Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Tarmans Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Tarmans Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Tarmans Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 312
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) The Decision Makers Case Histories of Successful Management
R. R. Conarroe, Editor

The Bureau of Business Practice. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. 180 pages, hardback book, no dust jacket, covers and contents are nearly fine, a bit of the bottom of the rear endpaper stuck to the inside back cover and removed some of the endpaper surface, CEOs of companies present their winning ideas for success, interviews, black and white photos, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Southern Service on Land and Sea
R. Thomas Campbell, Editor

Southern Service on Land and Sea
Stock photo.
University of Tennessee Press. New/New. 2002. Hard Cover. 1572331933 The Wartime Journal of Robert Watson, CSA/CSN (The Voices of the Civil War Ser.), hardback book with dust jacket in original publisher's shrinkwrap, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) With the 3rd Wisconsin Badgers
Raab, Steven S., Editor

With the 3rd Wisconsin Badgers
Stock photo.
Stackpole Books. Fine/Fine. 1999. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 081170002X The Living Experience of the Civil War Through the Journals of Van R. Willard, who served continuously from early 1861 until July 1, 1864, 286 pages, dust jacket, covers and contents are fine. . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) Alphabet
Benjamin Rabier

Paris, France: Librarie Garnier. Good/No Jacket. 1930. Soft Cover. Ex-Library Ex-Library. this is an Alphabet book in French, it shows rural scenes for children with a list of French words under the picture for children to identify the object, this book has chips, bumps, short tears and a library bookplate on the inside cover and a taped in library lending card, the overall condition is "as is" and is only "fairly good" due to soiling, bends in corners, and some short tears, the p... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
5) Prisoners of a Dream : The South African Mirage
Raditsa, Leo

Prince George Street Press. Fine/No Jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0927104008 467 pages, historical essay on the Denton Hearings before the Subcommittee on Security and Terrorism of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, March 22, 24, 25, 29 and 31, 1982, exploring "The Role of the Soviet Union, Cuba, and East Germany in Fomenting Terrorism in Southern Africa". . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
6) Heritage Italian - American Style: Bilingual
Radomile, Leon J

Heritage Italian - American Style: Bilingual
Vincero Enterprises. As New/No Jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. 0967532914 Signed by Author softcover format book in as new condition, signed and dated by the author on the title page . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
7) Yucka Drucka Droni
Radunsky, Eugenia, Radunsky, Vladimir (illustrator)

Yucka Drucka Droni
Stock photo.
Scholastic. Fine/Fine. 1998. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0590098373 hardback book with dust jacket in fine condition, very brightly illustrated book for young readers, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Twelve Cats of Christmas
Radzinski, Kandy

In this take-off of the song "The Twelve Days of Christmas," readers can observe the holiday celebrations of some fanciful ca... read more

Chronicle Books. As New/As New. 1992. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 0811801020 adaptation of the classic 12 days of Christmas and here with the lovely artwork of the cats, hardback book and dust jacket are fine and no remainder marks, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Dog Tales
Rae, Jennifer and Cowles, Rose

Tricycle Press. New/No Jacket. 1999. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 1582460116 hardback book condition is new, no remainder marks, 28 pages, illustrated book for younger readers based on familiar fairy tales: Cindersmelly (black Lab), Little Red Riding Hound (dachsie type), Jack Russell and the Beanstalk (your favorite terrier), Princess and the Pekinese, Rapawnzul (spaniel), The Doberman's New Clothes, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) The Birthday ABC
Eric Metaxas and Tim Raglin

The Birthday ABC
Madison Square Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. 0942604814 Signed by Authors signed on title page by Metaxas and Raglin, contents are fine - clean and unmarked, light soil mark to green cloth of back cover, handsome artwork in this children's illustrated book with animals and birds making up the images of the alphabet, no dust jacket, front cover paste down on green cloth, spine and corners have leatherlike covering, endpapers are decorated with letters of alphabet .... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) Black Americans In Congress 1870-1989
Ragsdale, Bruce and Treese, Joel D.,

Washington, D. C.: GPO. Very Good/No Jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Ex-Library 164 pages, good reference with photographs and biographies, ex library with stamps, pockets, but internally clean and sound, softcover format, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Basic Speech Improvement
Rahskopf, Horace G

Harper and Row. Fine/No Jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. hardback book in fine condition, no dust jacket, technical book . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Muddy York Mud
Raible, Chris

Creemore, ON, Canada: Curiosity House, 1992. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 096964180X subtitle is Scandal and Scurrility in Upper Canada, the Town of York (now the City of Toronto) was a hamlet of 300 families in the 1820s, some of the saucy history of the area recounted here, softcover contents fine, the covers have modest edgewear, no remainder marks, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Faux Finishing for the First Time
Rainey, Rhonda

Faux Finishing for the First Time
Stock photo.
Sterling Publishing Company, 2000. Fine/Near Fine. Hard Cover. 0806944838 remainder mark top page edges, hardback book is fine, the dust jacket shows some shelfwear, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Uguns Un Nakts: Sena Dziesma, Jaunas Skanas
Janis Rainis

Amerikas Latviesu Apvieniba. Good/No Jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. classic play "Fire and Night" (originally published in 1905), hardback book contents are fine - clean and unmarked, however, the red faux leather over the spine is cracked and is missing altogether at the last 4 inches of the spine covering, the front endpaper is cracked at the last 2 inches, in Latvian, 222 pages, some full page color plates, author's true name was Janis Plieksans . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Palestinian Costume
Rajab, Jehan S

London, England: Kegan Paul Intl. Near Fine/Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. 0710302835 hardback book contents are fine - clean and unmarked, front cover corner book cloth is worn at tip, the Brodart protected dust jacket has a taped 3 inch tear and some rubbing, textile and embroidery interest . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) The Lowry Family History
Ralph F. Dice, Jr

Near Fine/No Jacket. Soft Cover. covers period 1769-1979, no date or publisher listed, 94 pages with index, primarily a Franklin County, Pennsylvania family, genealogy, modest sunning to covers, contents excellent condition, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
18) Theories of Scientific Method
Ralph M. Blake, Curt J. Ducasse, Edward H. Madden,

University of Washington Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1960. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. The Renaissance Through the Nineteenth Century, former owner's blind stamp on front endpaper, some wear to book cloth at edges, dust jacket is soiled and shabby, contents clean, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) The Cat In Russian Literature and Folklore
Ralphs, E. E.,

United Kingdom: Charles Skilton. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 0284986852 hardback book, no dust jacket, 80 pages, good cat reference book, glossy covers, very light soiling to top edges, otherwise covers and contents are as new . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Cast Iron Floor Trains: An Encyclopedia With Rarity and Price Guide
Ralston, Rick

Ralston Pub Co. Fine/Fine. 1994. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 096383150X coffee table format hardback book condition is fine with fine Brodart protected dust jacket, 324 pages, author is a long time collector and foremost authority on this subject, wonderful color photography, includes information on his collection, condition rating and examples, care and cleaning, sets by manufacturer, locomotives, passenger cars, freight cars, nomenclature, finding cast iron trains, index, rarity and price... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 312
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (305)
Fine or New (157)
New (45)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (201)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (212)
Paperback (97)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)
With dust jacket (270)
Signed (24)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (312)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: