Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Bluebird Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bluebird Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Bluebird Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Gargantua and Pantagruel
Rabelais, Francois

Gargantua and Pantagruel
New York: Walter J. Black. Very Good with no dust jacket. Full-Leather. Extremely rare copy of classic novel by famed French cleric-turned-author/p hilosopher. Full soft leather covers--completeley intact and bearing no cracking--which have been stained by spilled liquid of some sort. Beginning of spine crack at title page. Interior solid and beginning to yellow. Covers with gilt lettering and designwork frt. and spine.; 50581; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) The Making of a Detective
Rachlin, Harvey

Ten percent of all homicides in America occur in New York City. Therefore, the city's homicide detectives must be quick think... read more

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393037975 . Memoir by New York police detective in a good copy. Lg black X on top edge. DJ w/rippled edges, minor abrasions but intact and bearing orig $23 flap price. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Life of Pasteur
Radot, Rene Vallery

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishers. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Good copy of the bio of the famed scientist. Translated from the French by Mrs. R. L. Devonshire. Special issue to commemorate convention of beer brewers convention, 1936, Philadelphia. Elaborate inked presentation remarks from Albert M Mitlehner to presumed owner of Blitz Brewing Co, William Blitz, on fly page. In full navy covers w/faded but clear gilt pattern & lettering, spine. No DJ ; 8vo 8" - 9" ta... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) Fleshmarket Alley
Rankin, Ian

Fleshmarket Alley
Stock photo.
The desperate living conditions of and the prejudice against Edinburgh's immigrant population provide the theme for the 15th ... read more

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316095656 . One of author's Inspector Rebus novels; in great shape. Stated 1st US Edition w/full number line, publisher's page. Interior clean and bright; unmarked. Dust wrapper w/orig $22.95 flap price; very light wrinkling & scuffing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) The Yearling
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

New York, NY,: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good. 1970. Trade Paperback. 0684718782 . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pulitzer prize winning novel of the backwoods of Florida and the relationship between a boy and his pet fawn. An American classic in a nice copy. Pages starting to yellow and with reading creases on spine, otherwise nice copy.; 31424; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) The Yearling
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan, Illustrated by Shenton, Edward

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. Trade Paperback. Pulitzer prize winning novel of the backwoods of Florida and the relationship between a boy and his pet fawn, first published 1938. An American classic in a nice Scribner Library copy. Scuffs at corners, minor creasing. ; 50335; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
7) The Yearling
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

The Yearling
New York: Aladdin Classics/Borders. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 068987801X . Beloved novel of a young boy and his friend, the fawn. In excellent shape, clean & bright. In pictorial cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) The Elephant : A Novel
Rayner, Richard

New York, NY,: Random House, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0679407251 . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. British author's first novel, set in Northern England. Nice copy, some wear to lettering on spine and dj chipped, espec. at top edge.; 31425; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) The High Valley
Read, Kenneth

Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Trade Paper. 0231050356 . Scholarly look at landscape & people of remote New Guinea. In good shape, ; 0.9 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 266 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
10) Cassell's Italian Dictionary Italian-English, English-Italian
Rebora, Piero; Guercio, Francis M. ; Hayward, Arthur L

Cassell's Italian Dictionary  Italian-English, English-Italian
Stock photo.
London/new York: Cassell & Co. /Macmillan Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0025225405 . "It takes its dignified place in the Cassell series, that fountainhead and model of 'modern lexicography'," said Le Lingue del Mondo. Full-size, thumb-indexed volume [but w/10 of 20 thumb index glue-in letter tabs missing], in great shape. In full green leatherette covers w/; interior clean and bright; w/no dust jacket; tall 8vo 9" - 10" ta... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
11) Ten Days That Shook the World. Foreward By V. I. Lenin. Intro. By Granville Hicks [Modern Library 215]
Reed, John

Ten Days That Shook the World.  Foreward By V. I. Lenin.  Intro. By  Granville Hicks [Modern Library 215]
New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. The story of the Bolshevik Revolution in Russia is detailed here by this sympathetic American who was there as it happened. In full green cloth covers with slight edgewear, tiny bump lower edge. Green stained top edge. Interior clean & unmarked. No DJ. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Conversational German for Beginning and Refresher Courses
Rehder, Helmut; Twaddell, W.F

New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. Wartime German instruction book, likely written for American G.I.s in Europe; very rare and in dandy condition. Full grey cloth. Inked owner's name frt. pastedown; black inkspot frt. cover.; LK50201; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) All Quiet on the Western Front
Remarque, Erich Maria

All Quiet on the Western Front
Stock photo.
Remarque's famous novel about a soldier's experiences in World War I.

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0316739928 . Outstanding copy of famed novel set during WWI; umpteenth reprint of original 1929 edition. In brown mock cloth covers w/bright gilt spine lettering. DJ 100% intact w/revised price sticker flap.; 60443; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
14) Lenin's Tomb The Last Days of the Soviet Empire
Remnick, David

Lenin's Tomb  The Last Days of the Soviet Empire
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0679423761 . Princeton educated New Yorker's examination of last days of Soviet Union in a sharp copy. In black half cloth & black paperboard covers; dust jacket clean & undamaged; bears orig $25 flap price. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 576 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) The King Must Die
Renault, Mary

The King Must Die
New York: Pantheon. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1958. Third Printing. Hardcover. Good copy in brick red and cream cloth covers. Penciled markings ffep, otherwise interior tight & clean. Slightly cocked. DJ chipped & chafed, bears orig $4.50 flap price and in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) The ARMCHAIR MOUNTAINEER
Reuther, David; Thorn, John (editors)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0684181983 . Collection of mountaineering stories and accounts in a good copy. In blue paperboard covers; corners showing wear. Interior clean & bright. ; The Armchair Library; 9-1/4" tall; 342 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Paul Cezanne, a Biography
Rewald, John

New York: Schocken Books. Fair with no dust jacket. 1968. Trade Paper. Good copy but for 2" straight cut in cover and first few pages; otherwise in dandy cond w/ many b&w illustrations & reproductions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) John James Audubon The Making of an American
Rhodes, Richard

John James Audubon  The Making of an American
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Trade Paper. 0739451561 . The life of the famed illustrator of birds is detailed in this very handsome trade paper volume. With tiny tear along front cover fore edge; very small creases at cover corners. Interior clean and bright; unmarked. With many illustrations, photos, maps and drawings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 514 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
19) Once and Forever in Africa
Richards, Paul & Pete Rudder

Ashland, Oregon U. S. A.: Blue Diamond Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Trade Paper. 0966631900 . Good copy of authors' tales of adventure in Liberia, Africa. In nice cond; clean inside & out. Faint creasing cover. ; 0.9 x 9 x 5.8 Inches; 333 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Out of America: A Black Man Confronts Africa
Richburg, Keith B

Out of America:  A Black Man Confronts Africa
Stock photo.
San Diego, California: Harvest/Harcourt, Inc.. Near Fine. 1998. Trade Paper. 0156005832 . Trade Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wash. Post's man in Africa provides frank assessment of the brutality of that continent. In excellent shape, inked presentation remarks ffep.; 50298; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (41)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (64)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: