Authors starting with R from My Bookstore
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: My Bookstore (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: My Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 158
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Journey into the Blue
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon, 1960. Blue Spine w/gilt lettering, Blue Deco Boards **see photo** 381 pgs. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs/Covers Clean. foxing to tpe. Priced DJ has major chips btm edge, general light soil, now in removable protective mylar. Translated from the French by Peter Green. Fiction set in Hungary in the 1950's. First American Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Poor in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Old Glory, an American Voyage
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Orange Binding w/gold spine lettering, tan boards w/JR in gold, map endpapers, 409 pgs. Tight Clean Copy-No Marks-Appears Unread. Intact Clean DJ w/minor closed tear. A Journey by the Author down the Mississippi from Minneapolis to New Orleans in a 16 ft. boat. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Nature in the West, a Handbook of Habitats
|
|
|
NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1981. Stated First Edn Paperback, 248 pgs w/color illus. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks *see photo.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Paul Gauguin; Art for Children Series
|
|
|
NY: J.P. Lippincott Co, 1988. Clean Tight Copy. - Appears Unread w/top corners bumped as shown. Contains paintings, bio's and Art History. . Juvenile/Art. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Nymph and the Lamp
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1950. Stated 1st Edn. Pale Blue Binding w/drk blue spine lettering, 375 pgs. Covers/Pgs Clean-No Marks, Binding Firm. Priced Clean DJ has moderate spine edge/minor corner wear now in removable protective mylar.** Love & Mystery in the North Atlantic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Story of the American Indian
|
|
|
NY: Liverwright, 1944. Enlarged Black & Gold Edn, May 1944. Blk Binding w/gold/red deco/lettering on spine & cover, blk endpapers, rose top pg edge, 391 Clean uncut pgs w/6 color plates & 24 b&w. Uncliped DJ has top spine tear, slight shelf wear, now in Mylar.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 7) |
Tales of the Heroic Ages; Frithjof, the Viking of Norway and Roland, the Paladin of France
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam, 1899. Gray Binding w/gilt/green Deco cover, 295 rough cut pgs + Ads w/gilt tpe. Includes many illus, some signed by EKlein'96. tissue frontis. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Clean with 'A' on fep. Covers Clean w/spine discoloration, minor wear to top/btm of spine edge. Antiquarian/Literature. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
When the Mountains Fell
|
|
|
New York: Panthen, 1947. Blue Cloth Hard Cover w/red & black spine lettering, black lettering on cover, 221 pages. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks. Covers have spine edge fold. Dust Jackted w/spine edge tears, top edge wear, corner chips in new protective mylar sleeve. Original French Title 'Derborence' w/English translation by Sarah Fisher Scott. Story of Epic struggle of Man against Nature.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good in Mylar. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&quo... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Comparative Anatomy
|
|
|
Philadeliphia: P. Blakistyon's Son & Co, Inc., 1936. Red Cloth HC Binding w/gilt spine lettering, 739 illus pgs. Binding Comfortable, Covers Clean. Pgs have some underlining of text, w/owners name fep/inside cvr.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Puritan Carpenter
|
|
|
NC: Chapel Hill University, 1965. Brown Binding w/gold spine lettering, 74 pgs. Binding Firm, Covers Clean. Signed by Author w/previous owners notes from seminar on fep/rep. Interior Pgs Clean.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dandelion Cottage
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1904. Printed October 1904. Green Cloth HC w/yellow deco and lettering on spine and cover. 312 pgs w/5 b&w illustrations. Binding is Delicate w/re-inforced hinge. Pages have been cleaned tho some finger marks remain w/foxing to gloss illustration pgs (1)illustration pg. is loose. Covers soiled w/wear to spine edges and lettering. Story of the 'Dandelion Cottagers' and their Michigan friends/neigbors including 'The Unpleasantest Neighbors' Antiquarian/Fiction. Fir... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Handbook of Civilian Defense
|
|
|
WI: Whitman Pub., 1942. Red/White/Blue 3"x5"oblong Binding, 95 pgs illus with WW2 plane outline ID, bomb illus, First Aid. "What Every Loyal American can do to help the United States Win the War" Reviewed and Passed by office of Civilian Defense. minor spine edge rub, owners name 1st pg.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Oblong. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
An Everyday History of Somewhere
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1974. Cleaned ex-lib >minimal markings, Brown Binding w/gilt spine lettering, 192 double column pgs, fully illus w/woodcuts/dwgs/photos. Binding Firm, w/tape marks on covers, minimal library stamps. Price Clipped Clean DJ has library label on spine else Fine. 'Being the true story of Indians, Deer, Homesteaders, Potatoes, Loggers, Trees, Fishermen, Salmon & Other living things in the Backwoods of Northern California. Nature/folklore. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Illus. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Defector
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1980. Stated 1st Edn. Red Cloth binding on blue boards. Tight Clean Copy - w/ inscription "For Cathy."fep. Appears Unread. DJ has minor shelf/edge/corner wear w/closed tear on back, now in Mylar. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Bedford Incident
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1963. Stated First Edition. Crisp Clean Collectible Copy w/blue cloth spine on black cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, bline stamp deco on cover, yellow map endpapers, 337 pgs.w/yellow tpe. Priced Intact wrap around DJ w/cover art by John O'Hara Cosgrave II has slight spine edge/corner rub now in protective mylar sleeve. Fiction/Movie. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Trozos Modernos
|
|
|
Ginn & Co, 1922. Green Binding w/Black Deco Scene on cvr, Color frontis, 195 pgs w/22 b&w illus. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - No Marks. Covers Clean w/minor spine edge rub, corner bump. Selections from Modern Spanish Writers, edited with notes, direct method exercises and vocabulary. Spanish Text. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Surveying Theory and Practice
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill, 1934. Maroon Limp Binding w/gilt spine lettering **see photo** 1032 pgs. w/charts & dia. Binding Firm, Covers minor soil/spine edge wear as shown. Interior Pgs Clean w/owners name fep. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hurray for Captain Jane !
|
|
|
NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1971. Pictorial Cover, Blue Endpapers, unpaginated illustrated pgs. Tight Clean Copy - No Names/Marks - Appears Unread. *One Dollar Shipping USA this item. Juvenile/fiction. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Emily Arnold mcCully. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cassell's Italian Dictionary
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnall's, 1959. English/Italian: Italian/English. Black Binding w/gold spine lettering, 1079 pgs Clean Tight Copy w/green speckled edges, minor spine edge/corner wear. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Age of Revolution, The story of Great Music
|
|
|
NY: Time Life Records, 1967. Pale Blue Softcover w/blk/white cover Deco/lettering, 60 pgs w/color illus. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean, cvrs w/minor spine/rear top edge rub. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






