Authors starting with R from Babbitt's Books
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1986
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 99 Next
| 1) |
AROUND THE WORLD VIA RCA
|
|
|
New York: R. C. A. Communications, Inc.. G. N.D.. Ephemera. Stapled informational booklet about radio communication, with map on inside front cover of RCA's world wide radio telegraph system and instructions on inside rear cover on "Where To File Radio Telegrams. " covers slightly soiled, mildly edgeworn. Interior clean, binding tight. ; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 51 pages; Rare--ephemera kvk red and yellow scicat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 2) |
Spanish-English and English-Spanish Commercial Dictionary
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton No Date NY. Good+, top edge soiled, lightly rubbed, wear at corners, prev. None stated cloth 12mo no dust jacket owner's name . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE UNITED ARAB REPUBLIC INDUSTRY
|
|
|
G+. N.D.. Stapled wraps. Lightly rubbed and soiled, lightly bent and creased, pages lightly soiled and yellowed. ; 8vo; Ephemera world history, tmt histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE LITTLE LOST SIOUX
|
|
|
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co.. Fair/NONE. 1942. Hardcover. Moderate edgewear to extremities, moderate to heavy surfacewear to boards, moderate spinal edgewear, moderate surfacewear to spine, tears to top and lower spine, library check-out envelope inside front board, summary adhered to half-title page, "discarded" stamp to title page, light soiling to inside boards and endpapers, pages lightly toned; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 32 pages; Child pict... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE LITTLE LOST SIOUX
|
|
|
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company. Fair/NONE. 1942. Hardcover. Book somewhat water-damaged with resultant spotting/soiling and mild buckling to exterior, edges and spine somewhat rubbed, school information and rusty paperclip impression on front free endpaper, mild buckling to interior and smudging to lower halves of most pages. Strong basement odor. Text clean and illustrations bright. Reading copy only. ; Color Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 32 pages; Vintage children's fi... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE ERA OF GERMAN EXPRESSIONISM
|
|
|
Dallas: John Calder. VG/VG-. 1980. Hardcover. 0714506982 . Jacket has light shelfwear; German Expressionism Series; 8vo; Germany white, yellow/black al histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
WHY INTELLIGENCE IS NOT ENOUGH
|
|
|
Norway: Sigma Forlag A. S.. G+. 1984. Softcover. 8290373236 . Covers somewhat rubbed with mild edgewear, faint sticker residue to front cover, light spinal edgewear, binding tight and interior clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 101 pages; Psychology sml brown/red soccat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Floating Kingdom
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press. VG/VG. 1997. Boards. DJ lightly rubbed (FICTION) ; 8vo; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
PRECIS HISTORIQUE DE LA REVOLUTION FRANCAISE VOL. 1-6 Directoire Executif, Assemblie Legislative, Convention Nationale, Assemblie Constituante; Par Lacretelle Jeune
|
|
|
Paris: Chez Treuttel Et Wurtz. Fair/NONE. 1810-1813. Hardcover. Moderate edgewear on each volume, edges of spines chipped, small scuffs on spines, three of the books have both boards unattatched, the other three have the front board unattatched, dark yellowing on fore edge corners, engraved book plate on front pastedown of each volume, engraved frontis. ; Mixed editons from the second, third, and sixth editions dated 1809 through 1813. All have an engraved frontis with two or three engravings in the i... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
BOOTH INTERSTATE
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A Knopf. G+/NONE. 1981. Softcover. 0394739620 . General edgewear, standard ex-library stamps, pockets, etc. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 55 pages; Poetry; Black/white; LW . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rehearsal for the Bigtime
|
|
|
Franklin Watts 1988 NY. Very good, DJ-very good, very lightly rubbed, small tear on FirstEdition cloth 8vo lower front left corner inscribed by author to Cindy (May your 'rehearsal for the bigtime' bear good fruit! ) , (STUDIO); Studio-chil dren . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
MARGARET'S MOVES
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. G+/G+. 1987. Hardcover; First Printing. 0525442715 . First Edition stated. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper: "To the children at Normal public library--may you reach your goals in life. Berniece Rabe. " Defects: Typical library defects. Binding tight and interior clean. Dustjacket: Lightly smudged, flaps taped to boards. ; Ex-Library; B & W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 104 pages; Contemporary young adult sml pastel greens, blues/black chil... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
MARGARET'S MOVES
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. VG/VG. 1987. Hardcover. 0525442715 . Inscribed by author on front free endpaper: "Congratulations Damon, fellow author! May you reach your goals in life. Berniece Rabe. " No major defects to book. Binding tight and interior clean. Dustjacket likewise in VG condition. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 105 pages; Contemporary young adult sml pastel greens, blues/black childcat; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
RECITAL OF THE DOG
|
|
|
Dramatist David Rabe writes about a painter who seeks tranquility in the countryside, only to be plagued by a dog. Then he sh... read more
Grove Press. VG/NONE. Paperback. 0802136583 . Tall 8vo; Yellow/black (fiction) tm . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE FINEST CREATION
|
|
|
New York: Tor/Tom Doherty Associates. VG/VG. 2004. Hardcover. 0765308207 . Faint edgewear. Front free endpaper creased. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket slightly rubbed on rear panel and edgeworn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages; Scifi/fantasy kvk blue/yellow and white . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
BRING ME ANOTHER CORPSE
|
|
|
Gold Medal Book/Fawcett Publications. VG+/NONE. 1959. Softcover; First Printing. Gold Medal 864; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Collectable Paperbacks gnb yellow/ black genrcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL Edited for Boys
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG-/NONE. 1940. Hardcover. Spine slightly sunned. Binding tight, interior clean and complete. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 249 pages; Vintage young adult sml red/gold childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
MERLEAU-PONTY Existentialist of the Social World
|
|
|
Lawrence: Columbia U P. G/NONE. 1970. Hardcover; Second Printing. 0231028733 . Book is spinecocked, minor edgewear, condensation ring on front cover, slightly faded spine; Binding tight, text clean and complete ; 8vo; Philosophy lt blue, bluebox/gold al philcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
REFLECTIONS ON FIELDWORK IN MOROCCO
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University Of California Press. G+/G+. 1977. Hardcover; First Printing. 0520034503 . Underlining and margin marking throughout, dustjacket has minor toning and moderate rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 164 pages; History Africa, white/drk brown red, histcat soccat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
FEMINIST THEORY AND THE CLASSICS
|
|
|
New York: Routledge. VG. 1993. Softcover. 0415906466 . Slight edgewear, bottom edge faintly nicked. Owner name blacked out on half title page. Interior clean, binding tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages; Women's studies kvk white box on red/black fictcat soccat histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (817)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (405)$5-10 (870)
$10-25 (519)
$25-50 (122)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1206)Paperback (591)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (219)With dust jacket (546)
Signed (113)
Filter by country:
United States (1986)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
