Authors starting with R from Reading Cat Books
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 130
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Gargantua and Pantagruel
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Pape, Frank C.. Classic. Half bound in red leather with red cloth. Gilt embellishments and titles. Pages gilded on three edges and has silk marker ribbon. Mint condition; unread. Marblized end papers. 715 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.27)
|
|
| 2) |
Tambour and Other Stories
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1945. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Turner, Stanley, A. R. C. A.. Contemporary Fiction. Boards are blue with black print on the front and spine; top and bottom of spine and corners are bumped and worn. Binding is clean and tight; previous owner's name, in pen, on title page. Page edges are starting to brown and fox but othewise clear and unmarked. 388 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.00)
|
|
| 3) |
The Wings of Night
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Contemporary fiction. BCE(? ). Boards are blue with yellow print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn. Binding is clean and tight. Previous owner's name, in pen, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 319 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.00)
|
|
| 4) |
Footsteps on Old Floors
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Mystery and Suspense. Dust jacket is chipped and torn at top and bottom of spine and bottom of front; spine and edges are browned; it is price clipped. Boards are dark blue cloth with green cloth half binding and gold print in a blue box on the spine. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges have a few brown spots; note to previous owner, in pen, on sfep; pages are otherwise clear and unmarked. 239 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.26)
|
|
| 5) |
Pride's Fancy
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Historical fiction. Dust jacket is badly ripped with large chunks missing; front flap seperated; soiled and browned. Boards are burgendy with gold print in a blue rectangle on the spine and gold "treasure chest" stamped illustration on the front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; a bit of soiling. Binding is clean and tight. Top page edges dyed dark blue; pages are b... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.51)
|
|
| 6) |
The Governor's Lady
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Historical fiction. Publication date not stated; circa 1960. Dust jacket is very bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and spine; browned and stained. Boards are tan with dark blue print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped. Top page edges dyed dark blue; inside front board had writing, in pen, scratched out with dark marker; pages are browning, especially on the e... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.10)
|
|
| 7) |
His Majesty's Yankees A Novel of Nova Scotia in the Days of the Revolution
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc., 1943. Hardcover. Good/poor to fair. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn, very chipped and has bits missing on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; is price clipped; damp stain on lower back; spine is faded; soiled; has an advertisement for War Bonds on the back. Boards are red cloth with grey print on the spine and illustration on front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped. Top page edg... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.76)
|
|
| 8) |
Portraits and Pamphlets
|
|
|
Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries Press, Inc., 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. Fair. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Boards are beige cloth with black print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped; spine is very darkened; boards are very soiled, stained and foxed. Binding is good. Name, in red pen, inside front board; rusty paper clip mark inside back board and on last four pages; pages are otherwise clear and unmarked. 306 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.30)
|
|
| 9) |
A Treasury of Outdoor Life
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Stackpole Books, 1987. Second Edition - Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Fair to Good. 4to: over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Boards are brown faux leather with gold print on the spine and title blind stamped on the front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and very worn; four small stained spots. Binding is clean and tight. Writing, in pen and pencil, on ffep; bottom page corners are soiled; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. Large, heavy book. 458 pages.... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.76)
|
|
| 10) |
Pitseolak, a Canadian Tragedy
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers Ltd., Circa 1980. Hardcover. Good+/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is lightly bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; is price clipped; remains of sticky label on front; some shelf wear. Boards are grey with silver print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Name and date (1988), in pen, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 176 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.00)
|
|
| 11) |
The Trail of Danger
|
|
|
New York: Triangle Booka, 1943. Reprint. Hardcover. Fair to Good/fair. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is worn, bumped and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; bits missing; faded on the outside spine and front; browned on the inside; small perforated corner on the back flap is still present. Boards are red with black print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and very soiled; stained and foxed. Binding is good. Page... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.25)
|
|
| 12) |
The Big Island
|
|
|
New York: Beech Tree Books, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mystery & Suspense. Dust Jacket has wear to top and bottom of spine and corners; price tag successfully removed from top right corner; slight shelf wear. Book binding is tight and square. Not price clipped. 239 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.01)
|
|
| 13) |
Boy Scouts on Old Superior The Tale of the Pictured Rocks
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1913. Hardcover. Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Boards are tan with black print on the spine and front titles and illustrations; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and quite worn; one small gouge in centre front; soiled and stained. Binding is good although back hinge is starting. Page edges are browned and foxed; pages are browned but not brittle; gift dedication, in pencil, on ffep. In surprisingly good shape for its age. 16... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.00)
|
|
| 14) |
The Death of Innocence The Untold Story of JonBenet's Murder and How Its Exploitation Compromised the Pursuit of Truth
|
|
|
John and Patsy Ramsay, parents of the murdered child beauty queen, Jon Benet Ramsay, tell of the battle they have fought to r... read more
Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson Publishers , 2000. Possible First Edition - Complete Number Line. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; one 3/4" by 1" piece missing at bottom back near spine; some scarring and shelf wear. Boards are black with gold print on the spine; light staining and fingerprints; corners and top and bottom of spine are lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Page ed... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.00)
|
|
| 15) |
The Best of Origami New Models by Contemporary Folders
|
|
|
London, England: Faber and Faber, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-Library - Fair. Randlett, Jean. 4to: over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Boards are green cloth with gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped; remains of library label on bottom of spine; soiled. Typical ex-library has things stuck in, things ripped out, stamps and writing. Front hinge is broken but back is still OK so book is in one piece. Pages are surprisingly clear and unmarked. Price includes heavy... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.25)
|
|
| 16) |
The Taming of the Canadian West
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart Ltd. - Illustrated Books Division, 1967. Probable First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Folio: over 12" - 15" tall. Boards are dark blue with black half binding and gold print on the spine and on stylized buffalo in a silver frame on the front; someone loved this book so they wrapped it in plastic to protect the boards and glued down the plastic inside the front and back boards; corners and some spots on the edges got bumped anyway. Front hinge is starting sl... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.51)
|
|
| 17) |
The Pictorial Encyclopedia of Birds of the World
|
|
|
London, England: Bison Books Ltd, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Encyclopedia. First Bison Publication. Dust jacket soiled on the edges; corners slightly bumped and edges slightly rubbed; 6" shallow gouge on back. Boards are dark blue with silver print on the spine; corners and edges slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Dedication to previous owner, in pen, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 192 pages. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.76)
|
|
| 18) |
Half a Dozen Girls
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: The Musson Book Company, Circa 1900. First Thus. Hardcover. Fair. Merrill, Frank T.. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Boards are brown cloth with gold print on the spine and black print on the front; illustration design in red, green and black on both spine and front; corners edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; soiled and stained. Hinges are broken but not seperated; binding quite fragile. Ffep and possibly copyright page are missing; title page is loose; ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.40)
|
|
| 19) |
White Circus
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Biography. Dust jacket is very slightly bumped at top and bottom of spine; very, very small amount of browning on the edges; NOT price clipped; back flap bent. Boards are blue with white print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 215 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.51)
|
|
| 20) |
World's Famous Songs
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Hiawatha Music Club (? ), 1903. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Music. Red cloth boards with gold print on the spine and front; pasted on oval picture of a harpist on the front; spine is very darkened; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and quite worn; staining and soiling. Both hinges are broken but book is still in one piece. Page edges are marbled; pages are browning, especially on the edges; a few brown spots; otherwise clear and unmarked. Presentation Page has... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.27)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (75)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (130)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

