Jeff Jones & Jack Gaughn. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) John and Jeeva of India
Wray Muriel R.,

John and Jeeva of India
London: Edinburgh House Press, 1946. A lovely children's story book with cut-outs to colour and build into a picture. A nice clean copy, very little bumping to edges and slight aging otherwise appears hardly used.. Reprint. Hard Cover. VG+. Illus. by Ingall E.M.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Historical Hauntings: Fighting Spirits; Jennie Int he Field; Ravenmere; In the Charnel House; When You're Dead...; Spirit of Honor; Danny's Desire; THe Mummies of the Motorway; In the Chief's Name; Those Taunted Lips; Warrior in the Mist and M
Rabe, Jean (editor); Greenberg, Martin H. (editor)- Roland Green; Stephen W. Gabriel; Andre Norton; Brian M. Thomsen; Michael Stackpole; John Helfers; Janet Pack; Elizabeth Ann Scarborough; Bruce Holland Rogers; Lisanne Norman; Gene Deweese Etc

Historical Hauntings: Fighting Spirits; Jennie Int he Field; Ravenmere; In the Charnel House; When You're Dead...; Spirit of Honor; Danny's Desire; THe Mummies of the Motorway; In the Chief's Name; Those Taunted Lips; Warrior in the Mist and M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 2001. A new book with negligible wear or any kind except a very mild wear to the book due to improper storage. Unread with no markings.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Sol's Children: Old-Boy Network; Mirrors; In Finnegan's Wake; Ghosts of Neptune; Moments; 'Roid; Demons of Jupiter's Moons; Ringflow; Martian Knights; Omega Time; Son of a Belter Earl; An Acceptable Risk; Patience; Coin for Charon; Grand T
Rabe, Jean (editor): Timothy Zahn; Brian A. Hopkins; Jack C. Haldeman II; Mike Resnick & Mark M. Stafford; Russell Davis; Roland Green; Ed Gibson; Michael A. Stackpole; Janet Pack; Jeff Crook Etc

Sol's Children: Old-Boy Network; Mirrors; In Finnegan's Wake; Ghosts of Neptune; Moments; 'Roid; Demons of Jupiter's Moons; Ringflow; Martian Knights; Omega Time; Son of a Belter Earl; An Acceptable Risk; Patience; Coin for Charon; Grand T
New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 2002. A tight square new copy with only a hint of edgewear. No remainder or other marks.. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Radio's First Voice The Story of Reginald Fessenden
Raby, Ormond

Radio's First Voice  The Story of Reginald Fessenden
Toronto: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1970. Clean, tight, very little wear. D/j has 1 closed tear top back, other edges rubbed. Mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
11) The Double Invaders / These Savage Futurians G-623
Rackham, John / High, Philip E

New York: Ace Books, 1967. A solid copy with no tanning or interior marks but spine has very mild roll and some light glue wrinkles. Edge wear is light but a mild sticker pull and a corner crease. Small chip of paper at spine head.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The Double Invaders & These Savage Futurians
Rackham, John & High, Philip E

The Double Invaders & These Savage Futurians
New York: Ace Books, 1967. G-623 - A solid copy with slight roll and faint creasing. Some surface rubbing on "Double Invaders" including a single crease. Clean inside. Dos a Dos.. First Book Publication. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. Illus. by Jack Gaughan & Ermoyan & Gray Morrow. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) Alien Sea & C.O.D. Mars
Rackham, John (John T. Phillifent) & Tubb, E.C

Alien Sea & C.O.D. Mars
New York: Ace Books, 1961. H-40 - A bright copy with a flat, uncreased spine with negligible wear marks. Clean interior and nice wrapper art. Feels unread. Vibrant orange edging. Dos a Dos.. First Book Publication. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Jack Gaughan & George Ziel. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) The Path of Destiny: Canada from the British Conquest to Home Rule 1763 - 1850
Raddall, Thomas H

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., 1957. Green cloth cover has tiny pinpricks along the front spine. Light foxing along the top. Bookseller's discreet sticker fep, price rub out top ffep, previous owner's name on half title page. Tight. D/j has water spots on discoloured spine, soil line along top and turnunder edges. Light edge wear includes a few chips and rubbing. Volumes 2,4,5 in the Canadian History series edited by Thomas B. Costain available from this dealer.. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) I Ani't Marchin' Anymore
Rader, Dotson

I Ani't Marchin' Anymore
New York: Paperback Library, Inc, 1969. No name, store stamp etc. Spine creased from pubilcation. Tight, square, very little edgewear. Ann acount of the radicalized youth of the latter sixties from one who lived it.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) Historical Evidence for Unicorns
Radka, Larry B

Historical Evidence for Unicorns
Saint Petersburg, FL, U.S.A.: Artex Publishing, Incorporated, 1995. A solid square copy with a flat uncreased spine. Coffee spot on teaser page and inside cover. Wear is very light. Book has some mild lemon smell when opened.. Unknown. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Shadows Over Huronia
Ragueneau, Rev. Paul (Intro. Rev. J.S. McGivern)

Shadows Over Huronia
Midland Ontario: Martyrs' Shrine Solid copy with flat spine but a crease at joint. Clean interior. Mild edgewear.. Signed by Rev. McGivern. Unknown. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Teachings for the Fourth Density Aquarian Volume I and II
Chief Little Summer and Warm Night Rain

Austin, TX: Piqua Press Volume I has edgewear, a few dents in the middle front wrapper that penetrates several pages, a few instances of highlighting. Reading copy only. Volume II has creases across front top continuing through several pages, no highlighting. All pages are bright, text blocks are square and binding is very solid.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Tugboat Annie - Dell #192
Raine, Norman Reilly

New York: Dell Books, 1934. A very solid copy of this mapback but with some spine lean. No creasing. Wear at edges. Name stamp on front wrapper and title page. No other marks. Mild edge wear.. Unknown. Mass Market Paperback. G+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) You - Forever
Rampa, Lobsang

You - Forever
London: Corgi Books, 1972. A very tight book with a flat spine and no interior markings but several cosmetic flaws which are listed is full. A 3/4" tear of paper in middle of spine. Light edge wear and faint surface rubbing. The spine is uncreased. The interior has some tanning to pages and 4 age spots on inside cover. Small chip out of side of first 4 pages. No other interior marks.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. VG-. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 227
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (195)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)
$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (134)
Signed (8)
With photos (58)

Filter by country:
United States (227)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: