Authors starting with R from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 132
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
CODE NAME GADGET
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1967. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal d1830; a tongue-in-cheek spy-thriller featuring New York lawyer Manny deWitt, written by a very underrated genre craftsman; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing only minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
GIRL IN A BIG BRASS BED
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1965. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal k1540; a novel of art and international intrigue in Rabe's mystery-thriller series featuring New York lawyer Manny deWitt; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, slight spine slant, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce and collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
CONFESSIONS OF THE BOSTON STRANGLER
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1967. vintage paperback, Pyramid X-1538; the official taped confessions of Albert DeSalvo, aka the Boston Strangler, recorded while he was being held in Bridgewater State Mental Hospital on other charges; with photos; edited, with an analysis by former Boston Globe reporter George Rae; mass market paperback; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, age-tanned in black pictorial wrappers showing reading creases, minor surface and edgewear;... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
AMOS FLAGG BUSHWHACKED
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1967. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal d1760; the fourth novel in Randall's Western series featuring Texas Sheriff Amos Flagg; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing minimal surface and edgewear. A very scarce collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 5) |
AMOS FLAGG -- HIGH GUN
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1965. vintage paperback, Gold Medal k1596; the second novel in Western writer Randall's series featuring Sheriff Amos Flagg of Sangaree County, Texas; mass market paperback; Paperback Original, First Printing of the True First Edition; text is clean, tight, square, slightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing minimal surface and edgewear. Quite scarce, definitely collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
AMOS FLAGG -- HIGH GUN
|
|
|
New York: Belmont Tower Books, 1973. Vintage paperback, BT 50598, Texas Lawman Series #5; four notorious killers drift into Sangaree County in the Texas Panhandle looking to make a deal with the law in this western from Randall's series featuring Sheriff Amos Flagg; First Printing of First Belmont Tower Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Ne... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 7) |
AMOS FLAGG RIDES OUT
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1966. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal k1677; the third novel in Randall's celebrated western series featuring Amos Flagg, Sheriff of Sangaree County in the Texas Panhandle; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing very minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
AMOS FLAGG HAS HIS DAY
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1968. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal D1946; the fifth novel in Randall's western series featuring Texas Sheriff Amos Flagg, who finds himself right in the middle of a whole lot of trouble on Amos Flagg Recognition Day; Paperback Original, First Printing of the True First Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing slight reading crease, very minor surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Print... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 9) |
AMOS FLAGG SHOWDOWN
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1969. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal D2098; a novel from Randall's widely-praised western series featuring Amos Flagg, Sheriff of Sangaree County in the Texas Panhandle; Paperback Original, First Printing of the True First Edition; text is clean, tight, square in pictorial wrapprs showing only very minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce and collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE FALLS
|
|
|
Scottish Detective Inspector John Rebus heads deep into Edinburgh's noirish underground as he searches for the missing daught... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. Gold Dagger Award winner Rankin adds another mystery featuring his celebrated Scottish Police Detective John Rebus; Signed by Rankin on the title page; As New and Unread.. Signed by Author. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 11) |
SET IN DARKNESS
|
|
|
A young political candidate is murdered in Edinburgh, just after a 30-year-old corpse is discovered in a bricked-up fireplace... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. The eleventh novel in Rankin's award-winning mystery series featuring Scottish police detective John Rebus; a small sticker on front end page; dustjacket has two small scratches on front panel running to fore edge, minor edgewear.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 12) |
SET IN DARKNESS
|
|
|
A young political candidate is murdered in Edinburgh, just after a 30-year-old corpse is discovered in a bricked-up fireplace... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. the fourteenth book in Rankin's bestselling, highly-praised mystery series featuring Edinburgh homicide detective, John Rebus; a collectable copy in like dustjacket. Scarce. .. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
SET IN DARKNESS
|
|
|
A young political candidate is murdered in Edinburgh, just after a 30-year-old corpse is discovered in a bricked-up fireplace... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. the award-winning Rankin's fourteenth book featuring Scottish Police Detective John Rebus this time investigating multiple murders including a long-dead corpse in a walled-off fireplace; a homeless man who threw himself off a bridge, leaving a suitcase full of money behind; and the murder of a popular politician; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 14) |
FLESHMARKET ALLEY
|
|
|
The desperate living conditions of and the prejudice against Edinburgh's immigrant population provide the theme for the 15th ... read more
New York: Little, Brown & Co., 2005. the sixteenth book in Edgar Award winner Rankin's mystery-thriller series featuring Scottish police detective John Rebus, this time investigating the deaths of a mother and child whose bones have just been discovered beneath a cement floor; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE NAMING OF THE DEAD
|
|
|
New York: Little, Brown & Co., 2007. The sixteenth novel in the award-winning Rankin's mystery-crime series featuring Scottish Police Inspector John Rebus, this time being his usual thorn-in-the-side self to his superiors as the leaders of the free world descend on Edinburgh for an international conference and the delegate who falls to his death at a pre-conference dinner may just have a connection with the murder of a paroled rapist; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only m... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 16) |
BLOOD HUNT
|
|
|
New York: Little, Brown & Co., 2006. A departure from the award-winning Rankin's Inspector Rebus mystery series, this crime-thriller features Gordon Reeve, a retired SAS killer, traveling to California to begin his own investigation into the death of his journalist brother only to become the killer's next target. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows only very minor surface and edgewear. A collectable copy of this book first published in the UK in 1995 ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 17) |
RESURRECTION MEN
|
|
|
This 13th entry in the INSPECTOR REBUS series won the 2004 Edgar Award and was a New York Times Notable Book for 2003. Finall... read more
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 2002. Rankin's fifteenth book in his award-winning mystery-suspense series set in Scotland and featuring Police Inspector John Rebus; text is clean, tight, square, lightly bumped at base of spine; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
BURNING DOWN THE HOUSE
|
|
|
Faculty politics turn deadly at the State University of Michigan when somebody shoots at Juno Dromgoole, a professor who is r... read more
New York: Walker & Co., 2001. The third novel in this critic-turned-writer's satiric mystery series featuring Nick Hoffman, amateur sleuth and professor at the State University of Michigan, a place where the Borgias and the Marx brothers would equally be at home; Signed by Raphael on the title page; unread and very collectable.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 19) |
THE EDITH WHARTON MURDERS
|
|
|
Professor Nick Hoffman tries to figure out who killed novelist Chloe DeVore at the University of Michigan's conference on Edi... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. The second novel in Raphael's satiric mystery series featuring Nick Hoffman, University of Michigan English professor and Edith Wharton scholar, who's trying to organize a quiet, non-controversial conference on Wharton only to have a couple of his colleagues turn into murder victims with Wharton's novels the key to the killings; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket is price-clipped, o/w only very minor surface and edgewear.. First Edition,... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE VIETNAM READER
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1965. vintage paperback, Vintage V-309; a collection of documents and critical articles on American foreign policy and Vietnam up to 1965, roughly when the "crisis" was recognized as a "war; " a must for serious students of that conflict; trade paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; edges soiled o/w text is clean, tight, square in black pictorial wrappers showing minor surface and edgewear; Good Plus to Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)Fine or New (31)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (23)$10-25 (96)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (109)Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (132)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





