Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Front Page Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Front Page Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) The Foundation of Civilisation: Ideas and Ideals
Radhakrishnan, S

The Foundation of Civilisation:  Ideas and Ideals
New Delhi: Orient Paperbacks. 1997. F Third Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. "Dr. Radhakrishnan is immensely readable for reasons more than one. He spells out India's ancient wisdom in modern idiom. The other-worldly philosophy and mundane science find a unique synthesiser in him. He does not sermonise, but urges the readers to pursue, discover and see truth face to face. This selection comprises some of his thought provoking essays on freed... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
2) Selections from Lactantius : Divinae Institutiones
Radius, W. T

Selections from Lactantius : Divinae Institutiones
Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. 1954. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages have numerous notations and lines. Pre-studied. Pages are still crisp. Wear to covers. Some light staining. "This work has been undertaken in the belief that Lactantius' Divinae Institutiones is good reading for college and seminary students. The Latinity is pure Ciceronian eloquence. It serves as an excellent introduction, from a Christian standpoint, to some of the chief pagan Lat... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $74.95
3) Rebel Watchdog: The Confederate States Army Provost Guard
Radley, Kenneth

Rebel Watchdog: The Confederate States Army Provost Guard
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr. 1989. H Cloth. Near Fine. Brown boards. Still in protective shrink-wrapped, never opened. Scant shelfwear, though it does appear that spine is bumped. DJ shows colors bright. Since this has never been opened, I'm not sure if this is a First Edition or not. 0608N0100B18 Military History ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
4) The Maxwell Street Blues: A Chicago Mystery Featuring Paul Whelan
Raleigh, Michael

The Maxwell Street Blues: A Chicago Mystery Featuring Paul Whelan
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Boards. Near Fine. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Signed by author on title page with following inscription "To Jolynn, Best Wishes, Michael Raleigh December 1994" DJ shows edgewear with small closed tears and chipping. Colors bright. "Chicago private eye Paul Whelan is looking for some much-needed cash, when a cagey lawyer hires him to find a missing person. Sam ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
5) The Clothesline Review Vol 5: Poems And Stories from John North's Field, Summer 2001
Ramanujan, Molly A. Daniels

The Clothesline Review Vol 5: Poems And Stories from John North's Field, Summer 2001
Northfield, MN: Clothesline Review Press. 2001. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright. Very light shelfwear. 93 pages. Poems by Martha Conger, David Bly, Orick Peterson, and Kritika Ramanujan. Stories by Charlotte Smith, David F. Allen, Deane Cox, Kathy Mellstrom, Julie Ryan, Constance Rew, Nicole Linford, Sharon Rasmussen, and David Bly. 0505N00000G5 Poetry, Prose, Anthology ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) Cinefluorography
Ramsey, George H. S.; Watson, James S.; Tristan, Theodore A.; Weinberg, Sydney; Cornwell William S. (Editors)

Cinefluorography
Springfield, Il: Charles C. Thomas Pub. 1960. H Cloth. Very Good. Proceedings of the First Annual Symposium on Cinefluorography, Sponsored by the Department of Radiology, University of Rochester, School of Medicine and Dentistry, Rochester, New York, Friday and Saturday, November 14 and 15, 1958. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright. Purple cloth boards with black and gilt print on spine. Previous owner's name on inside pastedown. Light edgewear and bottom corners are bumped. DJ is torn and chi... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
7) Eunuchs for the Kingdom of Heaven: Women, Sexuality and the Catholic Church
Ranke-Heinemann, Uta

Eunuchs for the Kingdom of Heaven: Women, Sexuality and the Catholic Church
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1990. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Signed by the author on the half title page. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Black boards with white lettering on spine. No wear. DJ has very light edgewear and is not clipped. "In this vivid, richly documented report, Dr. Ranke-Heinemann proves that for most of its twenty centuries the Catholic Church has been cruelly manipulating and mutilating the sexuality of believers." 0106N00195G18 Religion... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
8) Tom Turner's Adventures with the Radio
Rathborne, St. Goerge

Tom Turner's Adventures with the Radio
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co.. 1924. H Hard Boards. Good. Tan boards with blue lettering along with drawing in blue and orange on front board. Binding is secure. Some shelfwear eith chipped at head and tail of spine and top of front board. Pages yellowed. Corners bumped. 0608N0100C9 Childrens ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
9) Erotic Art of India
Rawson, Philip S

New York: Universe Books. 1977. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Contains 40 color plates. Slight edgewear. Bottom corner damaged. "The subject of Erotic Art of India is a little known but much discussed area of Indian art that combines esoteric philosophy with a straightforward delight in sex. In his introduction to the paintings, Philip Rawson explores the theories of love that inspired the, drawing on the epics of the sixth to the third centur BC with their descriptions o... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) What's Cooking Along the King's Highway
E. C. W. Of El Camino Real

What's Cooking Along the King's Highway
Audoban, IA: Jumbo Jack's Cookbook Company (printed by). 1987. S Binder. Fine. This church cookbook is set in a three-ring illustrated binder Pages are clean. These are recipes from the Episcopal Church Women of The Diocese of El Camino Real in the area of Santa Clara County, California. 0704N0000D16. Cookbook, Genealogy ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
11) Potomac Portrait
Reber, James Q

Potomac Portrait
New York, U.S.A.: Liveright. 1974. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear with minimal soiling to covers. Front end page contains map of the waterways of the Potomac. 1006N0100H15 Genealogy ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
12) The Rector Cookbook
Rector, George

The Rector Cookbook
Chicago, IL: Rector Publishing Co.. 1928. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Grey boards with black lettering. Pages are clean. Signed by author on FEP. Some shelfwear with corners bumped and frayed. Binding cracked at front, though still attached. Boards somewhat soiled. 0108N0000J Cookbook Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
13) The Cambridge History of Poland from the Origins to Sobieski (To 1696)
Reddaway, W.F.; Penson, J.H.; Halecki, O.; Dyboski, R. (Edited by)

The Cambridge History of Poland from the Origins to Sobieski (To 1696)
New York: Octagon Books. 1971. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is secure. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Ex-library with usual stamps, stickers and markings. FEP removed. Contents include: "Racial Origins; The Introduction of Christianity and the Early Kings of Poland; The Twelfth Century: from Growth to Division, 1079-1202; The Church in Poland, from its Origin to 1250; Territorial Division and the Mongol Invasions, 1202-1300; ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $74.95
14) Experiments and Tests on Electrical Circuits and Machinery
Reed, H.R

Ann Arbor, MI: Edwards Brothers, Inc.. 1938. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Contents include: Part I: Elementary Electric and Magnetic Experiments; Part II: Direct-Current Machinery; Part III: Alternating-Current CIrcuits; Part IV: Alternating-Current Machinery. Written by an Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering at Michigan College of Mining and Technology. 0708N... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
15) The Adequate Man: Paul in Philippians
Rees,, Paul S

The Adequate Man:  Paul in Philippians
Westwood, NJ: Fleming H. Revell Company. 1995. H Quarter-cloth. Near Fine. Cream boards with red cloth spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with rubing and a few very small closed tears. Spine is sun faded. "This is an age is which man is doubting and groping for his identity - for an image, an idea of what it means to be 'man'. With this problem in mind, Paul S. Rees turns to the New Testament, to Philippians, and draws a portrait of Paul, 'the grea... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
16) As We Were Saying
Reeves, Winona Evans

As We Were Saying
Chicago: Chapter A. 1944. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with silver lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. Signed by author in blue ink under frontispiece photo. Previous owner name on FEP "Informal Talks Given at State and Supreme Chapter Conventions of P.E.O. In this book are gathered together some of hte addresses given by Winona Evans Reeves, Editor of The P.E.O. Record, to P.E.O. conventions. The background and foundation of these addresses is her ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
17) Creative Chicago : From the Chap-Book to the University
Regnery, Henry

Creative Chicago : From the Chap-Book to the University
Evanston, IL, U.S.A.: Chicago Historical Bookworks. 1993. F First Printing. H Cloth. Near Fine. Pages are clean and crisp. Binding is tight. No reading creases............. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minimal edgewear, colors bright. "As an informal history of literary efforts in Chicago, successes as well as failures, and as a panorama of creative projects and unique personalities, Creative Chicago is full of fascinating detail, thoughtful insights, and captures in a most remarkable fashion those ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) At Home with Decorating
Reilly, Esther Huntington

At Home with Decorating
Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Company. 1971. F Stated First Edition. H Cloth. Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. 107 pages. Beautiful purple cloth boards with bright silver print design on front cover and white print on spine. DJ has two closed tears, one small on the bottom front and one large at top back. Light edgewear to to edges. 0305N0002A3 How-To ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) Paperweights: The Collector's Guide to Identifying, Selecting, and Enjoying New and Vintage Paperweights
Reilly, Pat

Paperweights: The Collector's Guide to Identifying, Selecting, and Enjoying New and Vintage Paperweights
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Courage Books. 1994. F First Print. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Very minimal edgewear. DJ is not clipped and also has minimal edgewear. With no tears, chips or marks. "An introduction to the collector's world, providing an indispensable overview of this distinctive collectible. A concise history of nineteenth and twentieth century paperweights is followed by detailed coverage of all the major categories: Millefiori, Abstrac... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
20) Colonial Government; : an Introduction to the Study of Colonial Institutions (the Citizen's Library of Economics, Politics, and Sociology)
Reinsch, Paul S

Colonial Government; : an Introduction to the Study of Colonial Institutions (the Citizen's Library of Economics, Politics, and Sociology)
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1926. Sixth Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Lettering faint. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Small pencil notation on FEP. Indexed. Contents include: PART I - Motives and Methods of Colonization: Introduction; Movements of Population; Missionary Work; Individual Enterprise, Exploration, and Adventure; Commerce and Communication; Capitalistic Expansion. PART II - Forms of Colonial Govern... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $124.95


Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (9)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (99)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: