Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Montford Books and More

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Montford Books and More x


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Mortuary Practices and Social Differentiation at Casas Grandes, Chihuahua, Mexico
Ravesloot, John C

Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1988 Light grey photo-illus. stiffwraps w/black lettering; light shelfwear; publisher's stamp at bottom edge of text block; upper edge of text block rather raggedly cut (binder's error), making leafing through the book an anachronistic, "where's my paper knife?" sort of experience. 112 pp. Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) Flash Gordon and the Witch Queen of Mongo
Raymond, Alex

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1936 Big Little Book #1190. Some edgewear, spotting to text block, clean inside. 425 pages plus 3 pgs of ads and 2 blanks (cover has been counted as pgs 1-2). Spine decorated with a drawing by the author.. Boards. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
3) Oui Album 3
Rezek, John

Chicago, Ill: Playboy Publications Inc., 1977 Black cloth over boards w/metalic sliver lettering spine; slightly cocked. Photo illus. throught w/three essays by David Mamet. 112pp DJ: nude photo illus. w/ multi-colored lettering; bumped at extrimities; two small chips at heel of spine; very small tear at top left corner. In mylar.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by (various photographers). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Special Collectors Edition. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Partnerships in Communities : Reweaving the Fabric of Rural America
Richardson, Jean

Partnerships in Communities : Reweaving the Fabric of Rural America
Stock photo.
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Island Press, 2000 Multicolored illus. stiffwraps w/multicolored lettering; large dampstain at upper edge of text block; spine lightly cocked; bumped at extremities; light underlining and marginalia in text. 344 pp. Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Rimbaud: The Boy and the Poet
Rickword, Edgell

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Haskell House Pub Ltd, 1971 234 pp. Dark blue cloth w/ gilt titles. Bottom corners bumped, else fine. A facsimile reprint of the 1924 edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
6) The Words of Selves: Identification, Solidarity, Irony
Riley, Denise

In this volume, one of Britain's most prominent feminist poets explores identity politics.

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Stanford Univ Pr, 2000. 219pp. Explores the power of non-identity politics. Scuffing and wear to wraps; p.o.n. on half-title; interior o/w tight and clean.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
7) Le Coq D'Or Conte-Fable: Opera in Trois Actes
Rimsey-Korsakow, N

New York: G. Schirmer Russian lyrics by V. Bielsky. French translation by M. C. Calvocoressi.This is one of a large collection of similarly bound volumes of vocal scores. Please check out our opera catalog on-line.. Black Buckram w/ Gilt Titles.. Near Fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Anatomy of the Ship: Aircraft Carrier Intrepid
Roberts, John

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1982. 96pp. A complete anatomy in words, photographs and drawings. Ding to bottom edge, else fine. . Reprint, 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo, Obl.. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Stories of the Youth of Artists
Mary Newlin Roberts

New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1930 299 pp. Green cloth boards, gilt titles, pictoral label on cover. Frontis page wrinkled by bookplate on verso. Foxing to FFEP and title page, o/w text is clean. no scribles or crayon. Spine darkened and gilt faded however front cover is bright.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
10) Malnutrition : Its Causation and Control (with Special Reference to protein Calorie malnutrition) 2-vol. Set
Robson, John R.K

New York: Gordon and Breach, 1972 Black cloth, gilt spine lettering (lightly rubbed), minor edgewear. Vol. 1 is x(2)1-324 pages. Vol. 2 is x 313-613.. 1st Edition. Clamshell Box. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Small Towns of Roman Britain
Rodwell, W. & T. Rowley, eds

Oxford: British Archaeological Reports, 1975 Bright blue pebble-grain wrappers, sunned spine, front and half-title detached (but still glued solid in rear), 252 pages. British Archaeological Report #15, papers presented at a conference in Oxford. Plates, maps (some fold out), figures.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
12) Italian Frescoes : The Early Renaissance 1400-1470
Roettgen, Steffi

Italian Frescoes : The Early Renaissance 1400-1470
Stock photo.
The first comprehensive survey of the surviving fresco cycles of the early Italian Renaissance. Covering the years 1400 to 14... read more

New York: Abbeville Press, 1996 Dark green with gilt spine lettering, pictorial endpapers. Translated from the German. 464 pages, maps, bibliography, indexes. Lavishly illustrated with full-page and double-page color plates.. First English Language Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Quattrone, Antonio. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
13) Jackson's Mountain
Rogers, Roy A

Akron, OH: Hampshire Books, 1990. 169pp. A novel of the Vietnam War by a helicopter pilot of the 7th Squadron, 17th Air Cavalry. Signed on inside flap; light edgewear.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Political Wind-Ups
Roman, A.A., R. Davis & J. Kannon

New York: Kanrom, 1962 Saddle-stapled booklet, 48 pages, a little outside wear, blue inkstain on upper edges, not affecting anything inside. Inspired by the JFK Coloring Book, this is b/w drawings of various politicans, statesmen, judges, and the like, that you can color in. There are also witty captions with each drawing.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Drucker, Mort. Sm Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Midwifery and Childbirth in America
Rooks, Judith;Rooks, Judith Pence

Midwifery and Childbirth in America
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Temple Univ Press, 1997. 548pp. Unmarked; not ex-lib. Spine bumped; extremities sl. worn. Extra shipping may apply.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Atlas of Wintering North American Birds: An Analysis of Christmas Bird Count Data
Root, Terry

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr., 1989. A guide to the location of wintering species. 11 Transparent overlays incl.. 88th Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Question of Being : A Reversal of Heidegger
Rosen, Stanley

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1993 Pale mauve stiffwraps w/black lettering; slight shelfwear. 342 pp. Index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) 2012: The Transformation from the Love of Power to the Power of Love
Roskind, Robert

Blowing Rock, NC: One Love Press, 2008. 218pp. Underlining and marginalia throughout; slight curl to wraps. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Studies in Good and Evil
Royce, Josiah

NY, NY: D. Appleton & Co., 1898 384pp. + ads. Blue Cloth. Boards soiled, corners and spine bumped; edgeworn; ex-lib; both hinges cracking; binding tight.. Later Edition, 1906. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) History of the New Testament Church Vol. I : 4 B.C. -- 1600 A.D
Ruckman, Peter S

Pensacola FL: Self-published, 1989 528 pages. Tiny edgewear, reading creases. Distributed by the Bible Baptist Bookstore in Pensacola.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: