Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Entropic Books

Bookseller: Entropic Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Entropic Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Uncle Wiggily's Adventures
Garis Howard R

New York: Platt & Munk, 1940. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Green cloth cover with red picture and text. Bright, protected dust jacket has some chipping. Spine is somewhat faded and chipped at ends. Book is unmarked. Pages are lightly toned at their edges. Book is a bit dusty, but overall a very good copy. Illustrated by Elmer Rache. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Biblioholism: The Literary Addiction
Raabe, Tom

Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine. Clean and unmarked, almost like new. 179 pp. "A hilarious guide for book lovers that brings book addiction out of the closet. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) Twenty Years Around the Oval
Raley, Helen Thames

Shawnee, OK: Bison Press, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. 83 pgs An account of Raley's time at Oklahoma Baptist University (OBU). This copy Signed by the author and inscribed to longtime Oklahoma Congressman, Tom Steed and his wife. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) North Atlantic Panorama : 1900-1976
Ransome-Wallis, P

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Heavily illustrated book with photographs of hundreds of ships and descriptions of all the major transatlantic liners from 1900 to 1976. This copy with some light shelfwear to dust jacket, but unmarked and in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Belle Starr : The Bandit Queen
Rascoe, Burton

New York: Random House, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Printing. Book is unmarked and in very good condition with light foxing to bottom edge and the spine is slightly cocked. Protected dust jacket is good only with some tears and chipping including some loss to top of spine. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) The Terrible Threes
Reed, Ishmael

The Terrible Threes
Stock photo.
Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 1999. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New. First Dalkey Archive Edition. American Literature Series. Like new with no marks or wear. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) The Terrible Twos
Reed, Ishmael

The Terrible Twos
Stock photo.
Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 1999. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New. First Dalkey Archive Edition. American Literature Series. Like new with no marks or wear. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Reckless Eyeballing
Reed, Ishmael

Reckless Eyeballing
Stock photo.
Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New. First Dalkey Archive Edition. American Literature Series. Like new with no marks or wear. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) The Free-lance Pallbearers
Reed, Ishmael

The Free-lance Pallbearers
Stock photo.
Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 1999. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New. First Dalkey Archive Edition. American Literature Series. Like new with no marks or wear. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Yellow Back Radio Broke-Down
Reed, Ishmael

Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New. First Dalkey Archive Edition. American Literature Series. Like new with no marks or wear. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Japanese By Spring
Reed, Ishmael

New York: Atheneum, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Printing. No marks. Not a remainder. Dust jacket is not price clipped. Dust jacket has minor wear to edges on head and tail of spine and one corner. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Autographs of the Confederacy
Reese, Michael

New York: Cohasco, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. A fine copy with no wear or markings, lacking the dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
13) Whereabouts: Notes on Being a Foreigner
Reid, Alastair

San Francisco: North Point, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. A wonderful collection of travel essays, many of which first appeared in The New Yorker. This copy with only fading to spine of dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) On Proust
Revel, Jean-Francois

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First UK Edition. Internally sound, free of marks or tears. Dust jacket has price intact; has some wear to edges and corner but no tears or big creases. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Girl I Loved
Riley, James Whitcomb

Bobbs-Merrill, 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Howard Chandler Christy. Rear hinge is a bit loose but intact. Pictorial boards are bright with only a bit of wear to extremities. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Poundemonium
Rios, Julian

The second volume in Rios's projected five-novel cycle called "Larva." Filled with allusions to Pound's life and works and wr... read more

Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 1997. First Trade. Soft Cover. As New. First Dalkey Archive Edition. Like New. This is Spanish writer Rios' homage to Ezra Pound--a novel filled with allusions to Pound's life and writings. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) Larva: Midsummer Night's Babel
Rios, Julian

Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 1990. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. First U.S. Edition. Hardback in like new condition with a fine dust jacket in a protective mylar wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Jews of the American West
Rischin, Moses; Livingston, John (eds.)

Wayne State University Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 226 pgs. Includes an introduction and eight essays. With 18 bw photographs. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
19) Robert E. Lee in Texas
Rister, Carl Coke

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. First Edition, Second Printing. Unmarked copy in nice condition. Light dampstaining to dust jacket, otherwise intact and protected in a mylar sleeve. Some small tears to top of cover and a little rubbing to spine ends. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Fort Griffin on the Texas Frontier
Rister, Carl Coke

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Nice, unmarked copy. Dust jacket with a bit of wear and scuffing, but otherwise bright and clean. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: